https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56501
Title: | Ability of dissolved organic carbon from simulated leachate to extract Pb from mine tailing |
Other Titles: | ความสามารถของสารละลายอินทรีย์ในน้ำชะขยะสังเคราะห์ในการสกัดตะกั่วออกจากหางแร่ |
Authors: | Sirinda Lapcharoen |
Advisors: | Pichaya Rachdawong Nanny, Mark A. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pichaya.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Leachate Leachate -- Lead content Leaching น้ำชะขยะ น้ำชะขยะ -- ปริมาณตะกั่ว การซึมชะละลาย ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Food waste such as fruits and vegetables (waste from market) are the vast majority waste in Thailand. These kinds of waste are rich in organic matter and have a high water content resulting in higher biodegradation. This leachate should be used further for any valuable purpose such as environmental remediation. It has been known from previous researcher that landfill leachate has an ability to extract heavy metal. It may be used as extraction agent to separate heavy metal especially lead from mine tailings. In this study, simulated leachate was generated from biodegradation reactor of fruit and vegetable wastes. Simulated leachate was collected and many parameters were measured to investigate the properties of leachate and also degradation phases. The results showed that the very low pH of the system was not appropriate for anaerobic bacteria The system had insufficient buffering capacity. Therefore, alkalinity addition and also leachate recirculation were necessary for this system to enhance the degradation rate. Simulated leachate was used for extraction of Pb from mine tailings. The comparison of extraction ability of leachate with different ages and properties were conducted. Simulated leachate from first few weeks which had pH lower than 4 could extract Pb as high as 60-70%. When the leachate increased same time as increasing of its pH to 5-8, its extraction ability decreased dramatically until no extraction ability at all. However, it showed some extraction ability again when it came to methane phase with pH more than 8.5 but the extraction ability was still lower than 10% until the end of experiment. Then simulated leachate was fractionated into three fraction; humic acids(HA), fulvic acids(FA) and hydrophilic fraction(HyI). Leachate contained very low content of humic acids (0.48% and 0.92%) and fulvic acids (15-29%). However from Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy and UV-visible results, its functional groups were similar to humic acids from other sources. |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องจากขยะจำพวกผักและผลไม้ในประเทศไทยมีเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะขยะที่ทิ้งโดยตรงจากตลาดซึ่งขยะจำพวกนี้นอกจากย่อยสลายได้เร็วแล้วยังมีการปนเปื้อนน้อย ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อนำน้ำชะขยะที่ได้จากขยะประเภทนี้ไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างอื่นได้ต่อไป จากที่น้ำชะขยะโดยทั่วไปมีคุณสมบัติในการชะโลหะหนัก น้ำชะขยะที่ได้จากขยะประเภทผักและผลไม้อาจสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในการสกัดโลหะหนักโดยเฉพาะตะกั่วออกจากหางแร่ ในการทดลองนี้มีการสร้างน้ำชะขยะขึ้นจากถังทดลองที่ใส่ผักและผลไม้ และมีการวัดค่าคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของน้ำชะขยะเป็นระยะเพื่อสังเกตการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของน้ำชะขยะ พบว่าขยะจำพวกผักและผลไม้มีค่าความเป็นกรดสูงมาก จนไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้อากาศในระบบ จึงต้องมีการปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างร่วมกับการเวียนกลับของน้ำชะขยะเพื่อเร่งอัตราการย่อยสลาย และเมื่อนำน้ำชะขยะที่ได้ในระยะเวลาต่าง ๆ มากสกัดตะกั่วออกจากหางแร่ พบว่าน้ำชะขยะในช่วงสัปดาห์แรก ๆ มีความสามารถในการสกัดตะกั่วได้ดีถึง 60-70% ซึ่งเป็นน้ำชะขยะที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดต่ำกว่า 4 แต่เมื่อน้ำชะขยะมีอายุมากขึ้นและมีค่าความเป็นกรดเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 5-8 ความสามารถในการสกัดตะกั่วลดลงเรื่อย ๆ จนไม่สามารถสกัดได้เลยจนกระทั่งค่าความเป็นกรดมากกว่า 8.5 และเริ่มเข้าสู่มีเทนเฟส จึงสามารถสกัดตะกั่วออกจากหางแร่ได้เล็กน้อย แต่ยังคงต่ำกว่า 10% จนสิ้นการทดลอง หลังจากนั้นนำน้ำชะขยะมาแยกส่วนเป็นกรดฮิวมิค กรดฟูลวิคและไฮโดรฟิลิค พบว่ากรดฮิวมิคทีได้มีปริมาณต่ำมากโดยมีเพียง 0.48% และ 0.92% เท่านั้น กรดฟูลวิคมีปริมาณ 15%-29% อย่างไรก็ตามผลการตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่อง FTIR และเครื่อง UV-visible พบว่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีก็มีส่วนคล้ายคลึงกับกรดฮิวมิคจากแหล่งกำเนิดอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56501 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1590 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1590 |
Type: | Thesis |