Title: Freedom of information law in ASEAN : a lesson from Thailand to Indonesia
Other Titles: กฎหมายเสรีภาพของข้อมูลข่าวสารในอาเซียน : บทเรียนจากไทยสู่อินโดนีเซีย
Authors: Siwattra Tiangrojrat
Advisors: Theera Nuchpiam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Theera.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Freedom of information -- Thailand -- Law and legislation
Freedom of information -- Indonesia -- Law and legislation
เสรีภาพทางข่าวสาร -- ไทย -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
เสรีภาพทางข่าวสาร -- อินโดนีเซีย -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the 12 years experiences of using the Freedom of Information Act in Thailand in order that Indonesia can use it as fundamental information before the same act will be effective in 2010. The method of this research involves review of the secondary sources from primarily books, related publications, online documents, as well as in-depth interview with informed respondents. The research finds that in Thailand the idea of using Freedom of Information Act was initiated by the government but the enforcement of the law lacks promoting and educating the public to make successful use of this law. The study finds that the law has its positive aspect, in that it empowers the public and serves as a tool for journalists as well as members of the public to inspect the government functions. However; the long-embedded culture of secrecy and periodic political interferences are found to be a major impediment to a successful enforcement of the law. Meanwhile, unlike Thailand, Indonesia has launched their version of a freedom of information law primarily through the initiative of civil society organizations. A comparison of the two information laws finds differences in detail like types of unrevealed documents, time of processing a complaint, appeal procedures and penalty. The most significant distinction is Information Commission of Indonesia is an independent agency while the Official Information of Thailand is under the government. Factors presented in this thesis could be useful for both Thailand and Indonesia to correct, improve and apply their laws to suit the circumstances.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีความตั้งใจที่จะศึกษาประสบการณ์การใช้กฎหมายข้อมูลข่าวสารของประเทศไทย ตลอดระยะเวลา 12 ปีที่ผ่านมา เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานให้กับประเทศอินโดนีเซียก่อนการประกาศใช้กฎหมายข้อมูลข่าวสารในปี 2553 วิธีการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิอันได้แก่ ข้อมูลจากหนังสือ และเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องรวมถึงการค้นคว้าทางอินเตอร์เนต และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกแหล่งข่าวที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมายข้อมูลข่าวสาร จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกรณีของประเทศไทยนั้นแนวคิดในเรื่องของการนำพระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารมาใช้เริ่มจากภาครัฐบาล แต่ไม่มีการส่งเสริมและให้ความรู้กับประชาชน ในด้านของการใช้กฎหมายฉบับนี้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายฉบับนี้ และไม่สามารถใช้งานกฎหมายฉบับนี้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ จากการวิจัยพบว่าข้อดีของกฎหมายฉบับนี้คือการให้อำนาจแก่ประชาชนและเป็นเครื่องมือให้กับสื่อมวลชนในการตรวจสอบการทำงานของรัฐบาล แต่จะมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคในเรื่องวัฒนธรรมการปกปิดความลับของราชการ และ การแทรกแซงทางการเมืองที่ทำให้กฎหมายฉบับนี้ของไทยไม่บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์เท่าที่ควรในขณะเดียวกันประเทศอินโดนีเซีย มีการเริ่มต้นแนวคิดกฎหมายข้อมูลข่าวสารมาจาก ภาคประชาชน ซึ่งเป็นข้อแตกต่างจากของประเทศไทย และในการเปรียบเทียบตัวกฎหมายจะพบว่ามีรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยเช่น ในเรื่องของ เอกสารที่ไม่สามารถเปิดเผยได้, ระยะเวลาของการดำเนินการขอข้อมูลข่าวสาร และบทลงโทษที่ต่างกัน แต่สิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุด คือ การที่คณะกรรมการข้อมูลข่าวสารของอินโดนีเซีย เป็นหน่วยงานอิสระ ไม่ขึ้นกับราชการเหมือนคณะกรรมการข้อมูลข่าวสารของไทยปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ได้นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทั้งประเทศไทยและอินโดนีเซียสามารถนำไปแก้ไข ปรับปรุง และประยุกต์ใช้ให้เข้าสภาพแวดล้อมในประเทศได้ โดยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่าประสบการณ์จากประเทศไทยจะเป็นตัวอย่างที่ดีสำหรับทั้งสองประเทศ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57275
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1471
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1471
Type: Thesis