https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56333
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Srilert Chotpantarat | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanop Thitimakorn | |
dc.contributor.author | Jiraporn Sae-ju | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | |
dc.description.abstract | Seawater intrusion in coastal area is one of the important environmental problems that negatively affect on groundwater resources in the future. In this research, the study area is located in Amphoe Cha-Am, Changwat Phetchaburi, Thailand, and appears to be affected by this problem. The purposes of this research are to integrate the geophysical investigation with hydrogeological and hydrochemical data for further evaluating seawater intrusion into coastal aquifers in this area. The study conducted 80 of VES survey and then selected 47 VES to create 4 pseudo cross-section lines from West-East, running perpendicular to the coastal line, by using IPI2WIN software. The geophysical results were described together with hydrochemical analysis of 57 groundwater samples. The finding found that seawater intrusion occurs in Qcl aquifer with an average depth of 50-60 meters and presents more obviously near the coastal line. Resistivity value of less than 5 Ωm represents that the aquifer getting highly contaminated by seawater intrusion as well as of the range between 5-10 Ωm represents that the aquifer getting partially contaminated by seawater intrusion. According to the piper diagram, groundwater can be divided into 5 hydrochemical facies as follows: Ca-Na-HCO3 and Ca-HCO3-Cl (the facies getting low impact from seawater intrusion), Ca-Na-HCO3-Cl (the facies getting moderate impact from seawater intrusion), Na-Cl (the facies getting a high impact from seawater intrusion). Furthermore, the area has low resistivity value, it corresponds to the high value of EC, and the facies is usually Na-Cl. Finally, the finding in this study found that the northern part of the study area has been faced seawater intrusion relative higher impact than other areas and seawater laterally intrude about of 8 kilometers inland. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเลในบริเวณพื้นที่ชายฝั่งเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบในเชิงลบต่อทรัพยากรน้ำบาดาลในอนาคต ในงานวิจัยนี้มีพื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งอยู่บริเวณอำเภอชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ประเทศไทย และดูเหมือนจะเป็นพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อบูรณาการการสำรวจทางธรณีฟิสิกส์กับข้อมูลอุทกธรณีวิทยาและข้อมูลอุทกเคมีเพื่อสนับสนุนการประเมินการรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเลเข้าสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาลชายฝั่งในพื้นที่นี้ ศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจำเพาะในแนวดิ่ง จำนวน 80 จุดสำรวจ จากนั้นเลือกใช้ 47 จุดสำรวจเพื่อสร้างเป็นภาคตัดขวางที่มีแนวการวางตัว ตะวันตก-ตะวันออก ทิศทางตั้งฉากกับแนวชายฝั่งจำนวน 4 แนวโดยใช้โปรแกรม IPI2WIN ในการประมวลผลข้อมูล และอธิบายผลร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เคมีของตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาล จำนวน 57 บ่อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเลจะเกิดขึ้นในชั้นตะกอนเศษหินเชิงเขาที่มีความลึกเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 50-60 เมตร และเห็นได้ชัดขึ้นเมื่อเข้าใกล้ชายฝั่ง โดยค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจำเพาะที่น้อยกว่า 5 โอห์มเมตร จะแสดงถึงชั้นน้ำบาดาลมีการปนเปื้อนโดยน้ำทะเลรุกล้ำสูง ตลอดจนช่วงระหว่าง 5-10 โอห์มเมตร แสดงให้เห็นว่าชั้นน้ำบาดาลได้รับการปนเปื้อนบางส่วนจากน้ำทะเลรุกล้ำ ตามแผนภาพไพเพอร์ ตัวอย่างน้ำสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 5 ประเภทและจัดกลุ่มได้ 3 กลุ่มคือ Ca-Na-HCO3 และ Ca-HCO3-Cl (เฟชีย์ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของน้ำทะเลเล็กน้อย), Ca-Na-HCO3-Cl (เฟชีย์ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของน้ำทะเลปานกลาง) และ Ca-Na-Cl และ Na-Cl (เฟชีย์ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของน้ำทะเลมาก) นอกจากนี้ พื้นที่ที่มีค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจำเพาะต่ำจะสอดคล้องกับบริเวณที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของน้ำสูงและมักพบเป็น Na-Cl เฟชีย์ ในที่สุดของการศึกษาพบว่าตอนเหนือของพื้นที่ศึกษาพบการรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเลมากกว่าบริเวณอื่นและรุกล้ำเข้ามาในแผ่นดินประมาณ 8 กิโลเมตร | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | APPLICATION OF GEOPHYSICAL AND HYDROCHEMICAL TECHNIQUES FOR SEAWATER INTRUSION ASSESSMENT IN COASTAL AQUIFER: A CASE STUDY AT AMPHOE CHA-AM, CHANGWAT PHETCHABURI | |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์เทคนิคทางธรณีฟิสิกส์และอุทกเคมีเพื่อการประเมินการแทรกซอนของน้ำทะเลในชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำชายฝั่ง: กรณีศึกษาบริเวณอำเภอชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Srilert.C@Chula.ac.th,csrilert@gmail.com | |
dc.email.advisor | Thanop.T@Chula.ac.th | |