https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5690
Title: | Bioactive compounds of endophytic fungi isolated from Croton oblongifolius at Kui Buri District Prachuap Khiri Khan Province |
Other Titles: | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius ที่อำเภอกุยบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ |
Authors: | Bumrungsak Puriso |
Advisors: | Prakitsin Sihanonth Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sprakits@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Endophytic fungi Croton oblongifolius |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Croton oblongifolius, Thai medicinal plant. Plant samples were collected from Kui Buri District, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province. Fungal endophytes were isolated from leaves, branches, and bark sections by surface sterilization method and placed on malt extract agar. In total 62 fungal isolates were obtained and tested for the production of antimicrobial compounds. Fungal isolate PcBr20 was chosen for the further study of bioactive compounds because this isolate produced the compounds that were active against a large number of test microorganisms. Based on morphology and nucleotide sequencing of ITS regions of rDNA, isolate PcBr20 was identified as Fusarium sp. (Anamorph) or Gibberella sacchari (Telemorph), respectively. Chromatographic techniques and crystallization were used to isolate bioactive compounds from malt extract culture broth. Structure elucidation of the pure compounds were investigated using physical properties and spectroscopic techniques. Two compounds were isolated, a mixture of fusaric acid and dehydrofusaric acid (mixture BH1) and compound BE1 which was a white amorphous solid (mp. 190-191 ํC). The structures of compound BE1 are still under investigation. Antimicrobial activities of pure compounds were tested. It was found that a mixture of fusaric acid and dehydrofusaric acid exhibited against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Saccharomyces cerivisiae TISTR 5169, Candida albicans ATCC 10231, and Trichophyton mentagrophyte with MIC value of 0.98, 62.50, 15.62, 1x10[superscript 3], 62.50, 1x10[superscript 3] and 1x10[superscript 3] microgram/ml, respectively and compound BE1 showed against B. subtilis ATCC 6633, S. aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922, and P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 with MIC value of 0.98, 62.50, 62.50 and 1x10[superscript 3] microgram/ml, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สร้างจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากพืชสมุนไพรเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius นำส่วนของใบ กิ่งและเปลือกของตัวอย่างพืชจากอำเภอกุยบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ มาคัดแยกราโดยผ่านวิธีการฆ่าเชื้อที่พื้นผิวนอกและวางบน malt extracts agar สามารถแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ได้ทั้งหมด 62 ไอโซเลต จากการทดสอบเบื้องต้นในการสร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของราเอนโดไฟต์ในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบโดยวิธี Agar well diffusion method พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต PcBr20 สามารถสร้างสารซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้กว้าง เมื่อทำการจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ internal transcribed spacer ของ rDNA พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต PcBr20 คือ Fusarium sp. (Anamorph) หรือ Gibberella sacchari (Telemorph) ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพโดยเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว malt extracts broth แยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมักด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟีและการตกผลึก และหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตสโกปี พบว่าได้ของผสม 1 ชนิด คือ fusaric acid และ dehydrofusaric acid (ของผสม BH1) และสารบริสุทธิ์ 1 ชนิด (สาร BE1) ซึ่งยังไม่สามารถบอกสูตรโครงสร้างได้ มีลักษณะเป็นของแข็งอสัณฐานสีขาว จุดหลอมเหลว 190-191 ํC นำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบพบว่าของผสม fusaric acid และ dehydrofusaric acid มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Saccharomyces cerivisiae TISTR 5169, Candida albicans ATCC 10231 และ Trichophyton mentagrophytes โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 0.98, 62.50, 15.62, 1x10[superscript 3], 62.50, 1x10[superscript 3], และ 1x10[superscript 3] microgram/ml, ตามลำดับ และสาร BE1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง B. subtilis ATCC 6633, S. aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922 และ P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 0.98, 62.50, 62.50 และ 1x10[superscript 3] microgram/ml, ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5690 |
ISBN: | 9741750803 |
Type: | Thesis |