Title: Expression of il-17 and il-23r in t lymphocytes from Thai SLE patients
Other Titles: การแสดงออกของ IL-17 และ IL-23R ในทีลิมโฟซัยท์จากผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีชาวไทย
Authors: Hathaipat Phuwipirom
Advisors: Tanapat Palaga
Nattiya Hirankarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th
Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Systemic lupus erythematosus
Autoimmune diseases
Cytodiagnosis
เอสแอลอี
โรคแพ้ภูมิคุ้มกันตัวเอง
การวินิจฉัยโรคจากเซลล์
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disorder which affects various systems. The exact etiology of SLE is not known but the defects in cytokine network and the functions of T lymphocytes (T cells) may play a vital role. It was reported that SLE patients showed elevated level of various cytokine such as IL-1β, IL-6 and IL-23 and recent reports indicated that CD4+ T cells mainly producing IL-17 called Th17 play a vital role in various autoimmune disorders. Th17 differentiation is under the influence IL-1β/IL-6 and IL-23. Moreover, IL-23 is also vital in maintaining the Th17 phenotype. In addition to Th17 cells, IL-17 is also produced by various cell types. The aim of this study was to investigate the level of cytokine IL-17 in 29 SLE patients that were divided based on the severity of disease by SLEDAI score. Sixteen active, 13 inactive SLE patients and 10 normal subjects were recruited in this study. The frequency of CD4+IL-23R+ and CD8+IL-23R+ T cells in PBMC, as analyzed by flow cytometry, from patients were significantly higher than those of controls (p<0.05), in both freshly isolated PBMC (day 0) and PBMC stimulated by anti-CD3 and CD-28 antibodies (day 3). When IL-17 expression was measured, higher frequency of CD4+IL-17+ and significantly higher frequency of CD8+IL-17+ T cells in PBMC on day 3 from patients were observed. The level of IL-17 in serum and plasma were measured by ELISA, but only two SLE were found to show detectable IL-17 at 5.12, 6.78 and 5.75, 8.50 pg/ml, respectively. When IL-23 level measured by ELISA, all samples showed negative results. The expression of IL-17A mRNA was analyzed by quantitative realtime RT-PCR, higher but not statistically significant level was observed in PBMC from patients. Taken together, these results suggest that T lymphocytes in SLE patients increase IL-23R and IL-17 expression, which may play an important role in pathology of SLE.
Other Abstract: โรคเอสแอลอี (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus; SLE) คือโรคออโต้อิมมูนชนิดหนึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อร่างกายในหลายระบบ สาเหตุของโรคยังไม่ทราบชัดเจน คาดว่าความผิดปกติของเครือข่ายไซโตไคน์และลิมโฟซัยท์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดโรค โดยพบรายงานการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของไซโตไคน์หลายชนิดในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอี เช่น IL-1β IL-6 และ IL-23 เป็นต้น และจากรายงานเมื่อไม่นานมานี้พบว่าทีลิมโฟซัยท์ชนิด CD4+ ที่หลั่งไซโตไคน์ IL-17 เป็นหลัก หรือที่เรียกว่า Th17 มีบทบาทสำคัญในโรคออโต้อิมมูนหลายโรค พัฒนาการของ Th17 อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของ IL-1β/IL-6 และ IL-23 ซึ่ง IL-23 ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาสภาพของ Th17 อีกด้วย นอกจาก Th17 แล้วพบว่าเซลล์อีกหลายชนิดก็สามารถหลั่ง IL-17 ได้เช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับของ IL-17 ในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอี 29 ราย แยกความรุนแรงของโรคด้วย SLEDAI score เป็นผู้ป่วยระยะ active 16 รายและระยะ inactive 13 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมปกติอีก 10 ราย จากผลการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ IL-23R ใน PBMC ด้วยโฟลไซโตเมทรี พบว่าผู้ป่วยมีเปอร์เซนต์ของ CD4+IL-23R+ และ CD8+IL-23R+ ทีลิมโฟซัยท์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ทั้งใน PBMC ที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้น (day 0) และที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อ CD3 และ CD28 (day 3) เมื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ IL-17 ใน PBMC โดยวิธีเดียวกัน พบว่าผู้ป่วยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของ CD4+IL-17+ ที่มีแนวโน้มสูงกว่าและมี CD8+IL-17+ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ day 3 สำหรับการวัดระดับของ IL-17 ในซีรัมและพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยวิธี ELISA พบว่า มีผู้ป่วยเพียง 2 รายที่ตรวจพบ IL-17 ได้ในระดับ 5.12, 6.78 และ 5.75, 8.50 pg/ml ตามลำดับ ส่วนการวัดระดับ IL-23 โดย ELISA นั้นตรวจไม่พบในทุกตัวอย่าง เมื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ IL-17A mRNA โดยวิธี quantitative realtime RT-PCR พบว่า PBMC จากผู้ป่วยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของ IL-17A เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมแต่ยังไม่ถึงระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้น ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ว่าทีลิมโฟซัยท์ในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีมีการแสดงออกของ IL-23R และ IL-17 มากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งอาจจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคเอสแอลอี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56822
Type: Thesis