Title: SEMEN CRYOPRESERVATION, SUPEROVULATION USING A SLOW FSH RELEASING SYSTEM AND EMBRYO TRANSFER IN SHEEP IN THAILAND
Other Titles: การแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อ การกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่ด้วย เอฟ เอส เอช ระบบปล่อยช้าและการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนในแกะในประเทศไทย
Authors: Saritvich Panyaboriban
Advisors: Mongkol Techakumphu
Theerawat Tharasanit
Theerawat Swangchan-uthai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Mongkol.T@Chula.ac.th,mongkol.t@chula.ac.th
Theerawat.T@Chula.ac.th
Theerawat.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present thesis aims to utilize the assisted reproductive technology (ARTs) as Laparoscopic Insemination and Embryo Transfer (ET) for genetic and reproduction improvement in sheep and also to apply to commercial farm in Thailand. The seasonality and environmental may affect the semen traits in imported ram under tropical conditions. Semen qualities and scrotal circumference of an imported ram varied monthly related to season and environment especially during summer. Indeed, the ram’s reproductive performances correlated with ambient temperature, humidity and day length. These results showed that the peak reproductive performances of imported ram were from December to March. Next, the effect of various and combination of sugars in semen extender for increasing frozen-thawed sperm quality have been investigated. Our findings showed that the combined sucrose and trehalose (ST) supplementation in semen freezing extender significantly improved frozen-thawed sperm qualities (motility, viability, longevity and acrosome integrity) when compared with other sugars (P < 0.05). The fertility rate after laparoscopic artificial insemination (LAI) with frozen-thawed ram semen with the best semen extender revealed the similar pregnancy rates compared with fresh semen (82% vs. 84%, respectively). Regarding the development of simplify superovulation technique in ewes, in vivo experiment was performed to compare ovarian responses and embryo yields by superovulatory stimulation with split-single FSH administration dissolved with hyaluronan (treated group; S) compared to a conventional method (multiple injections of FSH programs; control; M). The results showed no difference of the ovarian responses and embryo yields between the two groups. However, grade 1 and 2 recovered embryos in treated group tended to be higher than in the control group. Following the embryo transfer (ET), the pregnancy rates in S group (90.5%) were significantly higher (P < 0.05) than in M group (78.9%). Finally, the overall results obtained in this thesis were carried out to verify the possibility of application of both AI and ET techniques to commercial scale in sheep farm. It is found that the techniques proposed on this context can successfully translate from laboratory scale to commercial scale.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์โดยเทคนิคการผสมเทียมและการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนเพื่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางพันธุกรรมและการสืบพันธุ์ของแกะ รวมถึงการนำไปใช้จริงในระดับฟาร์มในประเทศไทย ฤดูกาลและสิ่งแวดล้อมอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพและคุณลักษณะของน้ำเชื้อจากพ่อพันธุ์แกะนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ จากกรณีศึกษาพบว่าคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อและขนาดวงรอบของถุงหุ้มอัณฑะมีความผันแปรตามฤดูกาล มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิ ความชื้น และปริมาณแสง พ่อพันธุ์แกะนำเข้ามีประสิทธิภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์สูงสุดอยู่ในระหว่างเดือนธันวาคมถึงมีนาคมของปี ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำตาลหลายชนิดและ/หรือการใช้น้ำตาลร่วมกันสองชนิดต่อคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งในแกะ และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการปฏิสนธิของน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งในแกะที่ถูกดำเนินการแช่แข็ง พบว่าสูตรน้ำยาแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลซูโครสร่วมกับทรีฮาโรสสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งหลังการละลายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้น้ำตาลชนิดอื่นๆ หลังจากผสมเทียมในแกะด้วยน้ำเชื้อในสูตรที่ดีที่สุด พบว่าอัตราการตั้งท้องในแม่แกะภายหลังการผสมเทียมแบบส่องกล้องลาพาโลสโคปผ่านช่องท้อง ในแกะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีเทียบเท่ากับการผสมเทียมด้วยน้ำเชื้อสด (ร้อยละ 82 และ 84 ตามลำดับ) ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการตกไข่ (โดยดูจากจำนวนคอร์ปัสลูเทีย) ไข่อ่อน ตัวอ่อน และอัตราการเก็บไข่ได้ระหว่างการกระตุ้นการตกไข่หลายใบชนิดฉีดเอฟเอสเอชน้อยครั้งที่ผสมด้วยไฮยาลูโรแนน (กลุ่ม S) กับโปรแกรมมาตรฐานที่ฉีดด้วยเอฟเอสเอชหลายครั้ง (กลุ่ม M) พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการตอบสนองบนรังไข่ระหว่างกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปริมาณตัวอ่อนคุณภาพดีโดยเฉลี่ยต่อตัวที่ผลิตได้จากการใช้โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นการตกไข่ซ้ำหลายใบในกลุ่ม S มีแนวโน้มที่สูงกว่ากลุ่ม M ภายหลังการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตได้จากกลุ่ม S ให้กับแกะตัวรับ มีอัตราการตั้งท้องที่สูงกว่ากลุ่ม M อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 90.5 และ 78.9 ตามลำดับ) ท้ายที่สุดได้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ชั้นสูงทั้งการผสมเทียมและการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนที่ได้รับการศึกษาแล้วมาประยุกต์และนำไปใช้จริงในระดับฟาร์มแกะพันธุ์ดี พบว่าการใช้เทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้สามารถใช้ได้จริงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Theriogenology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56377
Type: Thesis