https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56453
Title: | LEPTOSPIRA SPP. DETECTION BY SEROLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR ASSAYS IN DOMESTIC ANIMALS IN NAN PROVINCE, THAILAND |
Other Titles: | การตรวจเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าด้วยวิธีทางซีรั่มวิทยาและอณูชีวโมเลกุลจากสัตว์เลี้ยงในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Alongkorn Kurilung |
Advisors: | Nuvee Prapasarakul Pattrarat Chanchaithong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nuvee.P@Chula.ac.th,nuvee.p@chula.ac.th PATTRARAT.C@CHULA.AC.TH |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nan province is an index area of leptospirosis study model in Thailand where provided the evidence linkage of infecting pathogenic Leptospira spp. between human and rodents but lack of prevalence and animal carriage data of leptospirosis in domestic animals such as cattle, pigs and dogs. This study aimed to identify the pathogenic Leptospira spp. by serological assay, Microscopic Agglutination Test (MAT), molecular assay, rrs nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR), and culture from domestic animals in Nan province during 2013 to 2015. A total of 210 blood samples were collected from cattle (n=160) and dogs (n=50) and 341 urine samples were collected from cattle (n=131), pigs (n=152) and dogs (n=58) in 20 villages from three districts; Muang Nan, Chiang Klang and Tha Wang Pha. Overall, the seroprevalence (titer > 1:80) to leptospiral detection by MAT was 8.09% (17/210). The seropositive MAT was found in cattle with a prevalence 10.62% (17/160) but all were negative in dogs. The major leptospiral serogroup was Shermani and the minor serogroup were Sejroe and Tarassovi, respectively. By rrs nested PCR 9.97% (34/341) of urine samples were positive to pathogenic Leptospira spp. from cattle 12.21% (16/131), pigs 7.89% (12/152) and dogs 10.34%(6/58). Phylogenetic analysis that confirmed the 34 positive samples were clustered in a branch of L. interrogans (n=9), L. weilii (n=22) and unidentified Leptospira spp. (n=3). L. interrogans were detected in cattle (n=2), pigs (n=3) and dogs (n=4), L. weilii were found in cattle (n=11), pigs (n=9) and dogs (n=2) and unidentified Leptospira spp. were found in cattle (n=3). L. weilii were the most common pathogenic leptospiral species in this study and being the first report of L. weilii in animal in Thailand. Moreover, we could successfully isolate four leptospires from dogs; L. interrogans (n=2) and L. weilii (n=2). Areas with the most prevalence of animal leptospirosis were Tha Wang Pha district. In conclusions, our study provides an important epidemiological information of animal leptospirosis in an endemic area that may be continually useful for disease control and prevention strategies. |
Other Abstract: | จังหวัดน่าน เป็นพื้นที่หนึ่งที่มีการศึกษาโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสในประเทศไทยและพบความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าที่ก่อโรคระหว่างคนและหนู แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังขาดข้อมูลความชุกของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสและการเป็นพาหะของโรคในสัตว์เลี้ยง เช่น โค สุกร และ สุนัข การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่า ด้วยวิธีทางซีรั่มวิทยา Microscopic Agglutination Test (MAT) อณูชีววิทยา rrs nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) และการเพาะแยกเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าที่ก่อโรคในสัตว์เลี้ยงจังหวัดน่าน ระหว่างปี 2556 ถึง 2558 จากตัวอย่างเลือดโค (n=160) และ สุนัข (n=50) จำนวน 210 ตัวอย่าง และ ตัวอย่างปัสสาวะโค (n=131) สุกร (n=152) และ สุนัข (n=58) จำนวน 341 ตัวอย่าง จากจำนวน 20 หมู่บ้านของ 3 อำเภอ ได้แก่ อำเภอเมืองน่าน อำเภอเชียงกลาง และอำเภอท่าวังผา ด้วยวิธีทางซีรั่มวิทยา (titer > 1:80) พบความชุกของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส 8.09% (17/210) โดยพบความชุกในโค 10.62% (17/160) และไม่พบความชุกในสุนัข ซีโรกรุ๊ปที่พบมากในพื้นที่คือ Shermani, Sejroe และTarassovi ตามลำดับ ด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยา rrs nested PCR พบความชุกของโรค 9.97% (34/341) พบเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าที่ก่อโรคในโค 12.21% (16/131), สุกร 7.89% (12/152) และ สุนัข 10.34% (6/58) จากการวิเคราะห์แผนภูมิต้นไม้ไฟโลเจเนติกระดับโมเลกุลของตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ rrs nested PCR จำนวน 34 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าที่ตรวจพบอยู่ในกลุ่ม L. interrogans (n=9), L. weilii (n=22) และ unidentified Leptospira spp. (n=3) พบเชื้อ L. interrogans ในโค (n=2), สุกร (n=3) และสุนัข (n=4) พบเชื้อ L. weilii ในโค (n=11), สุกร (n=9) และ สุนัข (n=2) และพบ unidentified Leptospira spp. ในโค (n=3). เชื้อ L. weilii เป็นเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าก่อโรคที่พบมากในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ และ เป็นเชื้อที่มีการรายงานครั้งแรกในสัตว์เลี้ยง ประเทศไทย นอกจากนั้นสามารถแยกเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าบริสุทธิ์ได้จากสุนัข (n=4) เป็นเชื้อ L. interrogans (n=2) และ L. weilii (n=2) โดยพื้นที่ที่พบความชุกของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสในสัตว์เลี้ยงมากที่สุด คือ อำเภอท่าวังผา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญเชิงระบาดวิทยาของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสในสัตว์ในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาด ซึ่งนำไปสู่กระบวณการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคในพื้นที่ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Pathobiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56453 |
Type: | Thesis |