https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56378
Title: | EFFECT OF BENZOPHENONE-3 AND MOSCATILIN ON METASTASIS IN HUMAN NON-SMALL CELL LUNG CANCER CELLS |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 และมอสคาทิลินต่อการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก |
Authors: | Kesarin Busaranon |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th,pithi_chan@yahoo.com |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Exposure to compounds with cancer-potentiating effect can contribute to the progression of cancer. Herein we have discovered for the first time that benzophenone-3 (BP-3), a chemical used as sunscreen in various cosmetic products, enhances the ability of lung cancer cells to undergo metastasis. The exposure of the lung cancer cells to BP-3 at non-toxic concentrations significantly increased the number of anoikis resistant cells in a dose-dependent manner. Also, BP-3 increased the growth rate as well as number of colony accessed by anchorage-independent growth assay. We found that the underlying mechanisms of such behaviors were the epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) process of cancer cell, and the increase in caveolin-1 expression. As both mechanistic events have been shown to mediate anoikis resistance via augmentation of cellular survival signals, our results further revealed that the BP-3 treatment significantly up-regulated extracellular-signal-regulated kinase (ERK). Also, such compound increased the cellular levels of anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 and Mcl-1 proteins. As the presence of substantial level of BP-3 in plasma of the consumers has been reported, this finding may facilitate the further investigations which lead to the better understandings and evidences concerning the safety of use in cancer patients. Interestingly, a natural compound extracting from traditional orchids called moscatilin was previously reported with promising effects for cancer therapy including anti-proliferation and anti-migration properties. This study also found that moscatilin had the ability to attenuate metastasis process by suppressing the activity of Akt, ERK, and Mcl-1 resulting in a resistance in anoikis process. This study also found that moscatilin had the ability to attenuate metastasis process targeting the above-mentioned anoikis resistance pathways. This finding may indeed facilitate the development of moscatilin for the treatment of cancer. |
Other Abstract: | การสัมผัสสารที่มีผลส่งเสริมมะเร็งสามารถส่งผลทำให้โรคมะเร็งมีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของสารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 (Benzophenone-3) ซึ่งเป็นสารกันแดดที่พบได้ทั่วไปในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดเกิดการแพร่กระจายได้ สารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 ในระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำ สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะ (anoikis) ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้สารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 ยังสามารถเร่งอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกลุ่มก้อนมะเร็งและจำนวนของกลุ่มก้อนมะเร็งในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะได้จาก anchorage-independent growth assay การศึกษานี้ได้ค้นพบว่ากลไกที่อยู่เบื้องหลังพฤติกรรมเหล่านี้ของเซลล์มะเร็งคือ กระบวนการการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์ที่มีลักษณะเยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์ที่มีลักษณะมีเซนไคม์ (epithelial to mesenchymal transition, EMT) ร่วมกับการเพิ่มระดับของคาวีโอลีน-1 (Caveolin-1) ซึ่งกลไกทั้งสองนี้สามารถช่วยให้เซลล์มีความดื้อต่อการตายแบบไร้สภาวะยึดเกาะ (anoikis resistance) โดยการเพิ่มระดับโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีชีวิตรอด ผลจากการศึกษานี้ พบว่าสารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 กระตุ้นให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน extracellular-signal-regulated kinase (ERK) สารเบนเซฟีโนน-3 ยังมีผลกระตุ้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับของโปรตีนต้านอะพอพโทซิส (anti-apoptosis) เช่น Bcl-2 และ Mcl-1 ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีการรายงานถึงระดับสารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 ที่สะสมในเลือดของผู้บริโภคที่สัมผัสโดนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 เพราะฉะนั้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของ สารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อความปลอดภัยของการใช้สารชนิดนี้ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งด้วย ถึงแม้ว่าสารเบนโซฟีโนน-3 จะมีฤทธิ์ไปในทางส่งเสริมความรุนแรงของโรคมะเร็ง แต่ก็ยังมีสารสมุนไพรที่สกัดมาจากดอกกล้วยไม้ ชื่อว่า มอสคาทิลิน (Moscatilin) ที่มีรายงานว่ามีผลไปในทางยับยั้งความรุนแรงของโรคมะเร็งประกอบไปด้วยคุณสมบัติการต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ (anti-proliferation) และการต้านการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ (anti-migration) ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่ามอสคาทิลินมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยผ่านการยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีน Akt, ERK และ Mcl-1 ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พบว่า มอสคาทิลินสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะโดยผ่านกลไกที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นได้ ซึ่งการค้นพบนี้อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนายาต้านโรคมะเร็งจากสารมอสคาทิลินได้ในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biopharmaceutical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56378 |
Type: | Thesis |