https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56536
Title: | Determination of partition coefficients and dissociation constants of neutral weak acid in single titration |
Other Titles: | การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิการแบ่งส่วนและค่าคงที่การแตกตัวของกรดอ่อนที่ไม่มีประจุโดยการไทเทรดครั้งเดียว |
Authors: | Nisa Phutong |
Advisors: | Mitr Pathipvanich Bodin Tuesuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided bodin.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Partition coefficient (Chemistry) Dissociation Acids สัมประสิทธิ์การแบ่งละลาย (เคมี) การแตกตัว กรด |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The three parameters, equivalent point or purity, dissociation constant and partition coefficient, were calculated applying multiple linear regression equation to simulated titration data by three computer programs (Excel®2007, Wessa (2009) and MINITAB®15) and all obtained results were compared. In many cases, analysis of simulated data yield inaccurate results, possibly due to programming algorithms. The two modified simple linear regression equations were derived for determination of equivalent point of titration and partition coefficient using titration data from dual phase titration. The two modified simple linear equations, together with Gran equation, can be employed to determine equivalent point or purity, dissociation constant and partition coefficient of weak monoprotic acid from one single titration experiment. The obtained parameters of five weak monoprotic acids, acetic acid, benzoic acid, 2-methoxybenzoic acid, salicylic acid and m-toluic acid, were determined using reference method and potentiometric methods. These results suggest that this method is effective and useful as its saving time. |
Other Abstract: | ค่าพารามิเตอร์สามค่าได้แก่ จุดสมมูลหรือค่าความบริสุทธิ์ ค่าคงที่การแตกตัว และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ การแบ่งส่วนของกรดอ่อนหนึ่งโปรตอนที่ไม่มีประจุในการไทเทรตครั้งเดียว คำนวณได้ด้วยสมการความถดถอย แบบหลายตัวแปรเชิงเส้นกับข้อมูลจำลองการไทเทรต โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สามโปรแกรม (ExcelP®2007, Wessa (2009) และ MINITABP®15) และนำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกัน ในหลายกรณีการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจำลองการทดลองให้ผลไม่ถูกต้อง อาจจะเป็นผลมาจากการกำหนดลำดับขั้นตอนของคำสั่งและ/ หรือข้อจำกัดของโปรแกรมที่ต่างกัน สมการถดถอยแบบตัวแปรเดียวเชิงเส้นสองสมการถูกดัดแปลงขึ้นมาเพื่อ หาค่าจุดสมมูลของการไทเทรตและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ การแบ่งส่วนจากการไทเทรตที่มีสองวัฏภาค จากสองสมการที่ ถูกดัดแปลงร่วมกับสมการของแกรนสามารถคำนวณจุดสมมูลหรือค่าความบริสุทธิ์ ค่าคงที่การแตกตัว และค่า สัมประสิทธิ์ การแบ่งส่วนของกรดอ่อนหนึ่งโปรตอนที่ไม่มีประจุได้ในการทดลองครั้งเดียว ในการหา ค่าพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ของกรดอ่อนห้าชนิด ได้แก่ กรดอะซีติก กรดเบนโซอิก กรด 2-เมทอกซีเบนโซอิก กรดซาลิซิลิก และกรดเมตา-โทลูอิก โดยใช้วิธีอ้างอิงและวิธีโพเทนชิโอเมทรี ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีนี้ สามารถใช้ได้ดีและมีประโยชน์ในการประหยัดเวลา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56536 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1618 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1618 |
Type: | Thesis |