https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57264
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Winai Wadwongtham | - |
dc.contributor.author | Prakobkiat Hirunwiwatkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. )--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To compare efficacy and adverse effects between vessel sealing system tonsillectomy (VSST) and cold knife tonsillectomy (CKT). Study design: randomized, paired-control study Setting: Department of Otolaryngology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Research methodology: Twenty three subjects were enrolled. Intervention was randomized and performed by VSST on one side of tonsil and CKT on the other side. Measured outcomes intraoperative blood loss, operative time, postoperative pain scale (FPS-R), postoperative bleeding and other adverse effects assessed daily by blinded assessors until postoperative day 14. Results: Median of blood loss from VSST / CKT / paired difference was 1.00 / 25.00 / 20.00 milliliters (p < 0.01). Mean ± SD of operative time from VSST / CKT / paired difference was 3.70 ± 2.27 / 8.52 ± 4.79 / 4.83 ± 4.60 minutes (95% CI of paired difference = 2.84 – 6.81, p < 0.01), However, there was no significant difference in daily (day0 – day14) postoperative pain (p = 0.10 – 0.96) from Pain Scale between both groups. Generalized estimating equation was used for prediction of pain scale by considering treatment group and postoperative day as independent variables. Postoperative day was statistically significant (p < 0.01) but treatment group was not significant (p = 0.77). Regarding postoperative bleeding, only two cases of delayed postoperative bleeding on the CKT side were found in this study. Conclusion: VSST is better than CKT in terms of efficacy (intraoperative blood loss and operative time) but not different in terms of postoperative pain. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์:เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงของการผ่าตัดทอนซิลโดยใช้เครื่องมือผ่าตัดที่ช่วยห้ามเลือด เทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม มีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ แบบจับคู่ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: แผนกโสต ศอ นาสิกวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: อาสาสมัครจำนวน 23 คน ได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อทำการผ่าตัดทอนซิลแต่ละข้าง เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องมือผ่าตัดที่ช่วยห้ามเลือด (VSST) และกลุ่มที่ใช้วิธีมาตรฐาน (CKT) โดยตัวชี้วัด คือ ปริมาณเลือดที่ออกระหว่างการผ่าตัด เวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่าตัด ระดับความเจ็บแผลผ่าตัด (FPS-R) ภาวะเลือดออกหลังผ่าตัด และอาการข้างเคียงอื่นๆ โดยผู้ตรวจซึ่งไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการแปลผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ วัดทุกวัน ไปจนถึงวันที่ 14 หลังผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษา: ค่ามัธยฐานของปริมาณเลือดที่ออกระหว่างการผ่าตัดจาก VSST/ CKT/ ความแตกต่างของทั้งคู่ = 1.00/ 25.00/ 20.00 มิลลิลิตร (p < 0.01) ค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่าตัดจาก VSST/ CKT/ ความแตกต่างของทั้งคู่ = 3.70/ 8.52/ 4.83 นาที (95% CI = 2.84 – 6.81, p < 0.01) แต่ ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับความเจ็บแผลผ่าตัดตั้งแต่วันที่ 0 ถึงวันที่ 14 หลังผ่าตัด (p = 0.10 – 0.96) การใช้สถิติ Generalized estimating equation (GEE) เพื่อทำนายระดับความเจ็บแผลผ่าตัดโดยใช้ชนิดการผ่าตัดและวันที่หลังผ่าตัดเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ พบว่าวันที่หลังผ่าตัดมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (95% CI = -0.33 to -0.18; p < 0.01) แต่ชนิดการผ่าตัดไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (95% CI = -0.73 to 0.54; p = 0.77) สำหรับภาวะเลือดออกหลังผ่าตัด พบเฉพาะในกลุ่ม CKT เพียง 2 ราย โดยเกิดหลังผ่าตัดมากกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง ในการศึกษานี้ สรุป: การใช้เครื่องมือผ่าตัดที่ช่วยห้ามเลือด ในการผ่าตัดทอนซิล มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า วิธีมาตรฐาน ทั้งในด้านช่วยลดปริมาณเลือดออกระหว่างผ่าตัดและเวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่าตัด แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องความเจ็บแผลผ่าตัด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1659 | - |
dc.subject | Palatine tonsil | en_US |
dc.subject | Hemorrhage | en_US |
dc.subject | Vessel sealing system | en_US |
dc.subject | Tonsils -- Surgery | en_US |
dc.subject | ทอนซิล -- ศัลยกรรม | en_US |
dc.title | Efficacy and adverse effects of vessel sealing system tonsillectomy vs cold knief tosillectomy : a randomized, control study | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงของการผ่าตัดทอนซิลโดยใช้เครื่องมือผ่าตัดที่ช่วยห้ามเลีอด (Vessel sealing system tonsillectomy) เทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน (Cold knife tonsillectomy) | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | winai@md.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1659 | - |