https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56349
Title: | STRUCTURAL AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF CaCu3Ti4O12 THIN FILMS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS |
Other Titles: | สมบัติทางโครงสร้างและทางไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตและการประยุกต์ |
Authors: | Suriyong Pongpaiboonkul |
Advisors: | Satreerat Hodak Anurat Wisitsoraat Narongchai Boonyopakon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Satreerat.H@Chula.ac.th,jeauw3@yahoo.com anurat.wisitsoraat@nectec.or.th nb_narongk@yahoo.com |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, the effects of Fe-doping on structural and gas-sensing properties of CaCu3Ti4O12 (CCTO) thin film prepared by a sol–gel methodwere systematically studied. Sol–gel-derived CCTO thin films with different concentrations of Fe-doping were deposited on alumina substrates by spin-coating technique and Au/Cr interdigitated electrodes were patterned onto the films by photolithography, sputtering and lift-off processes. Characterizations by X-ray diffraction (XRD), atomic force microscopy (AFM), field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS), Raman spectroscopy, X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (XPS) confirmed the perovskite CCTO phase with TiO2 and CuO secondary phases and suggested the substitution of Fe3+ ions at Ti4+ sites of CCTO structure. From gas-sensing measurements, Fe dopants greatly enhance H2S response, response time and H2S selectivity against NH3, CO, C2H2, CH4, ethanol and NO2. In particular, 9 wt% (∼3 at%) Fe-doped CCTO sensor exhibited the highest response of ∼126 to 10 ppm H2S, which was more than one order of magnitude higher than that of the undoped CCTO sensor at a low optimum operating temperature of 250 oC. The roles of Fe-dopant on gas-sensing mechanisms of CCTO sensor were proposed. Furthermore, highly-oriented CaCu3Ti4O12 (CCTO) thin films have been deposited successfully on LaAlO3(100), NdGaO3(100) and NdGaO3(110) substrates using a sol-gel method. These substrates were chosen in terms of small lattice mismatch between CCTO and the substrate. The X-ray diffraction patterns showed that the CCTO film layers grow with the c-axis perpendicular to the substrate surface. The plane view and cross sectional FE-SEM images showed a smooth and crack-free surface throughout the film with large grains and dense packing. The interface between the CCTO film and the single crystal substrate was sharp. In this experiment, it was shown that the preferred orientation of CCTO thin films can be manipulated by growing on various types of substrates and different substrate orientations without any conducting buffer layers. The correlation between the preferred orientations of the films and their dielectric properties were also reported. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ผลการเจือเหล็กในฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตและสมบัติการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล (sol- gel) มีการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตที่เจือด้วยเหล็กที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างกันถูกปลูกลงบนแผ่นรองรับอลูมินาด้วยวิธีปั่นหมุน (spin coating) และการทำแพทเทิร์นขั้วไฟฟ้าทอง/โครเมียมลงบนฟิล์มบางด้วยวิธีลิโทกราฟี (lithography) กระบวนการสปัตเตอร์ริ่ง (sputtering) และการลิฟท์-ออฟ (lift-off) การศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (X-ray diffraction) เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (atomic force microscopy) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดชนิดฟิลด์อีมิสชั่น (FESEM) รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี (Raman spectroscopy) เอกซเรย์โฟโตอีมิสชั่นสเปกโทรสโกปี (X-ray photoemission spectroscopy) เทคนิคเหล่านี้ยืนยันการมีโครงสร้างเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ (perovskite oxide) ของแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตและเฟสเจือปนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายในฟิล์มบางและยืนยันการแทนที่ของอะตอมเหล็กที่มีค่าออกซิเดชัน +3 ในตำแหน่งไทเทเนียมที่มีค่าออกซิเดชัน +4 ในโครงสร้างผลึก จากการวัดการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์พบว่าสารเจือปนเหล็กช่วยเพิ่มการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ ความไวในการตอบสนองและความจำเพาะในการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เทียบกับแก๊สชนิดอื่นๆ เช่น แอมโมเนีย คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ อะเซทิลีน มีเทน เอทานอล และไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ โดยเฉพาะที่ปริมาณการเจือ 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักหรือประมาณ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยอะตอม อุปกรณ์เซนเซอร์แสดงผลการตอบรับสูงสุดประมาณ 126 ที่ 10 พีพีเอ็ม ของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ ซึ่งการตอบสนองแก๊สสูงกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่เจือเหล็กที่อุณหภูมิการดำเนินการ 250 องศาเซลเซียส บทบาทของสารเจือปนเหล็กต่อกลไกของการตอบสนองแก๊สของแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตได้รายงานผลในงานวิจัยนี้ การจัดเรียงตัวสูงของระนาบเฉพาะของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตปลูกลงบนแผ่นรองรับแลนทานั่มอลูมิเนตระนาบหนึ่งศูนย์ศูนย์ (LAO(100)) นีโอดีเมียมแกลเลตระนาบ 100 และ 110 (NGO(100) และ (110)) ด้วยวิธีโซลเจล แผ่นรองรับเหล่านี้ได้เลือกมาเพื่อการปลูกฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตเนื่องจากมีความแตกต่างของการเข้าคู่ระหว่างแลตทิซของฟิล์มและแผ่นรองรับน้อย (small lattice mismatch) การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์แสดงให้ทราบว่า ชั้นฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตตั้งฉากกับแผ่นรองรับ (c-axis perpendicular) ภาพพื้นผิวและภาคตัดขวางแสดงความเรียบและพื้นผิวที่ไม่มีรอยร้าวและขนาดของพื้นผิวเกรนที่ใหญ่และจับตัวกันอย่างหนาแน่น รอยต่อระหว่างฟิล์มกับแผ่นรองรับผลึกเดี่ยวคมชัด ในงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าการจัดเรียงตัวของระนาบเฉพาะของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตสามารถที่จะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนได้โดยการปลูกผลึกลงบนแผ่นรองรับที่ต่างชนิดและต่างระนาบโดยไม่ต้องมีชั้นบัฟเฟอร์นำไฟฟ้าขั้นระหว่างฟิล์มและแผ่นรองรับ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดเรียงตัวที่ชอบมากกว่าระนาบอื่น ๆ ของฟิล์มบางแคลเซียมคอปเปอร์ไททาเนตและสมบัติทางไดอิเล็กทริกถูกรายงานและนำเสนอ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nanoscience and Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56349 |
Type: | Thesis |