https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56424
Title: | ELECTROSPUN CARBON NANOTUBE-NYLON6 COMPOSITE FIBERS AS SOLID PHASE EXTRACTION SORBENT FOR DETERMINATION OF POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS |
Other Titles: | เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์-ไนลอน6 คอมพอสิตเป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งสำหรับการตรวจวัดพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน |
Authors: | Sirisak Tharasiripaitoon |
Advisors: | Puttaruksa Varanusupakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Puttaruksa.W@Chula.ac.th,Puttaruksa.W@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, electrospun carbon nanotubes-Nylon6 (CNTs-Nylon6) composite fibers were prepared in order to apply as an adsorbent for solid phase extraction (SPE). Adding of CNTs is expected to improve the extraction efficiency of electrospun Nylon6 fibers for determination of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). The electrospun CNTs-Nylon6 composite fibers were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and N2 physisorption measurement. The average diameters of obtained fibers ranged from 59 to 117 nm and the BET specific surface area of the electrospun CNTs-Nylon6 composite nanofibers and Nylon6 was 149 and 139 m2/g, respectively. The increase of Nylon6 concentration led to larger fiber diameters. However, increasing the distance of the needle to the collector resulted in smaller fiber diameters. The CNTs aligned along the long axis of Nylon6 nanofibers. The maximum amount of added CNTs was 0.83 %w/w because non-uniform fibers were formed when the amount of CNTs was more than 0.83 %w/w. The obtained electrospun CNTs-Nylon6 composite fibers were examined as SPE disk for determination of PAHs in water. The optimum conditions for extraction of PAHs were using 4.0 mg of electrospun CNTs-Nylon6 composite fibers prepared from 30 %w/v of Nylon6 and 0.83 %w/w of CNTs and eluted with 1 mL of 1:1 (v/v) mixture of acetone and acetonitrile. The percentage recoveries of the extraction of PAHs from 8 µg/L spiked water at optimum conditions were in the range of 56.7-100.8% with the %RSD less than 5. The MOD and MOQ were 0.2-3.0 µg/L and 0.5-6.0 µg/L, respectively. Finally, the membrane was applied for the analysis of PAHs in real water samples. The percentage recoveries of PAHs at 10 µg/L spiked in the samples ranged from 54.2-101.6% which comparable to other methods. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์-ไนลอน6 คอมพอสิต เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็ง โดยการเติมคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ช่วยให้ ประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนดีขึ้น ได้ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะ ของแผ่นเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิค SEM, TEM, DSC, TGA และ การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน พบว่าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยอยู่ในช่วง 59-117 นาโนเมตร และมีพื้นที่ผิวของเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของคาร์นาโนทิวบ์-ไนลอน6 คอมพอสิต และเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของไนลอน6 เท่ากับ 148 และ 139 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไนลอน6 เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้เส้นใยมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น แต่การเพิ่มระยะทางระหว่างปลายเข็มกับตัวรองรับทำให้ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมีขนาดเล็กลง คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่อยู่ในเส้นใยมีการวางตัวในแนวเดียวกันกับเส้นใยไนลอน6 ซึ่งปริมาณสูงสุดที่สามารถเติมคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ คือ ร้อยละ 0.83 โดยน้ำหนัก เพราะเมื่อมีปริมาณคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์มากกว่า ร้อยละ 0.83 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปเป็นเส้นใยได้ จากนั้นนำเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้มา ศึกษาการสกัดพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำ พบว่าภาวะที่ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อใช้แผ่นเมมเบรน 4.0 มิลลิกรัม (ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ของ ไนลอน6 ที่มีการเติมคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ ร้อยละ 0.83 โดยน้ำหนัก) และชะด้วยตัวทำละลายผสมของ แอซีโตนกับอะซิโตไนไทรล์ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 โดยปริมาตร ปริมาตร 1 มิลลิลิตร ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับ (%Recovery) ของการสกัดสารในน้ำที่มีการเติมพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ ความเข้มข้น 8 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 56.7 ถึง 100.8 และมีค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (RSD) น้อยกว่า 5 มีค่าปริมาณต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจพบได้ (LOD) และค่าปริมาณต่ำสุดที่สามารถรายงานเป็นตัวเลขได้ (LOQ) อยู่ในช่วง 0.2 ถึง 3.0 และ 0.5 ถึง 6.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำแผ่นเมมเบรน ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ พอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำตัวอย่างจริง พบว่า ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับ ของการสกัดสารในน้ำที่มีการเติม พอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 54.2 ถึง 101.6 และเปรียบเทียบวิธีกับงานวิจัยอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56424 |
Type: | Thesis |