Title: Maximization of the amount of active titanium fixed on the surface of the supported ziegler-natta catalyst
Other Titles: การเพิ่มไทเทเนียมว่องไวที่เกาะอยู่บนพื้นผิวให้มีปริมาณสูงสุดในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาแบบมีตัวรองรับ
Authors: Patcharin Maneeroj
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Aticha Chaisuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Piyasan.P@chula.ac.th
Aticha.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Titanium
Polymerization
Ziegler-Natta catalysts
Propene
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Slurry polymerization of propylene polymerization was investigated to maximize the amount of active titanium fixed on the surface of supported Ziegler-Natta catalyst composed of magnesium chloride/2-ethylhexanol/titanium tetrachloride/internal electron donor where diethyl phthalate and triethylaluminum were employed as internal electron donor and cocatalyst, respectively. The novel characterized techniques, Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) and CO2 Temperature Programmed Desorption (CO2 TPD), were found to be useful for the characterization of the supported Ziegler-Natta catalyst. From the ESR experimental results, the correlation between the intensity of ESR signal and the catalytic activity was discovered to be linearity and it can be assigned that the ESR signal intensity reflects to the performance of catalysts. The catalysts were also characterized for the amount of CO2 desorbed from the catalysts by Temperature Programmed Desorption method. The total desorbed CO2 molecules were related to the catalytic activity linearly and it can be mentioned that the total amount of CO2 desorbed from the catalyst surface reflects to the active site concentration and then the performance of catalysts. From the CO2 TPD result of the catalyst prepared without internal electron donor, the TPD curve contained two maxima while the CO2 TPD curves of the catalysts prepared with different DEP/MgCl2 mole ratios were appeared in four maxima. Thus, it can be concluded that internal electron donor can increase the multiplicity of active site in the supported catalyst. This study also showed that the maxima at the temperature of 450-500 ํC is assigned to the desorption of CO2 from the aspecific active site. Besides, triethylaluminum used as the cocatalyst can promote the vacant sites in the active center of the supported Ziegler-Natta catalyst.
Other Abstract: ได้ค้นคว้าการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบสเลอรีของโพรพิลีนเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไทเทเนียมที่ว่องไวที่เกาะอยู่บนพื้นผิวให้มีปริมาณสูงสุดในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาที่ประกอบด้วยแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์/2-เอทิลเฮกซานอล/ไทเทเนียมเตตราคลอไรด์/สารให้อิเลคตรอนจากภายใน ซึ่งใช้สารประกอบไดเอทิลพทาเลทและไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมเป็นสารให้อิเลคตรอนจากภายในและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ตามลำดับ พบว่าเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบใหม่ คือ อิเลคตรอน สปิน เรโซแนนซ์ (Electron Spin Resonance, ESR) และ การหลุดออกของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็นลำดับ (CO2 Temperature Programmed Desorption, CO2 TPD) สามารถนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาแบบมีตัวรองรับ จากผลการทดลองของ ESR พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มของสัญญาณ ESR กับความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นเส้นตรง และสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าความเข้มของสัญญาณ ESR สะท้อนถึงความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตรวจสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อหาปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่หลุดออกจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็นลำดับ โมเลกุลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่หลุดออกทั้งหมดสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่หลุดออกจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสะท้อนถึงความเข้มข้นของตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวและความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลอง CO2 TPD ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยปราศจากสารให้อิเลคตรอนจากภายใน เส้นโค้ง TPD มีสองตำแหน่งสูงสุด ขณะที่เส้นโค้ง TPD ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไดเอทิลพทาเลทต่อแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ต่างๆ กัน แสดงตำแหน่งสูงสุดสี่ตำแหน่ง ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารให้อิเลคตรอนจากภายในสามารถเพิ่มความหลากหลายของตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบมีตัวรองรับ การศึกษานี้ยังแสดงว่าตำแหน่งสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 450-500 องศาเซลเซียส พิจารณาว่าเป็นการหลุดออกของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวซึ่งไม่มีความจำเพาะ นอกจากนี้ไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเพิ่มจำนวนตำแหน่งว่างในศูนย์กลางที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาแบบมีตัวรองรับ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5677
ISBN: 9741302916
Type: Thesis