https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56398
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF METAL ION SENSORS BASED ON DIAZO PSEUDOCROWN ETHER DERIVATIVES |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ไอออนโลหะจากอนุพันธ์คราวน์อีเทอร์เทียมที่มีหมู่ไดเอโซ |
Authors: | Athip Anupan |
Advisors: | Saowarux Fuangswasdi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Saowarux.F@Chula.ac.th,Saowarux.F@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Five novel pseudocrown ether derivatives terminating with azobenzene moieties were synthesized via azo coupling of oligoethylenediaminobenzene with ethyl-2-aminobenzoate or 4-nitroaniline, and characterized by 1H, 13C-NMR, and mass spectroscopies. The presence of metal ions in the solution of ester derivatives displayed indistinguishable color changes whereas D3N, a nitro derivative showing light brown in DMSO with λmax at 404 nm, turned to light orange with a new peak around 490 nm in the presence of transition or heavy metal ions (Cu2+, Zn2+, Cd2+, Hg2+, Pb2+). The presence of strong basic anion (OH-, F-, CN-) also produced dark purple solution with a new absorption band around 570-576 nm, which turned to orange upon adding transition or heavy metal ions. These color changes could be used for naked-eye detection of these metal ions in the presence of 2 equivalents of hydroxide ion. Although D3N solution could not selectively change color toward any particular ion, a calibration curve employing the absorption intensity of 20 µM D3N in DMSO at 574 nm could be constructed to determine trace quantity of CN- with a linear range between 2 to 10 µM with R2 = 0.9956. In addition, calibration curves for transition or heavy metal ions were constructed under a basic condition with excellent correlation coefficient, e.g. R2 = 0.9968 for Cd2+. Thus D3N could be employed as chromogenic sensor for strong basic anions and transition or heavy metal ions. |
Other Abstract: | ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์คราวน์อีเทอร์เทียมที่ต่อกับหมู่เอโซเบนซีนชนิดใหม่ 5 อนุพันธ์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาควบคู่เอโซของโอลิโกเอทิลลีนไดอะมิโนเบนซีนกับเอทิล-2-อะมิโนเบนโซเอตหรือ 4-ไนโตรอะนิลีน ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิค 1H, 13C-NMR และแมสสเปกโตรสโกปี ผลศึกษาสมบัติการตรวจวัดพบว่า แม้สารละลายของอนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์ไม่แสดงการเปลี่ยนสีที่ชัดเจนในภาวะที่มีไอออนโลหะ แต่การเติมไอออนโลหะหนักหรือทรานสิชัน (Cu2+, Zn2+, Cd2+, Hg2+, Pb2+) สามารถทำให้สารละลายของอนุพันธ์ไนโตร D3N ใน DMSO เปลี่ยนสีจากสีน้ำตาลอ่อน (λmax 404 nm) เป็นสีส้มอ่อนที่มีสัญญาณการดูดกลืนแสงใหม่ที่ 490 nm ได้ การเติมไอออนลบที่มีความเป็นเบสสูงอย่าง OH-, F-, CN- ยังเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลาย D3N ให้เป็นสีม่วงเข้มที่แสดงการดูดกลืนแสงใหม่ช่วง 570-576 nm ซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสีส้มเมื่อเติมไอออนโลหะหนักหรือทรานสิชันลงไป ผลการเปลี่ยนสีเหล่านี้ทำให้ใช้สารละลาย D3N ที่มีการเติมไฮดรอกไซด์จำนวน 2 เท่าเพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะเหล่านี้ด้วยตาเปล่า ทั้งนี้แม้ D3N ไม่แสดงการเปลี่ยนสีแบบจำเพาะต่อไอออนชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่ง แต่ยังสร้างกราฟมาตรฐานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนต่างๆ ในระดับน้อยมากได้ อาทิ ใช้การดูดกลืนแสงของสารละลาย D3N 20 µM ใน DMSO ที่ความยาวคลื่น 574 nm เพื่อวัดปริมาณ CN- ในช่วงเส้นตรงระหว่าง 2 ถึง 10 µM ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ R2 = 0.9956 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากราฟมาตรฐานสำหรับการวัดปริมาณไอออนโลหะหนักหรือทรานสิชันในภาวะที่เป็นเบสให้ค่า R2 ในระดับดีมาก เช่น R2 0.9968 ในกรณีของ Cd2+ เป็นต้น ผลทั้งหมดนี้แสดงถึงการประยุกต์ D3N เป็นตัวรับรู้ที่มีสีสำหรับไอออนลบที่มีความเป็นเบสสูงรวมถึงไอออนโลหะหนักและทรานสิชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56398 |
Type: | Thesis |