Title: Polydiaceylene containing amide groups and their chromism properties
Other Titles: พอลิไดอะเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่เอไมด์และสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสี
Authors: Suriyakamon Montha
Advisors: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th
Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Acetylene
Polydiaceylene
Color
อะเซทิลีน
พอลิไดอะเซทิลีน
สี
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Amidodiacetylene lipids are prepared from the condensation of 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) and diamine compounds in the presence of 1-ethyl-3-(3́-dimethylamino)carbodiimide hydrochloride salt as a coupling reagent. The monoamindodiacetylenes are obtained in moderate yields (47-55 % yield) when using excess amount of diamines. Using the similar reaction with two equivalents of PCDA, the diamidodiacetylene derivatives are obtained in good yields (52-75% yield). The synthesized amidodiacetylene lipids can be dispersed in water by ultrasonication, giving translucent sol. Upon exposure with UV light, the dispersed lipids undergo photopolymerization to generate the desired blue polydiacetylenes (PDAs). The thermochromic properties of the PDAs are observed by UV-Vis spectrometer and photograph recorder. The observation reveals the structural dependence of the color transition temperatures and their reversibility. The PDAs prepared from diamidodiacetylenes with either aromatic ring or aliphatic chain linkers exhibit complete reversibility of the blue-red color transition while those prepared from the corresponding monoamido derivatives display only partial or no reversibility. The diamidodiacetylenes also gave PDAs with higher color transition temperature (70-95 oC) comparing to the monoamido analogues (65-75 oC). The thermochromism of PDAs having cyclohexyl or bis(propylenoxide ethylenoxide) as linkers between the diamide groups is virtually irreversible and has low color transition temperature (25-60 oC). The results suggest that at least two well-developed hydrogen bonds from amide groups are required for complete thermochromic reversibility. This thesis provides useful structural design for controlling color reversibility and tuning color transition temperature of PDAs.
Other Abstract: ไดอะเซทิลีนลิปิดถูกเตรียมจากการควบแน่นระหว่าง 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) กับ สารประกอบไดเอมีนโดยใช้ 1-ethyl-3-(3́-dimethylamino)carbodiimide hydrochloride salt เป็นรีเอเจนต์ควบแน่น เมื่อใช้สารประกอบไดเอมีนมากเกินพอจะได้รับไดอะเซทิลีนที่มี 1 หมู่เอไมด์ในปริมาณผลผลิตปานกลาง (47-55 % ผลผลิต) เมื่อใช้ PCDA เป็น 2 เท่าภายใต้ภาวะของปฏิกิริยาคล้ายกันจะได้รับอนุพันธ์ไดอะเซทิลีนที่มี 2 หมู่เอไมด์ในปริมาณผลผลิตที่ดี (52-75% ผลผลิต) ไดอะเซทิลีนลิปิดที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำได้โดยกระบวนการอัลตราโซนิเคชั่นได้คอลลอยด์โปร่งแสงซึ่งเมื่อได้รับแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต ลิปิดเกิดการโฟโตพอลิเมอไรซ์เป็นพอลิไดอะเซลิทิลีน (PDAs) ที่มีสีน้ำเงิน สมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิของ PDAs ศึกษาได้ด้วยเครื่อง UV-Vis สเปกโทรมิเตอร์และบันทึกด้วยภาพถ่าย ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีและการผันกลับได้ของสีขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างของไดอะเซทิลีนลิปิดคือ PDAs ที่เตรียมจากไดอะเซทิลีนที่มีตัวเชื่อมระหว่างหมู่เอไมด์ 2 หมู่ทั้งเป็นวงแหวนอะโรมาติกหรือสายโซ่อะลิฟาติกแสดงสมบัติการผันกลับได้ของสีน้ำเงิน-แดง ในขณะที่ PDAs ที่เตรียมจากไดอะเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่เอไมด์เพียง 1 หมู่แสดงการผันกลับได้เพียงบางส่วนหรือผันกลับไม่ได้เลย นอกจากนี้ไดอะเซทิลีนที่มี 2 หมู่เอไมด์ให้ PDAs ที่มีช่วงการเปลี่ยนสี (70-95 oC) ที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ PDAs ที่ได้จากไดอะเซทิลีนที่มี 1 หมู่เอไมด์ (65-75 oC) การเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิของ PDAs ที่มีไซโคเฮกเซนหรือบิส(โพรพิลีนออกไซด์เอทิลีนออกไซด์)เป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่างเอไมด์ 2 หมู่เป็นแบบผันกลับไม่ได้และมีช่วงการเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (25-60 oC) จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่าจำนวนพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่ดีอย่างน้อยที่สุด 2 พันธะจากหมู่เอไมด์จำเป็นสำหรับการผันกลับได้ของสีอย่างสมบูรณ์ตามอุณหภูมิ และวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบโครงสร้างควบคุมการผันกลับได้ของสีและการปรับอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีของพอลิไดอะเซทิลีน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56573
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1641
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1641
Type: Thesis