Title: POPULATION PHARMACOKINETICS OF TENOFOVIR IN THAI HIV-INFECTED PATIENTS
Other Titles: เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีชาวไทย
Authors: Kanokrat Rungtivasuwan
Advisors: Thitima Pengsuparp
Baralee Punyawudho
Anchalee Avihingsanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th,thitima.pe@pharm.chula.ac.th,thitima.pe@pharm.chula.ac.th pbaralee@yahoo.com
anchalee.a@hivnat.org
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: Tenofovir has high interindividual variability. Genetic variation of drug transporters may contribute to high interindividual variability of tenofovir. Therefore, the aims of study were to develop population pharmacokinetic model and identify factors, both genetic and non-genetic factors, influencing pharmacokinetic parameters of tenofovir in order to provide initial information for dose optimization. Methods: This study is a retrospective descriptive study. A total of 342 Thai HIV-infected patients from clinical studies of The HIV Netherlands Australia Thailand Research Collaboration (HIV-NAT) were included for the population pharmacokinetic model development using nonlinear mixed effects model (NONMEM) and 103 patients from Pharmacogenomics and Personalized Medicine, Ramathibodi Hospital database were used for model validation using Bayesian estimation. Results: Pharmacokinetics of tenofovir can be best described by a two-compartment model with first order absorption and elimination. The estimated glomerular filtration rate calculated by Cockcroft and Gault formula, concomitant use of lopinavir/ritonavir and ABCC4 3463A>G polymorphism were associated with apparent oral clearance (CL/F) of tenofovir. The concomitant use of lopinavir/ritonavir decreased CL/F of tenofovir by 25.1%. Patients carrying at least 1 variant allele of ABCC4 3463 A>G (genotype AG or GG) had tenofovir CL/F 10.5% higher than those with wild type (genotype AA). For model validation, the Bland-Altman plot showed no systematic bias. However, the mean prediction error of the final model was -0.00452 mg/l and it was significantly different from zero (p=0.029), indicating that the final model tended to underpredict the concentrations. Conclusions: Renal function, comedication and genetic variation had impact on the pharmacokinetics of tenofovir. These factors should be considered when tenofovir is prescribed to ensure efficacy and safety of the drug.
Other Abstract: ภูมิหลัง: ทีโนโฟเวียร์มีความผันแปรทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ระหว่างบุคคลสูง ความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของยีนที่ขนส่งยาอาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดความผันแปรทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ระหว่างบุคคลได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรและศึกษาผลของปัจจัยทั้งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพันธุกรรมและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับพันธุกรรมต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาขนาดยาที่เหมาะสมในผู้ป่วย วิธีทำการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบย้อนหลัง โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีชาวไทยจากศูนย์ประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างไทย ออสเตรเลีย เนเธอร์แลนด์ เพื่อการวิจัยด้านโรคเอดส์จำนวน 342 รายเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ โดยวิธี nonlinear mixed effects model (NONMEM) และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองจากข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยในฐานข้อมูลของหน่วยเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์และการแพทย์เฉพาะบุคคล โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 103 รายโดยใช้การประมาณค่าแบบเบส์ ผลการศึกษา: เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทีโนโฟเวียร์สามารถอธิบายด้วยแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แบบสองห้องที่มีการดูดซึมยาและการขจัดยาแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของยา อัตราการกรองของไตที่คำนวณโดยสูตร Cockcroft and Gault การได้รับยาโลปินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ และภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ABCC4 3463 A>G ส่งผลต่อค่าการขจัดยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ การใช้ยาโลปินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ร่วมระหว่างการรักษาจะลดค่าการขจัดยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ร้อยละ 25.1 ผู้ป่วยที่มียีน ABCC4 3463A>G ผิดปกติอย่างน้อย 1 อัลลีล (AG หรือ GG) จะมีค่าการขจัดยาสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีลักษณะยีนปกติ (AA) ร้อยละ 10.5 ผลการตรวจสอบแบบจำลองโดยพิจารณาจากกราฟแบรนด์อัลท์แมนพบว่าแบบจำลองไม่แสดงอคติอย่างเป็นระบบ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดในการทำนายพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ -0.00452 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ซึ่งแตกต่างจากศูนย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.029) แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองมีแนวโน้มทำนายระดับยาต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง สรุปผล: การทำงานของไต ยาที่ได้รับร่วมด้วย และความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมส่งผลต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ ปัจจัยดังกล่าวควรนำมาพิจารณาในการกำหนดขนาดยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย เพื่อให้แน่ใจถึงประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Clinical Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56309
Type: Thesis