https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56421
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF GOLD NANORODS STABILIZED WITH DRUG-CONJUGATED POLYMER |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำทำให้เสถียรด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่คอนจูเกตกับยา |
Authors: | Phim-on Khunsuk |
Advisors: | Voravee Hoven |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | vipavee.p@chula.ac.th,vipavee.p@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Taking advantages of gold nanorod (AuNRs) being capable of providing synergistic efficiency for cancer treatment via the combination of photothermal therapy and chemotherapy and their tunable properties as a function of stabilizer, this work aims to develop anticancer drug delivery system based on AuNRs stabilized with poly[(methacrylic acid)-ran-(methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine)] (PMAMPC). Doxorubicin (DOX), an anticancer drug was conjugated to PMAMPC by acid-labile hydrazone linkage which should be rapidly destroyed under acidic environment in lysosomes. The DOX-conjugated PMAMPC (PMAMPC-DOX) was coated on AuNRs surface via Au-S bonds. The resulting PMAMPC-DOX-AuNRs showed good colloidal stability and uniform size. In vitro drug release studies demonstrated that DOX release can be significantly accelerated at pH 5.0. The efficient intracellular acid-triggered DOX release inside of cancer cells was confirmed using confocal laser scanning microscopy analysis. Furthermore, the combined photothermal-chemo treatment of cancer cells using PMAMPC-DOX-AuNR exhibited higher therapeutic efficacy than either single treatment alone. These results suggested that PMAMPC-DOX-AuNRs could potentially be applied in pH-triggered drug delivery for synergistic cancer therapy. |
Other Abstract: | ใช้ประโยชน์จากการที่อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ (gold nanorods; AuNRs) ออกฤทธิ์แบบเสริมกัน สำหรับการบำบัดรักษามะเร็งทั้งจากการใช้ความร้อนและเคมีบำบัด ประกอบการมีสมบัติแปรเปลี่ยนได้ตามสารที่ทำให้เสถียร งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะพัฒนาอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ ที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่มชนิด poly[(methacrylic acid)-ran-(methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine)] (PMAMPC) เป็นพาหะในการนำส่งยาบำบัดรักษามะเร็ง โดยทำการคอนจูเกตยารักษามะเร็ง Doxorubicin (DOX) ไปยัง PMAMPC ผ่านการเกิดพันธะ ไฮดราโซนซึ่งถูกทำลายได้ง่ายภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นกรดในไลโซโซม จากนั้นเคลือบพื้นผิวของ AuNRs ด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์ที่คอนจูเกตกับ DOX (PMAMPC-DOX) ผ่านการเกิดพันธะ Au-S จากผลการทดลองพบว่า PMAMPC-DOX-AuNRs มีเสถียรภาพที่ดีและมีขนาดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน จากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า PMAMPC-DOX สามารถปลดปล่อย DOX ออกมามากขึ้นที่ pH 5.0 และยืนยันการเข้าเซลล์ของ DOX ที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้ปลดปล่อยออกมาในสภาวะกรดภายในเซลล์มะเร็งได้ด้วยเทคนิค confocal laser scanning microscopy นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าการบำบัดด้วยความร้อนร่วมกับเคมีบำบัดโดยใช้ PMAMPC-DOX-AuNRs มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งมีมากกว่าการใช้วิธีใดวิธีหนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า PMAMPC-DOX-AuNRs มีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์เป็นพาหะในการนำส่งยาที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรดสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งแบบเสริมกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56421 |
Type: | Thesis |