Title: EXTRACTION AND RECOVERY OF PHORBOL ESTERS FROM JATROPHA PRESSED SEEDS BY SURFACTANT SOLUTION
Other Titles: การสกัดและการนำกลับคืนสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์จากกากเมล็ดสบู่ดำที่ผ่านกระบวนการหีบน้ำมันโดยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว
Authors: Naphatsarnan Phasukarratchai
Advisors: Chantra Tongcumpou
Seelawut Damrongsiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chantra.T@Chula.ac.th,chantra.t@chula.ac.th
Seelawut.Da@chula.ac.th,sdamrongsiri@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Phorbol esters (PEs) are bio-pesticide and potentially applied for health treatment, found in jatropha oil and pressed seeds. PEs is generally extracted by methanol; safety and health risk becomes concerns. Thus, surfactant solutions are introduced as alternative solvent. The results indicate that PEs act as a large polar organic molecule and locate in outer palisade of a surfactant micelle. Nonionic surfactants with high EON have found higher extraction efficiency than those of anionic surfactants. Laureth-12 yields the highest efficiency 85%, which is comparable with methanol, under the optimal condition at 9.4% of laureth-12, 100 g/L of solid to liquid ratio, 1000 rpm of agitation speed, and 40 min of extraction time. In recovery PEs, cloud point (CP) phase separation technique has been conducted; the extract PEs-in the laureth-12 solution has CP >100°C. Anion of electrolytes showed higher efficiency than cation, and trivalent anionic was the best for lowering CP. However, 5.9% of Na2SO4 show the best normalized score of factors with, 91% of PEs recovery at 40°C. The limitation of CP extraction is that PEs and laureth-12 were extracted together, thus further extraction to separate PEs from surfactant is needed. The preliminary result for this extraction shows that polar solvent i.e. butanol and dichloromethane perform better than nonpolar solvent (hexane). The jatropha pressed seeds and crude oil, PEs raw material, should keep under suitable condition, to avoid high temperature and light exposure, which cause highly PEs degraded. PEs should be extracted soon after harvest and pressed the seeds for oil production.
Other Abstract: สารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ (PEs) พบได้ทั้งในน้ำมันสบู่ดำและกากเมล็ดสบู่ดำที่ผ่านการกระบวนหีบน้ำมัน ซึ่ง PEs มีคุณสมบัติในการกำจัดศัตรูพืช และมีความเป็นไปได้ในการออกฤทธิ์ทางยา การสกัด PEs โดยทั่วไปใช้เมทานอล ทั้งนี้การใช้เมทานอลต้องคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยต่อสุขภาพและความเสี่ยงอื่น ๆ ดังนั้น สารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความเป็นพิษต่ำปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และราคาถูก จึงเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจในการใช้สกัดแทนตัวทำละลายระเหยได้ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในระบบสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวแบบปกติ PEs มีพฤติกรรมคล้ายคลึงสารอินทรีย์โมเลกุลใหญ่ที่ค่อนข้างมีขั้ว ซึ่งละลายอยู่ในชั้นพาไลเซดด้านนอกของไมเซลล์ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุที่มีโครงสร้างของเอทิลีนออกไซด์สูง มีความสามารถในการละลาย PEs ได้ดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ ประสิทธิภาพการสกัด PEs จากกากเมล็ดสบู่ดำสูงที่สุดถึง 85% ได้จากการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวลอเรท-12 ความเข้มข้น 9.4% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร อัตราส่วนระหว่างกากสบู่ดำและสารละลายที่ 100 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ความเร็วรอบ 1000 รอบต่อนาที ระยะเวลา 40 นาที ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างจากการสกัดด้วยเมทานอลภายใต้สภาวะเดียวกัน สารละลายหลังจากแยกกากสบู่ดำออกจะนำมาผ่านการแยกชั้นและทำให้เข้มข้นขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิตามจุดขุ่น (cloud point) โดยการเติมเกลือช่วยลดอุณหภูมิในการแยกสาร พบว่าประจุลบมีผลต่อการลดอุณหภูมิมากกว่าประจุบวก โดยประจุฟอสเฟตไตรวาเลนท์มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในกลุ่มประจุลบ เมื่อทำการทดลองจริงกับสารสกัด PEs พบว่า เกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟตให้ประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับคืน PEs สูงที่สุดถึง 91% ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ข้อจำกัดของการแยกสารด้วยวิธีนี้คือ PEs จะอยู่ในสารละลายลอเรท-12 ดังนั้นการนำ PEs ไปใช้ประโยชน์ต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดจากลอเรท-12 ด้วยการทดลองเบื้องต้นพบว่าตัวทำละลายมีขั้ว เช่น บิวทานอล และไดคลอโรมีเทน สามารถสกัด PEs ได้ดีกว่าตัวทำละลายไม่มีขั้วเฮกเซน ด้านการเก็บรักษาวัตถุดิบก่อนการสกัดนั้น ทั้งน้ำมันสบู่ดำและกากเมล็ดสบู่ดำควรเก็บภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม โดยหลีกเลี่ยงอุณหภูมิสูง และการสัมผัสแสง เนื่องจาก PEs จะสลายตัวได้เร็วขึ้น และควรรีบทำการสกัดสารทันทีหลังจากเมล็ดสบู่ดำผ่านการหีบน้ำมันแล้ว
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56337
Type: Thesis