Title: EFFECTS OF TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE ON EXPRESSION OF GENESINVOLVED IN CELL DEATH BY OXIDATIVE STRESS AND CHONDROCYTE VIABILITY
Other Titles: ผลของไตรแอมซิโนโลนอะซีโทไนด์ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายของเซลล์โดยภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันและการมีชีวิตของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน
Authors: Monthira Suntiparpluacha
Advisors: Rachaneekorn Tammachote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Ratchaneekorn.T@Chula.ac.th,rachpunyas@gmail.com,rachpunyas@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Triamcinolone acetonide (TA) is a glucocorticoids (GCs) used for pain reduction in patients with osteoarthritic (OA) by intra-articular injection. However, how GCs cause toxicity to cartilage are inconclusive. Hypotheses are that GCs induce oxidative stress in chondrocytes and altering expressions of genes involved in cell death and extracellular matrix homeostasis. Therefore, aims of this study are to determine whether TA induces oxidative stress and altered genes involved in cell death and extracellular matrix homeostasis in chondrocytes. Primary chondrocytes isolated from 10 knee OA patients were treated with TA at 0, 1, 5, and 10 mg/ml, with or without 100 µM of vitamin C. For viability analysis, cells were incubated for 7 and 14 days, and for oxidative status and gene expression analyses, cells were incubated for 48 h. Results showed that viability of TA-treated chondrocytes significantly decreased in all concentrations tested. Oxidative stress significantly increased at 5 mg/ml of TA treatment. Addition of vitamin C significantly increases chondrocyte viability and decrease oxidative stress when treated with 5 mg/ml of TA. TA significantly increased expressions of P21, GDF15, cFos, and MMP-3. These results suggest that the causes of TA-induced toxicity to chondrocytes by stimulation of oxidative stress and expressions of genes involving cell death and extracellular matrix degradation. Vitamin C improved cell viability and oxidative status of TA-treated chondrocytes. Knowledge gained from this study will provide information for physicians to improve TA treatment plan in OA patients.
Other Abstract: ไตรแอมซิโนโลนอะซีโทไนด์ (TA) เป็นยาในกลุ่มกลูโคคอร์ติคอย (GC) ที่นิยมใช้ฉีดข้อโดยตรงเพื่อลดอาการปวดในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเสื่อม อย่างไรก็ตามสาเหตุการเกิดพิษต่อกระดูกอ่อนจากการใช้ยาในกลุ่มนี้ยังไม่ทราบ แน่ชัด มีทฤษฎีที่กล่าวว่ายาในกลุ่ม GC กระตุ้นให้เซลล์กระดูกอ่อนให้เกิดความเครียดออกซิเดชันและส่งผลให้เกิดการ เปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ตายและการหมุนเวียนภาวะ ธำรงดุลของสารแมทริกซ์ภายนอกเซลล์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า TA กระตุ้นเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนให้เกิดความเครียดออกซิเดชัน และเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายของเซลล์และภาวะธำรง ดุลของสารแมทริกซ์ภายนอกเซลล์กระดูกกอ่อนหรือไม่ เซลล์กระดูกอ่อนจากผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม 10 รายถูกบ่มด้วย TA ที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 1, 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ร่วมกับวิตามินซี 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในการศึกษาผลของยาต่อการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ จะบ่มเซลล์ 7 และ 14 วัน และในการศึกษาผลของยาต่อความเครียดออกซิเดชันและวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีน เซลล์จะถูกบ่ม 48 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระดับการมีชีวิตของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อถูกบ่มด้วย TA ที่ทุกความเข้มข้นที่ทดสอบ ความเครียดจากออกซิเดชันในเซลล์เพิ่ม ขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ความเข้มข้นยา 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ วิตามินซีช่วยเพิ่มระดับการมีชีวิตและลดความเครียดออกซิเดชันของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนที่ TA ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร TA เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหยุดวัฏจักรของเซลล์และการย่อยสารแมทริกซ์ภายนอกเซลล์ ได้แก่ P21, GDF15, cFos และ MMP-3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า TA ส่งผลให้เกิดพิษต่อเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนโดยกระตุ้นให้เกิดความเครียดออกซิเดชันและเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน วิตามินซีเพิ่มการมีชีวิตของเซลล์และลดระดับออกซิเดชันในเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนที่ถูกบ่มด้วย TA ความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับแพทย์เพื่อใช้เพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพในการวางแผนการรักษาด้วย TA ในผู้ป่วย OA
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56400
Type: Thesis