https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56577
Title: | Preparation of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine using enzyme from Aspergillus fumigatus |
Other Titles: | การผลิต N-acetyl-D-glucosamine โดยใช้เอนไซม์จาก Aspergillus fumigatus |
Authors: | Phakapob Setthakaset |
Advisors: | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt Ruth Pichyangkura |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | smongkol@chula.ac.th prath@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Monosaccharide -- Synthesis Chitin Fungi Aspergillus fumigatus โมโนแซ็กคาไรด์ -- การสังเคราะห์ ไคติน เชื้อรา แอสเพอร์จิลลัส ฟูมิกาทัส |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) is one of the basic constituents of mammal cartilage, which is known to help repair deteriorating cartilage and relieve pain and inflammation in osteoarthritis patients. The preparation of GlcNAc in multigram scale was achieved by hydrolyzing squid pen chitin with crude enzyme from Aspergillus fumigatus. The enzyme was obtained by cultivation of the Aspergillus fumigatus in colloidal chitin minimum media at pH 3.5 and 40 C. The highest chitinolytic activity of 8.0 0.4 U/mL was obtained after 3 days of cultivation. The hydrolysis of milled squid pen chitin (5 g) with the crude enzymes gave N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) over 80% isolated yield within 2 days. The optimum ratio of enzyme to chitin was found to be 22 U/g chitin and the optimum chitin concentration was 2.5% w/w of the reaction volume. A 100 g scale hydrolysis of squid pen chitin at 45 C and pH 4, adjusted with 2 M acetic acid, with 2.2 kU of enzyme gave GlcNAc in 65% isolated yield after 2 days of hydrolysis. The high purity of GlcNAc (100%) was obtained by precipitation of the crude GlcNAc in absolute ethanol from its concentrated charcoal decolorized aqueous solution. |
Other Abstract: | เอ็น-แอซิทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนเป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานของกระดูกอ่อนในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้ว่าช่วยซ่อมแซมกระดูกอ่อนที่เสื่อม บรรเทาอาการเจ็บและอักเสบในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคออสทีโออาร์ไธรทิส (osteoarthritis) การผลิตเอ็น-แอซิทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนด้วยการย่อยไคตินจากแกนหมึก โดยการใช้เอนไซม์ไคติเนสที่เตรียมจากเชื้อรา Aspergillus fumigatus การเลี้ยงเชื้อรา Aspergillus fumigatus ใน colloidal chitin minimum media ที่พีเอช 3.5 และอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 วัน จะได้เอนไซม์ได้สูงที่สุดโดยให้แอคติวิตีสูงถึง 8.0 0.4 U/mL ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของไคตินบดจากแกนหมึก (5 g) โดยเอนไซม์ย่อยไคตินที่ผลิตจาก Aspergillus fumigatus ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เอ็น-แอซิทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนมากกว่า 80 % ใน 2 วัน อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเอนไซม์ต่อไคตินคือ 22 U/g chitin ที่ความเข้มข้นของซับสเตรทที่เหมาะสม 2.5% w/w ไคตินบดที่ได้จากแกนหมึก100 กรัม ใช้ในการไฮโดรไลซิส ที่ อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส และพีเอช 4 (กรดแอซิติก 2M) โดยใช้เอนไซม์ 2.2 kU หลังจาก 2 วัน ผลิตให้เอ็น-แอซิทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนได้ผลผลิต 65% ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เอ็น-แอซิทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง (100%) โดยใช้ผงถ่านกัมมันต์ในการดูดสีและตกตะกอนผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเอทานอล |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56577 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1645 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1645 |
Type: | Thesis |