https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56330
Title: | DETECTION OF KIDNEY INJURY BY USING THE CORRELATION OF PERIOSTIN AND RENAL PATHOLOGY IN PATIENTS WITH LUPUS NEPHRITIS AND IgA NEPHROPATHY |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาการบาดเจ็บของไตโดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพอริออสตินกับพยาธิสภาพของไตในผู้ป่วย โรคไตอักเสบลูปัส และผู้ป่วยโรค IgA nephropathy |
Authors: | Peepattra Wantanasiri |
Advisors: | Pornanong Aramwit Bancha Satirapoj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Pornanong.A@Chula.ac.th,aramwit@gmail.com,Pornanong.A@chula.ac.th satirapoj@yahoo.com |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study was to examine the correlation between periostin level in kidney tissue, urine and serum samples and renal pathology as well as renal functions in patients with lupus nephritis and IgA nephropathy and to investigate the periostin levels of patients compared with controls. The prediction of clinical response from periostin measurement was also assessed. This study was conducted from April 2013 to February 2015 at the Department of Medicine, Phramongkutklao Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. Fifty patients and 50 healthy controls were included in this study. There were 37 and 13 patients diagnosed with lupus nephritis and IgA nephropathy, respectively. Five normal kidney tissue sections from renal cell carcinoma patients were used as control kidney tissues. The results from periostin immunohistochemistry found that periostin was not detected from control kidney tissue. In contrast, the most common area with positive periostin from patients’ kidney tissue was tubular. Periglomeruli, sclerosed glomeruli, interstitial fibrosis and vascular fibrosis were also positive for periostin. The periostin staining was significant correlated with chronicity index and renal functions (p<0.05). In addition, worsening renal function was observed in patients with high periostin staining scores compared with low periostin staining scores among patients with low active and low chronic disease. The results from urine periostin analysis reported a significantly higher level of urine periostin in patients than in healthy controls (p<0.05). There was a significant correlation between urine periostin level and renal functions (p<0.05). Urine periostin was detected in 23 out of 50 patients and 11 out of 50 healthy controls. Worsening renal function was found in patients with urine periostin detection. In contrast, there was no significant difference in serum periostin level between patients and healthy controls. No correlation was found between serum periostin level and urine periostin level. After 6 months of treatment, there was no statistical difference in baseline renal pathology, characteristic data, renal parameters, treatment, urine periostin level and serum periostin level between patients with response and non-response to therapy. However, there was a significant decrease in urine periostin level after 6 months of treatment in patients with response to therapy (p<0.05). In conclusion, periostin may be a promising tissue biomarker in lupus nephritis and IgA nephropathy patients that is related to chronic kidney disease progression and kidney functions. Periostin staining may be used for predicting worsening kidney disease progression rather than routine staining, especially in patients with low active disease or low chronic disease. Urine periostin measurement may be used for the prognosis of disease progression in lupus nephritis and IgA nephropathy patients. It may be possible to use urine periostin measurement for monitoring response to therapy after 6 months of treatment. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับเพอริออสตินในตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อไต ปัสสาวะ และซีรั่ม กับพยาธิสภาพของไตและค่าการทำงานของไตในผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส และผู้ป่วยโรค IgA nephropathy และตรวจหาระดับ เพอริออสติน ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม รวมทั้งประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการทำนายการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาจากการตรวจวัดเพอริออสติน การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการวิจัยที่ กองอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน 2556 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2558 โดยมีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมในการศึกษาจำนวน 50 ราย เป็น ผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส 37 ราย และผู้ป่วยโรค IgA nephropathy 13 ราย และ อาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 50 ราย สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมชิ้นเนื้อไตทำการเก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อไตที่ปกติจากผู้ป่วย renal cell carcinoma 5 ราย ผลการประเมินการย้อมชิ้นเนื้อไตเพื่อตรวจหาปริมาณเพอริออสติน พบว่าชิ้นเนื้อไตในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบการติดของเพอริออสติน ส่วนชิ้นเนื้อไตจากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยพบการติดของเพอริออสตินส่วนใหญ่ในบริเวณ tubule นอกจากนี้ ยังพบเพอริออสตินในบริเวณ periglomeruli, sclerosed glomeruli, interstitial fibrosis และ vascular fibrosis ผลการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดของเพอริออสตินในชิ้นเนื้อไตกับพยาธิสภาพในไต พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างเพอริออสตินในชิ้นเนื้อไตกับความเรื้อรังของโรคไต (p<0.05) และยังพบความสัมพันธ์กับค่าการทำงานของไต นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีความรุนแรง และความเรื้อรังของโรคต่ำ พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับเพอริออสตินในชิ้นเนื้อไตสูง มีค่าการทำงานของไตต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับเพอริออสตินต่ำ ผลการตรวจระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะ พบว่า ระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะกับ ค่าการทำงานของไตในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย (p<0.05) โดยตรวจพบระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยจำนวน 23 จาก 50 รายและกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 11 จาก 50 ราย ซึ่งกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจพบระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะมีค่าการทำงานของไตต่ำกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจไม่พบระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับผลการตรวจระดับเพอริออสตินในซีรั่ม ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วย และกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี นอกจากนี้ ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ เพอริออสตินในซีรั่มและระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะ สำหรับผลการประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย หลังจากได้รับการรักษาเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างของพยาธิสภาพของไต ข้อมูลทั่วไป ค่าการทำงานของไต ยาที่ได้รับ รวมถึงระดับเพอริออสตินในซีรั่มและปัสสาวะ ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองและไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา อย่างไรก็ตาม พบระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะลดลงหลังจากได้รับการรักษาเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา (p<0.05) การวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า เพอริออสตินอาจใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในชิ้นเนื้อไตในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส และผู้ป่วยโรค IgA nephropathy ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเรื้อรังของโรคไต รวมถึงค่าการทำงานของไต และยังสามารถทำนายการดำเนินโรคที่แย่ลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการย้อมมาตรฐาน โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีความรุนแรง และความเรื้อรังของโรคต่ำ สำหรับการตรวจระดับเพอริออสตินในปัสสาวะ อาจสามารถทำนายการดำเนินโรคที่แย่ลงในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส และผู้ป่วยโรค IgA nephropathy และยังมีแนวโน้มในการใช้ติดตามผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาหลังจากได้รับการรักษาเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Care |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56330 |
Type: | Thesis |