Title: Effect of quercetin on tight junction disruption induced by hydrogen peroxide
Other Titles: ผลของเควอซิตินต่อความผิดปกติของไทท์จังชันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Authors: Somrudee Chuenkitiyanon
Advisors: Suree Jianmongkol
Thitima Pengsuparp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Suree.J@Chula.ac.th
Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Quercetin
Tight junctions (Cell biology)
Hydrogen peroxide
เควอซิติน
ไทท์จังก์ชัน (ชีววิทยาของเซลล์)
ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Oxidative stress has been identify as a major cause of endothelium dysfunction and loss in vascular protective barrier against xenobiotics. Several studies showed that oxidative stress affected the expression and distribution of tight junction proteins, leading to tight junction disruption and increase in permeability. The proposed of this study were to investigate the effect of quercetin, a known antioxidant flavonoid, on the H2O2-mediated disruption of tight junction. ECV304 cells were pretreated with 10 µM quercetin for 30 min prior to the addition of 100 µM H2O2. After the incubation period of 4 hr, the integrity of tight junction was evaluated through an alteration of TEER values and paracellular permeability of phenol red. In addition, the expression and localization of tight junction proteins were determined with western blot and immunofluorescent techniques. In this study, exposure to 100 µM H2O2 for 4 hr markedly increased the paracellular permeability and decreased TEER value without an observable effect on cell viability. Pretreatment the cells with quercetin prevented H2O2-induced hyperpermeability as well as a loss of TEER value. The disruption of occludin and ZO-1 at the cell border was not observed in the quercetin pretreatment group. In addition, pretreatment with quercetin could significantly prevent the H2O2-induced reduction of expression of these two tight junction proteins, Furthermore, experiments with anti-MAP kinases activities revealed that the protective effect of quercetin against H2O2-induced tight junction disruption was involved with inhibition of phosphorylated p38 MAP activity along with NO production. In conclusion, quercetin could preserve the barrier integrity of ECV304 upon challenging with H2O2. The results suggested that quercetin was able to prevent the loss of tight junction protein expression as well as its assembly through the mechanisms involved with MAPK pathways.
Other Abstract: ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้เอนโดทีเลียมสูญเสียหน้าที่ในการเป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่านของสารจากภายนอกเข้าสู่ระบบอวัยวะ ทั้งนี้ได้มีรายงานการศึกษาที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันมีผลกระทบต่อการแสดงออกและการกระจายตัวของไทท์จังชันโปรตีน ทำให้การซึมผ่านเยื่อดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของเควอซิตินซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อความเสียหายของไทท์จังชันที่ถูกทำลายด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในแบบจำลองเยื่อเลือกผ่านจากเซลล์ ECV304 ในการศึกษานี้เซลล์ ECV304 ได้รับเควอซิตินที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 30 นาทีก่อนที่จะได้รับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงต่อมาทำการตรวจวัดความแน่นของไทท์จังชันโดยวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของเยื่อเลือกผ่าน (TEER) และการเคลื่อนที่ของ phenol red ผ่านช่องว่างระหว่างเซลล์ ตลอดจนวัดการแสดงออกและการกระจายตัวของไทท์จังชันโปรตีนด้วยวิธี western blot และ immunofluorescence ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (100 ไมโครโมลาร์, 4 ชั่วโมง) ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ แต่ทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของ phenol red ผ่านช่องว่างระหว่างเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของเยื่อเลือกผ่านมีค่าลดลง ทั้งนี้เควอซิติน (10 µM) ที่เซลล์ได้รับก่อนได้รับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 30 นาทีนั้น สามารถป้องกันผลของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ดังกล่าวได้ นอกจากนี้เควอซิตินสามารถป้องกันการลดลงของโปรตีน occludin และ ZO-1 บริเวณขอบเซลล์จากการได้รับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นการออกฤทธิ์ของเควอซิตินในการป้องกันความเสียหายของไทท์จังชันยังอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAP kinase โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง phosphorylated p38 และการสังเคราะห์ไนตริกออกไซด์ การศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าเควอซิตินสามารถป้องกันผลของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ต่อความแน่นของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเซลล์ ECV304 ได้โดยป้องกันการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของไทท์จังชันผ่านทางกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ MAPK pathway
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56492
Type: Thesis