Title: SYNTHESIS OF ZSM-5/MCA-Pr-SO3H COMPOSITE CATALYST FOR ANISOLE ALKYLATION
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิต ZSM-5/MCA-Pr-SO3H สำหรับแอนิโซลแอลคิเลชัน
Authors: Siripan Samutsri
Advisors: Duangamol Tungasmita
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Duangamol.N@Chula.ac.th,duangamol.n@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Propylsulfonic acid functionalized cubic Ia-3d mesoporous (MCA) silica was synthesized by using co-condensation method in acidic condition and using triblock copolymer Pluronic P123 as structure directing agent. The gel composition of synthetic mesoporous material was 1 TEOS: 0.089 MPTMS: 0.018 P123: 2.0 HCl: 148 H2O. In addition, ZSM-5 powder was added into Ia-3d mesopore silica gel with different amount of ZSM-5 powder in order to synthesize micro/mesoporous composite material. In the synthesis procedure, amount of ZSM-5 powder in the range of 10-50 wt% based on silica source exhibited the phase transition to composite material. The structure characterization, morphology and acidity of synthesized materials were characterized by XRD, N2 adsorption desorption, SEM, TEM and NH3-TPD. The results showed that composite materials exhibited both properties of mesoporous (MCA) and microporous ZSM-5 matters. Propylsulfonic acid functionalized MCA (MCA-Pr-SO3H) was test catalytic activities in anisole alkylation and compared catalytic activities with Amberlyst-15 and other porous catalysts. MCA-Pr-SO3H showed the highest efficient in alkylated product yield than other catalysts. The micro/mesoporous material was tested in anisole alkylation at optimum reaction parameter of MCA-Pr-SO3H. The composite catalyst promoted selectivity of para-alkylated anisole (4-TBA) and increased the yield of tert-butyl anisole products when compared with ZSM-5 catalyst.
Other Abstract: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูพรุนขนาดกลางโครงสร้างสี่เหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์ชนิด Ia-3d ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันโพรพิลซัลโฟนิกติดอยู่ในโครงสร้างสามารถสังเคราะห์โดยตรงภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นกรดโดยใช้ไตรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิด P123 เป็นสารชี้นำโครงสร้าง องค์ประกอบของเจลในสารสังเคราะห์รูพรุนขนาดกลางคือ 1 TEOS: 0.089 MPTMS: 0.018 P123: 2.0 HCl: 148 H2O นอกจากนั้นผงZSM-5 ถูกเติมเข้าไปในเจลของสารสังเคราะห์รูพรุนขนาดกลางเพื่อเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างให้เป็นวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนผสม ในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ปริมาณของผงZSM-5เติมในช่วง10-50% ของปริมาณแหล่งซิลิกาที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเป็นวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนผสม โครงสร้างของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านและการหาค่าความเป็นกรดด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับแอมโมเนีย จากผลการทดสอบเอกลักษณ์วัสดุที่มีรูพรุนผสมแสดงเอกลักษณ์ของทั้งวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางและรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูพรุนขนาดกลางที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกด้วยปฏิกิริยาแอนิโซลแอลคิเลชันและทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยากับ Amberlyst-15 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีรูพรุนชนิดอื่น พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูพรุนขนาดกลางที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อัลคิลมากที่สุด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีรูพรุนผสมถูกทดสอบประสิทธิภาพด้วยภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูพรุนขนาดกลางที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกในปฏิกิริยาแอนิโซลอัลคิเลชัน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีรูพรุนผสมให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิด para-alkylated anisole (4-TBA) มากที่สุด และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อัลคิลรวมมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56423
Type: Thesis