https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56379
Title: | CHEMISTRY AND BIOACTIVITIES OF MARINE NATURAL PRODUCTS FROM SPONGES ACANTHODENDRILLA SP. AND XESTOSPONGIA SP. |
Other Titles: | เคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติทางทะเลจากฟองน้ำ Acanthodendrilla sp. และ Xestospongia sp. |
Authors: | Natchanun Sirimangkalakitti |
Advisors: | Khanit Suwanborirux Pithi Chanvorachote Supakarn Chamni |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th,khanit.s@pharm.chula.ac.th,khanit.s@pharm.chula.ac.th Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th Supakarn.C@chula.ac.th,supakarn.c@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Investigation of chemical constituents from the sponge Acanthodendrilla sp. led to the isolation of twenty-one bromotyrosine alkaloids, including two new natural products, 13-oxosubereamolline D and acanthodendrilline. The chemical structures of these alkaloids were determined by means of spectroscopic analysis, including UV, IR, mass, and NMR spectroscopy, as well as comparison of those with previously reported data. The absolute configuration of 13-oxosubereamolline D was determined by comparing the CD spectrum and specific optical rotation value with those of the related compounds. The absolute configuration of acanthodendrilline was determined as 11-S by comparing the specific optical rotation value with that of the synthetic enantiomers. These isolated alkaloids were evaluated for acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity, and the most active compound was identified as homoaerothionin (IC50 4.5 µM), which acted as a competitive enzyme inhibitor. The bisspirocyclohexadienylisoxazoline moiety and the specific length of the alkyl diamine linkage were proposed as the crucial parts for its strong inhibitory activity. Moreover, both synthetic enantiomers of acanthodendrilline were evaluated for cytotoxicity against H292 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell line. Interestingly, (S)-acanthodendrilline exhibited approximately 3-fold more potent than (R)-acanthodendrilline, suggesting that the stereochemistry at C-11 is a key feature related to the cytotoxicity. Regarding the chemical and cytotoxicity studies of bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone alkaloids from the blue sponge Xestospongia sp., eighteen 22-O-ester derivatives of jorunnamycin A (JA), having a benzoyl or trans-cinnamoyl moiety with electronegative and electron-withdrawing functional groups, together with nitrogen-heterocyclic rings, were prepared from JA. The starting material JA was prepared from renieramycin M (RM), which was isolated as a major component from the sponge. Their cytotoxicity was evaluated against H292 and H460 NSCLC cell lines. The finding suggested that the nitrogen-heterocyclic esters of the analogues elevated the cytotoxicity, and 22-O-(4-pyridinecarbonyl)jorunnamycin A was the most potent among all analogues, exhibiting 20-fold and 5-fold more cytotoxic than RM toward H292 and H460 cell lines, respectively. Further investigation revealed that RM at a subtoxic concentration was a potential anti-metastatic agent by sensitizing anoikis-resistant H460 cells to anoikis through the suppression of the levels of proteins p-ERK, p-AKT, BCL2 and MCL1. Moreover, RM at a subtoxic concentration also attenuates stem cell-like cancer cells in H460 cell line. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษาทางเคมีของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากฟองน้ำทะเล Acanthodendrilla sp. ทำให้สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม bromotyrosine alkaloids ได้ทั้งหมด 21 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 13-oxosubereamolline D และ acanthodendrilline ในการวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ โดยใช้เทคนิค UV, IR, mass และ NMR spectroscopy ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลเหล่านี้กับข้อมูลที่มีการรายงานแล้ว จากนั้นได้กำหนด absolute configuration ของสาร 13-oxosubereamolline D โดยการเปรียบเทียบสเปคตรัม CD และค่า specific optical rotation กับสารที่มีโครงสร้างใกล้เคียงกัน และได้กำหนด absolute configuration ของสาร acanthodendrilline ที่ตำแหน่ง 11 เป็น S โดยการเปรียบเทียบค่า specific optical rotation กับคู่สาร enantiomers ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น เมื่อทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase ของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์แรงที่สุด คือ สาร homoaerothionin (IC50 4.5 µM) ซึ่งยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แบบแข่งขัน โดยที่โครงสร้างส่วน spirocyclohexadienylisoxazoline และความยาวที่จำเพาะของ alkyl diamine linkage เป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อความแรงของฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ของสารชนิดนี้ นอกจากนี้ ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก ชนิด H292 ของคู่สาร enantiomers ของสาร acanthodendrilline ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น พบว่าสาร (S)-acanthodendrilline มีความแรงมากกว่า (R)-acanthodendrilline 3 เท่า ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า stereochemistry ตำแหน่ง 11 เป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ในการศึกษาทางเคมีและฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสารกลุ่ม bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone alkaloids จากฟองน้ำทะเลสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp. ได้ทำการเตรียมอนุพันธ์ 22-O-ester ของ jorunnamycin A (JA) จำนวน 18 ชนิด ได้แก่ อนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่ benzoyl และ trans-cinnamoyl ต่อกับหมู่ดึง electron และอนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่ nitrogen-heterocyclic rings โดยสารตั้งต้น JA เตรียมจากสาร renieramycin M (RM) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบหลักที่แยกได้จากฟองน้ำชนิดนี้ จากนั้นได้ทำการประเมินฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก ชนิด H292 และ H460 พบว่า nitrogen-heterocyclic esters ของสารอนุพันธ์ ช่วยเพิ่มฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง และสาร 22-O-(4-pyridinecarbonyl)jorunnamycin A แสดงฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งแรงที่สุดในบรรดาอนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น โดยมีความแรงมากกว่า RM 20 และ 5 เท่า ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H292 และ H460 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาศักยภาพของสาร RM ในการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษ สาร RM สามารถเพิ่มความไวต่อกระบวนการ anoikis ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 ที่ดื้อต่อกระบวนการ anoikis โดยผ่านกลไกการลดระดับโปรตีน p-ERK, p-AKT, BCL2 และ MCL1 และที่ความเข้มข้นนี้ สาร RM ยังสามารถทำลายเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56379 |
Type: | Thesis |