Title: Effect of asiaticoside on generation of reactive oxygen species by induction of 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal in ECV-304 cells
Other Titles: ผลของเอเชียติโคไซด์ที่มีต่อการเกิดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวจากการเหนี่ยวนำโดย 4-ไฮดรอกซี-2-โนนีนัลในเซลล์อีซีวี-304
Authors: Visarut Buranasudja
Advisors: Rupporn Kittiwatchara
Pithi Chanvorachote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: No information provided
pithi.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Active oxygen
Asiaticoside
Antioxidants
อนุมูลอิสระ
เอเชียติโคไซด์
แอนติออกซิแดนท์
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal (4-HNE), the most abundant aldehyde product of lipid peroxidation, was shown to exert several effects on pathological processes. Its effects were shown to be tightly associated with an ability to induce intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation. The purposes of this study were to elucidate the possible cytotoxic role of 4-HNE and underlying mechanisms on ECV-304 cells. Moreover, this study investigated the protective effect of asiaticoside, the major active component of Centella asiatica (Linn.), against 4-HNE mediated cytotoxicity. Exposure with 4-HNE decreased cell viability in a concentration dependent manner over a wide range concentrations (0-40 μM) analyzed by MTT assay. In addition, Hoechst 33342 and propidium iodide staining assay showed a significant increase (P < 0.05) in apoptotic and necrotic cells at 12 hours. Addition of antioxidant, N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) or glutathione (GSH), significantly inhibited (P < 0.05) 4-HNE induced cytotoxicity measured by MTT assay, apoptotic cell death analyzed by Hoechst 33342 staining assay, and necrotic cell death determined by propidium iodide staining assay. Flow cytometric analysis of ROS-specific 2’, 7’ –dichlorodihydrofluorecein diacetate fluorescent dye indicated that 4-HNE treatment strongly significant up-regulated (P < 0.05) intracellular ROS, suggesting the involvement of ROS on 4-HNE induced cytotoxicity. However, asiaticoside which has been reported to be an antioxidant showed antioxidant effect only at high concentrations (200 µM) in this study. These findings provided evidence that antioxidant effect of asiaticoside might not be involved in the protection of ECV-304 cells against 4-HNE induced toxicity. Nevertheless, the precise mechanisms of asiaticoside in protection of 4-HNE induced cytotoxicity remain to be defined.
Other Abstract: 4-Hydroxy-2-nonenal (4-HNE) เป็นสารในกลุ่มแอลดีไฮด์ที่พบได้มากที่สุดจากกระบวนการ lipid peroxidation โดย 4-HNE มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเกิดพยาธิสภาพในหลายโรค ซึ่งพบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวภายในเซลล์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษากลไกความเป็นพิษระดับชีววิทยาโมเลกุลของ 4-HNE ต่อเซลล์ ECV-304 รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของเอเซียติโค-ไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญจากสารสกัดใบบัวบกต่อการเกิดพิษของ 4-HNE จากผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธี MTT พบว่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของ 4-HNE เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้น จากนั้นทำการศึกษารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์โดยวิธีการย้อมสี Hoechst 33342 และ propidium iodide พบว่าเซลล์มีการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสและเนโครสิสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) หลังจากได้รับ 4-HNE เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง และเมื่อเติมสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ N-acetyl-L-cysteine หรือ glutathione จะทำให้การเกิดพิษต่อเซลล์ของ 4-HNE ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี MTT นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมสารต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระจะลดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทสิสและเนโครสิสซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดย 4-HNE อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) จากนั้นเมื่อทำการวัดปริมาณอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวภายในเซลล์ที่ได้รับ 4-HNE โดยใช้สีย้อมที่มีความจำเพาะต่ออนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวคือ 2’,7’ – dichlorodihydrofluorecein diacetate และวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโฟลไซโตเมทรีพบว่า 4-HNE เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดกระบวนการสร้างอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาข้างต้นพบว่าอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวน่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องต่อการเกิดพิษของ 4-HNE อย่างไรก็ตามเอเซียติโคไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีรายงานวิจัยว่าเป็นสารต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าเอเซียติโคไซด์มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระเฉพาะในระดับความเข้มข้นที่สูง (200 µM) แสดงให้เห็นว่าฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวอาจจะไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องต่อกระบวนการป้องกันอันตรายต่อเซลล์ที่เกิดจาก 4-HNE ส่วนกระบวนการป้องกันอันตรายต่อเซลล์ที่เกิดจาก 4-HNE ของเอเซียติโคไซด์ที่แน่นอนจะต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56541
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1623
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1623
Type: Thesis