https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56292
Title: | LATENT PROBABILISTIC MODEL FOR CONTEXT-AWARE RECOMMENDATION |
Other Titles: | ตัวแบบความน่าจะเป็นแฝงสำหรับการแนะนำที่ตระหนักถึงบริบท |
Authors: | Padipat Sitkrongwong |
Advisors: | Saranya Maneeroj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Saranya.M@Chula.ac.th,saranya.m@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Recommender Systems are software tools that provide personalized recommendations of relevant items to individual users. However, most of them do not take into account additional contextual information that may affect user preferences, such as place, time, or weather. Context-aware recommender systems have been proposed to solve this problem by providing the better recommendations for users based on their rating history in different situations. Since incorporating all contextual information makes the data become sparser and degrades the prediction accuracy, most context-aware methods focus on identifying and applying the relevant contextual variables into the models. However, besides the accuracy, the diversity of the recommendation is also the key to improve the users’ satisfaction on the recommended results. Moreover, most context-aware techniques have not directly considered the relationships among context, users, and items before predicting the ratings. In the real world, different contextual factors tend to affect users and items differently. This work proposes a latent probabilistic model for contextual recommendation by extending the flexible mixture model to incorporate the contextual information. Combining with the binary particle swarm optimization techniques, the relevant contextual factors to the user classes and item classes are identified and incorporated into the model. The proposed model is optimized with two cases: considering only the accuracy, and considering the trade-off between accuracy and diversity. The evaluation shows that the proposed model performs better than 1) the traditional model-based techniques that do not consider contextual information. 2) the model that considers only the relations of context to users alone or items alone, 3) the model that exploits all contextual factors, and 4) the traditional context-aware recommendation method. |
Other Abstract: | ระบบแนะนำ เป็นเครื่องมือที่ถูกคิดค้นขึ้นเพื่อทำการแนะนำสินค้าหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่มีความสอดคล้องหรือตรงต่อความชอบส่วนบุคคลให้แก่ผู้ใช้แต่ละคนในระบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ในระบบการแนะนำนั้นมักจะไม่คำถึงสภาวะบริบทเช่น สถานที่ เวลา หรือสภาพอากาศ ที่อาจมีผลกระทบต่อระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ที่มีต่อสินค้าได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ระบบแนะนำที่ตระหนักถึงบริบทจึงถูกคิดค้นขึ้น เพื่อที่จะทำการแนะนำโดยใช้ข้อมูลค่าความพึงใจที่ผู้ใช้ได้ให้ไว้ในสภาวะบริบทที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากการนำข้อมูลทางบริบทที่มีอยู่ทั้งหมดมาใช้อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาข้อมูลบางเบา รวมทั้งส่งผลกระทบต่อความแม่นยำของการทำนายค่า วิธีการส่วนใหญ่จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การตรวจสอบ และเลือกใช้เฉพาะข้อมูลทางบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องมาใช้ในการสร้างตัวแบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม นอกเหนือจากความแม่นยำในการทำนายค่าแล้ว ความหลากหลายของการแนะนำยังมีส่วนสำคัญที่จะช่วยเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ต่อผลการแนะนำ มากไปกว่านั้น วิธีการแนะนำที่ตระหนักถึงบริบทส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริบท ผู้ใช้ และสินค้า ก่อนที่จะทำการทำนายค่าระดับความพึงพอใจ ในความเป็นจริงนั้น ปัจจัยทางบริบทที่แตกต่างกันอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ใช้และสินค้าแตกต่างกันไปด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอตัวแบบความน่าจะเป็นแฝงสำหรับการแนะนำที่ตระหนักถึงบริบท โดยการดัดแปลงตัวแบบผสมยืดหยุ่นให้รองรับการพิจารณาถึงข้อมูลทางบริบท ซึ่งตัวแบบนี้ทำการตรวจสอบปัจจัยทางบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเภทของผู้ใช้และประเภทของสินค้า โดยการผสานตัวแบบผสมยืดหยุ่นของเบย์เข้ากับขั้นตอนวิธีหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดแบบกลุ่มอนุภาค โดยการหาค่าที่ดีที่สุดของตัวแบบนั้นแบ่งได้เป็นสองกรณี คือ กรณีที่พิจารณาถึงความแม่นยำของตัวแบบเพียงอย่างเดียว และกรณีที่พิจารณาถึงส่วนได้ส่วนเสียระหว่างความแม่นยำและความหลากหลายของการแนะนำ ซึ่งผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวแบบที่เสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการแนะนำมากกว่า 1) ตัวแบบที่ไม่มีการพิจารณาถึงข้อมูลทางบริบท 2) ตัวแบบที่มีการพิจารณาถึงข้อมูลทางบริบททั้งหมดโดยไม่มีการเลือก 3) ตัวแบบที่มีการพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของบริบทกับผู้ใช้หรือสินค้าเพียงอย่างเดียว และ 4) วิธีการของระบบแนะนำที่ตระหนักถึงบริบทในปัจจุบัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56292 |
Type: | Thesis |