https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56467
Title: | SYNTHESIS OF FERROCENE DERIVATIVES CONTAINING VARIOUS RECEPTORS AS CYANIDE ION SENSORS |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เฟอร์โรซีนที่มีตัวรับแบบต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นตัวรับรู้ไซยาไนด์ไอออน |
Authors: | Orrawan Wisedsoonthorn |
Advisors: | Thawatchai Tuntulani |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th,Thawatchai.t@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The goal of this research is to design and synthesize molecular sensor for cyanide anion. The signalling unit and receptor unit were connected through aryl ethyne moiety by using Sonogashira-cross coupling. The unsymmetrically ferrocene derivatives containing boronic acid and 2, 2-dipicolylamine (DPA) as receptor unit, L1 and L2, were obtained in moderate yields, 45% and 67%, respectively. Cyclic voltammetry of L1 in 0.1 M TBAPF6 in CH3CN exhibited high selectivity toward cyanide ions in the presence of various anions. In addition, the binding of cyanide at the boron center of L1 was supported by 1H NMR titrations of L1 and cyanide ions in CD3OD. The cyclic voltammetry studies of L2 with various metal ions in 0.1 M TBAPF6 in CH3CN exhibited high selectivity toward Cu2+ ion. The cyclic voltammogram of L2-Cu2+ showed the shift of the redox potential of ferrocene and a reversible redox wave of CuII/CuI. The blue-shift of absorption spectrum from 310 to 260 nm in UV-Vis spectrum of L2 upon addition of Cu2+ supported the result from cyclic voltammetry. In the presence of CN-, H2PO4- and F-, the UV-Vis spectrum of L2-Cu2+ exhibited a red shift of the absorption band from 260 to 310 nm. Using cyclic voltammetry, the addition of CN- or F- to the solution of L2-Cu2+ complex in 0.1 M TBAPF6 in CH3CN did not show any potential shift of the Fc/Fc+ redox couple. In addition, the reversible wave of CuII/CuI redox couple disappeared, indicating that CN- and F- interacted at the copper (II) center of L2-Cu2+ complex. Addition of H2PO4- to the solution of L2-Cu2+ complex resulted in the precipitation. Therefore, L2-Cu2+ complex cannot be used for detection of H2PO4- by cyclic voltammetry. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์โมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์ สำหรับใช้ในการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์แอนไอออน โดยมีแอริลอีไทน์เป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่างหมู่ที่ให้สัญญาณกับหมู่ที่เป็น รีเซ็ปเตอร์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาโซโนกาชิราคัปปลิง ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของเฟอร์โรซีนแบบอสมมาตรที่ประกอบด้วยกรดโบโรนิก และ ไดพิโคลิลเอมีนเป็นรีเซ็ปเตอร์ L1 และ L2 มีปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ ร้อยละ 45 และ 67 ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณรีด็อกซ์ของเฟอร์โรซีนของ L1 ใน 0.1 M TBAPF6 ในแอซีโตไนไตรล์ พบว่ามีความจำเพาะอย่างสูงกับไซยาไนด์เมื่อเทียบกับแอนไอออนตัวอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่าง L1 ในเมทานอลกับไซยาไนด์โดย วิธี 1H NMR ไทเทรชัน พบว่าไซยาไนด์สามารถเข้าไปจับที่บริเวณโบรอนอะตอมของกรดโบโรนิก สำหรับ L2 เมื่อศึกษาด้วยไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีกับไอออนของโลหะต่างๆ ใน 0.1 M TBAPF6 ในสารละลายผสม 10% ไดคลอโรมีเทนในแอซีโตไนไตรล์ พบว่า L2 สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับ คอปเปอร์ไอออนได้ดีที่สุด โดยเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณรีด็อกซ์ของเฟอร์โรซีน และปรากฏสัญญาณรีด็อกซ์ของคอปเปอร์ เมื่อศึกษาด้วยยูวี วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโทเมทรีในแอซีโตไนไตรล์ พบว่าเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความยาวคลื่นจาก 310 ไปยัง 260 นาโนเมตร จึงยืนยันได้ว่า L2 สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับคอปเปอร์ได้ดีและเมื่อศึกษายูวี วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโทเมทรีของ L2-Cu2+ กับแอนไอออนต่างๆ พบว่ามีเพียง CN-, H2PO4- และ F- ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความยาวคลื่นจาก 260 กลับมายัง 310 นาโนเมตร เมื่อศึกษาด้วยไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีของ L2-Cu2+ กับ CN- และ F- ใน 0.1 M TBAPF6 ใน สารละลายผสม 10% ไดคลอโรมีเทนในแอซีโตไนไตรล์ พบว่าไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณรีด็อกซ์ของเฟอร์โรซีน และในขณะเดียวกันสัญญาณรีดอกซ์ของคอปเปอร์หายไปด้วย จึงคาดว่า CN- และ F- สามารถเข้าไปเกิดอันตรกิริยากับคอปเปอร์ใน L2-Cu2+ สำหรับ H2PO4- พบการตกตะกอนระหว่างการทดลอง จึงไม่สามารถตรวจวัด H2PO4- ด้วยไซคลิก โวลแทมเมทรีได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56467 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1441 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1441 |
Type: | Thesis |