DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasan Praserthdam
dc.contributor.advisor: Noppawan Motong
dc.contributor.author: Mutitaporn Pimdeed
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This research studied a synthesis of biodegradable polyurethane foam which is usually synthesized by polyaddition polymerization of difunctional isocyanates, polyols and chain extenders. Recently, the properties of PU foam are primarily depended on varying raw material. In this study, there not only synthesized biodegradable polyurethane foams with different chain extender length to improve their properties but also investigated the accelerative degradation after disposed it into environment. The chain extender structure and content ratio of polyols were varied. Hydrophobic material, Polycaprolactone (PCL) is one of widely used as a main building block of soft segment due to its crystallinity. While polypropylene glycol (PPG) as a hydrophilic material, it can enhance the hydrolytic degradation. This work is focus on the use of cheap accessible diols as the chain extender, ethylene glycol (EG), 1,4 butanediol (BDO) and 1,6 hexanediol (HDO). The urethane linkage and other functional group in PU foam was found by the FTIR spectra. With increasing of PPG content, the compressive strength and young’s modulus, density, as well as the glass transition temperature (Tg) by DSC of all PU foam become to lower. The longer chain of chain extender showed the results that the compressive strength and young’s modulus and water absorption become lower. While the Tg and density become higher. Moreover, the morphologies of cell foam after degradation was confirmed by using SEM, it was showed that the cell size increased and irregular pore characteristic when increasing PPG content up to 10% and synthesizing with HDO chain extenders.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสังเคราะห์โพลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวะภาพ ซึ่งโพลิยูรีเทนโฟมสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบเติมระหว่างสารประเภทพอลิออลกับสารประเภทไดไอโซไซยาเนต โดยปกติแล้วคุณสมบัติของโพลิยูรีเทนโฟมจะขึ้นกับสารตั้งต้นที่เลือกมาใช้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ศึกษาการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของโพลิยูรี เทนโฟมจากความแตกต่างความยาวของสารต่อสายโซ่ แต่ยังศึกษาการย่อยสลายของโพลิยูรีเทนโฟมได้ในธรรมชาติหลังจากการใช้งาน ในการทดลองจึงมีการปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดของสารต่อสายโซ่ และสัดส่วนของโพลิออล พอลิคาโพรแลคโตน (PCL) มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำ ถูกใช้เป็นสายโซ่หลักของส่วนอ่อน เนื่องจากพอลิคาโพรแลคโตนมีความเป็นผลึกสูง ในขณะที่พอลิโพรพีลีนไกลคอล (PPG) มีคุณสมบัติชอบน้ำ สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการย่อยสลายได้ และในงานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาการใช้สารต่อสายโซ่ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติซึ่งเป็นส่วนแข็ง ได้แก่ เอททีลีนไกลคอล (EG) หนึ่งสี่บิวเทนไดออล (BDO) และ หนึ่งหกเฮกเซนไดออล (HDO) สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีพบว่าเกิดพันธะยูรีเทน และฟังก์ชันนอลอื่นในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ และไม่พบพีคของไอโซไซยาเนต จึงยืนยันได้ว่าปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ จากการเพิ่มปริมาณของพอลิโพรพีลีนไกลคอล (PPG) มากขึ้นพบว่า การวิเคราะห์ค่าความแข็งกด และค่ามอดูลัสของยัง การวิเคราะห์ค่าอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วของโฟมด้วยดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสแกนนิ่งแคลอรีมิเตอร์ รวมถึงค่าความหนาแน่นของโฟมที่ได้จะมีค่าลดลง แต่ค่าการดูดซับน้ำจะเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อความยาวของสารต่อสายโซ่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะพบว่า การวิเคราะห์ค่าความแข็งกด ค่ามอดูลัสของยัง และค่าการดูดซับน้ำลดลง ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ค่าอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วของโฟม และค่าความหนาแน่นของโฟมที่ได้จะเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ลักษณะของโฟมหลังจากการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพถูกยืนยันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (SEM) พบว่าขนาดของรูพรุนเพิ่มมากขึ้น และมีลักษณะที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของพอลิโพรพีลีนไกลคอล (PPG) มากขึ้น และสังเคราะห์โฟมด้วยสารต่อสายโซ่หนึ่งหกเฮกเซนไดออล (HDO)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Development of Biodegradable Polyurethane Foam: the Effect of Chain Extenders on Properties and Biodegradation
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดสลายตัวได้ทางชีวภาพ: ผลของสารต่อสายโซ่ต่อสมบัติและการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th,piyasan.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisornoppawan.m@nu.ac.th