https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56915
Title: | Development in detection of hla-B*1502 and –B*5801 by ssp-pcr and lamp with pna probe |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาเอชแอลเอบี 1502 และ 5801 ด้วยวิธีเอสเอสพีพีซีอาร์ และแลมพ์โดยใช้พีเอนเอ |
Authors: | Sita Virakul |
Advisors: | Tirayut Vilaivan Piyasak chaumpluk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th Piyasak.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Drug allergy Drug allergy -- Genetic aspects การแพ้ยา การแพ้ยา -- แง่พันธุศาสตร์ Drug allergy -- Testing การแพ้ยา -- การทดสอบ |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pharmacogenetics in HLA allele is very useful for risk assessment in life-threatening drug hypersensitivity. In 2004, HLA-B*1502 first showed strong association with carbamazepine hypersensitivity. Another association, HLA-B*5801 involved with allopurinol hypersensitivity. Since allele frequencies of these HLA-B alleles are quite common in Asian ethnicity and with 26% mortality rate in patients, it is important to develop a rapid and cost effective test for Asian, including our Thai population. To get a HLA type, commercially available SSP-PCR is too expensive. So, in-house SSP-PCR would be the most interesting candidates comparing to other molecular techniques. From this study, HLA-B*1502 can be interpreted specifically by simple nested SSP-PCR, while HLA-B*5801 can be differentiated by only one set of primer with 100% sensitivity and >99.9% specificity. Moreover, blood PCR kit can be applied to both HLA-B*1502 and HLA-B*5801 with the same specificity. Furthermore, LAMP was introduced to HLA typing as an alternative method. LAMP is an isothermal amplification technique which its specificity comes from 4 primers at a time. In this study, HLA-B*5801 can be identified with 95.24% sensitivity and 83.78% specificity. The benefit of these tests would help patients to avoid any life-threatening adverse consequences. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันสามารถทำนายการเกิดการแพ้ยาอย่างรุนแรงได้โดยการหาเอชแอลเอยีน โดยเอชแอลเอตัวแรกที่มีการรายงานคือ เอชแอลเอบี 1502 ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแพ้ยากันชักชื่อคาร์บามาซีพีน อีกยีนหนึ่งคือเอชแอลเอบี 5801 มีสัมพันธ์กับยารักษาโรคเกาต์ชื่ออัลโลพูรินอล ยีนเหล่านี้มีความสำคัญมากเนื่องจากเป็นยีนที่พบมากในกลุ่มประชากรเอเชีย ร่วมกับมีอัตราการตายจากการแพ้ยาอยู่ที่ประมาณ 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จึงมีความสำคัญในการหาวิธีตรวจยีนที่ได้ผลถูกต้อง ราคาเหมาะสม และรวดเร็ว วิธีหนึ่งก็คือ เอสเอสพีพีซีอาร์ ในปัจจุบันมีชุดตรวจสำเร็จแต่ราคายังคงแพงเกินไป จึงควรมีการพัฒนาเอสเอสพีพีซีอาร์อย่างง่าย และราคาถูกเพื่อใช้เองภายในประเทศ จากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถทำนายเอชแอลเอบี 1502 และเอชแอลเอบี 5801 ได้ความไว 100% และแม่นยำ >99.9% ในขั้นต่อมาได้นำวิธีการทำนายเอชแอลเอบี 1502 และเอชแอลเอบี 5801 ไปใช้กับชุดพีซีอาร์จากเลือดโดยตรง ซึ่งให้ผลที่มีความจำเพาะได้เท่าเทียมชุดพีซีอาร์แบบดั้งเดิม ทำให้สามารถลดขั้นตอนและค่าใช้จ่ายในการแยกสารพันธุกรรมจากเลือดได้ นอกจากนี้แล้วยังมีการใช้วิธีอื่นเข้ามาช่วยการหาเอชแอลเอเช่น วิธีแลมพ์ อันเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมที่อุณหภูมิเดียว โดยอาศัยไพร์เมอร์ 4 เส้นในการทำนายชนิดของเอชแอลเออย่างจำเพาะ จากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถทำนายเอชแอลเอบี 5801 ได้ความไว 95.24% และแม่นยำ 83.78% ประโยชน์ของงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้สามรถช่วยคนไข้ไม่ให้เกิดอาการแพ้ที่รุนแรงถึงชีวิตได้ตั้งแต่ก่อนการให้ยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56915 |
Type: | Thesis |