Title: SYNTHESIS AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF AZA-BODIPY SUBSTITUTED BY THIOPHENE DERIVATIVES
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติเชิงแสงของเอซา-โบดิพีที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ไทโอฟีน
Authors: Pornpana Tepwong
Advisors: Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: worawan.b@chula.ac.th,worawan.b@chula.ac.th
Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Novel thienyl aza-BODIPY derivatives were successfully synthesized by means of aza-dipyrromethene core condensations. The syntheses were carried out via 4 steps: Friedel-Crafts acylation, Michael addition, condensation to yield aza-dipyrromethene, which was then complexed with boron trifluoride etherate. The thienyl phenyl aza-BODIPY (4,TPAB) parent was obtained from the 4-step procedure as black blue solid in 5 % overall yield. The novel 1,7-hexyloxy phenyl derivative of thienyl alkoxyphenyl aza-BODIPY (17,TAAB) was obtained in 0.8 % overall yield. The 1,7-phenyl-3,5-(3’,4’-ethylenedioxy-2’-thienyl)-BODIPY (EDOT-phenyl BODIPY, 9, EPB) was obtained instead of the desired aza-BODIPY analog in 0.4 overall yield. The characterizations of TAAB and EPB by UV-Vis spectra and fluorescent spectra exhibited the relative bathochromic shift of absorption maxima and emission maxima compared to those of the corresponding thienyl phenyl parents. This shift supported the hypothesis that the presence of alkoxy groups on the phenyl rings at 1,7-positions and conjugated 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT) at 3,5-positions could decrease the HOMO–LUMO gap, which is attributed to an enhancement of the planarity and electron mobility of the π-conjugated system.
Other Abstract: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไทอีนิล เอซา-โบดิพีชนิดใหม่สามารถทำได้ผ่านการควบแน่นไปเป็นโครงสร้างไดพิโรมีทีน ซึ่งได้ดำเนินการใน 4 ขั้นตอนคือ ปฏิกิริยาแทนที่ด้วยหมู่เอซิลแบบฟรีเดล-คราฟส์, ปฏิกิริยาการเติมของไมเคิล, ปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นเป็นไดพิโรมีทีน และปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์ไดเอทิลอีเทอเรท สารไทอีนิลฟีนิลเอซา-โบดิพี (4,TPAB) สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จาก 4 ขั้นตอนนี้ในปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์รวมทุกขั้นตอน อนุพันธ์ 1,7-เฮกซิลอกซีฟีนิล ในกลุ่มของไทอีนิล แอลคอกซีฟีนิล เอซา-โบดิพี (17,TAAB) สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ในปริมาณ 0.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากทุกขั้นตอน และ 1,7-ฟีนิล-3,5-(3’,4’-เอทิลีนไดออกซี-2’-ไทอีนิล) โบดีพี (9,EPB) สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้แทนอนุพันธ์ของเอซา-โบดิพีที่ต้องการในปริมาณ 0.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสาร TAAB และ EPB โดยใช้เทคนิคทางยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโตรสโกปี และ ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโตรสโกปีแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุพันธ์เอซา-โบดิพีชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีช่วงการดูดกลืนและการคายแสงที่ความยาวคลื่นที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับสารต้นแบบ ซึ่งสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่า หมู่แอลคอกซีบนวงฟีนิลที่ตำแหน่งที่ 1,7 และหมู่ 3’,4’-เอทีลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3,5 ของโครงหลักเอซา-โบดิพีมีผลทำให้เกิดการลดช่องว่างระหว่างระดับพลังงานโฮโม (HOMO) และ ลูโม (LUMO) โดยเพิ่มความเป็นระนาบและการเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนของระบบพายคอนจูเกต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56420
Type: Thesis