https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56545
Title: | Effects of collocation vocabulary instruction on lower secondary school students' writing ability |
Other Titles: | ผลของการสอนคำศัพท์แบบเน้นการปรากฎร่วมของคำที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น |
Authors: | Waree Lerdejdecha |
Advisors: | Jutarat Vibulphol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education |
Advisor's Email: | vjutarat@gmail.com |
Subjects: | English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) English language -- Writing -- Study and teaching (Secondary) Vocabulary -- Study and teaching (Secondary) ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) คำศัพท์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Although Basic Education Curriculum B.E. 2544 (A.D. 2001) has promoted the communicative language teaching that English instruction shall promote students' competence in using English for communication, Several studies found that Thai students have faced the difficulties in using English for communication especially in the writing ability. The researcher, therefore, developed collocation vocabulary instruction in order to enhance students' writing ability. The purpose of this present study was to examine the effects of collocation vocabulary instruction on lower secondary schools' writing ability. The study was designed as a single group experimental research study. The participants were 36 eighth grade students at Nonthaburipittayakom School in the second semester of academic year 2007. The treatment used in this study were ten lesson plans and the research instruments were two writing tests which was used before the treatment as the pretest once and after the treatment once as the posttest. Paired samples t-test was employed to investigate the differences between the pretest and the posttest. The findings revealed that collocation vocabulary instruction can enhance students' writing ability at the significance level of .05 expecially in the word choice aspect. The participants can express their ideas, opinion, and feeling better. They can use the word suitably and appropriately. Moreover, They can improve their grammatical English language. |
Other Abstract: | หลักสูตรการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พุทธศักราช 2544 ได้ส่งเสริมการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นการสื่อสาร เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการนำภาษาอังกฤษไปใช้เพื่อการสื่อสาร อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่านักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ยังคงมีปัญหาในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร โดยเฉพาะทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนคำศัพท์แบบเน้นการปรากฎร่วมของคำเพื่อช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนคำศัพท์แบบเน้นการปรากฎร่วมของคำที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียว กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนนนทบุรีพิทยาคม ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2550 จำนวน 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แผนการสอนจำนวน 10 แผน ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบทดสอบการเขียนก่อนและหลังการทดลอง สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ Paired samples-t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การจัดการเรียนการสอนคำศัพท์แบบเน้นการปรากฏร่วมของคำสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน โดยเฉพาะในด้านการเลือกใช้คำ ข้อมูลจากคะแนนสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อสื่อสารความคิด ความรู้สึกได้ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 หลังได้รับการสอนคำศัพท์แบบเน้นการปรากฎร่วมของคำ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถเลือกใช้คำในการเขียนได้ดีขึ้น และใช้ไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษได้ถูกต้องมากขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Education |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56545 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2016 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2016 |
Type: | Thesis |