https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57322
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chandhanee Itthipanichpong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wacharee Limpanasithikul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattama Somsill | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Inflammation is a beneficial host response to pathogen or tissue injury. It stimulates immune cells to release a variety of inflammatory mediators and cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-a (TNF-a), interleukin-1b (IL-1b), interleukin-6 (IL-6), prostaglandinE2 (PGE2) and nitric oxide (NO). Harrisonia perforata Merr. (Simaroubaceae) root is one of the five root compositions of a Thai traditional medicine named Bencha-Loga-Wichien which is used as a remedy for treating fever. In this study we investigated the potential anti-inflammatory property of the ethanolic extract from H. perforata root on LPS-activated macrophage,J774A.1 cells and in carrageenan-induced rat paw edema model. H. perforata significantly inhibited various pro-inflammatory cytokines expression. The inhibitory concentrations were observed at 12.5 - 50 µg/ml in concentration-dependent manner. The maximum inhibitory effects of H. perforata extract (50 µg/ml) were 49.83% and 47.27% for TNF-a and IL-1b respectively. For IL-6, the mamximum inhibitory effect (32.16%) was shown at concentration 12.5 µg/ml. H. perforata extract 50 µg/ml also effectively decreased mRNA expression of important inflammatory enzyme iNOS and COX-2 level up to 88.11% and 93.68% respectively. There was no cytotoxicity at the highest concentration used in this study. Intraperitoneal treatment of rat with H. perforata (50, 100, 200 and 400 mg/kg) reduced the effect on acute inflammation induced by carrageenan in paw edema model by 28.49% , 31.18%, 47.85% and 65.05% respectively at 2 hour after stimulation. All the results obtained from this study indicated that H. perforata possessed anti-inflammatory action. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การอักเสบเป็นประโยชน์ต่อร่างกายในการกำจัดสิ่งแปลกปลอมและเนื้อเยื่อที่บาดเจ็บ การอักเสบมักเกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยจะมีการหลั่งสารสื่อการอักเสบต่างๆเช่น tumor necrosis factor-a (TNF-a), interleukin-1b (IL-1b), interleukin-6 (IL-6), prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) and nitric oxide (NO) งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากรากคนทา ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบจากรากทั้ง 5 ของตำรับยาไทยแผนโบราณเบญจโลกวิเชียร ที่ใช้ในการลดอาการไข้ โดยทำการศึกษาในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ (J774A.1) ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาร์ไรด์ (LPS) และในหนูแรทที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบที่อุ้งเท้าโดยการฉีดคาร์ราจีแนน (carrageenan) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา 12.5 - 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ยับยั้งการหลั่งสารสื่ออักเสบ (pro-inflammatory cytokines) TNF-a และ IL-1b ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ โดยสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน TNF-a และ IL-1b ได้สูงสุดถึง 49.83% และ 47.27% ตามลำดับ สำหรับ IL-6 สิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา 12.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนสูงสุด 32.16% นอกจากนี้ สิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ยังยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน iNOS และ COX-2 ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการอักเสบได้ 88.11% และ 93.68% ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ศึกษา การฉีดสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทาเข้าทางช่องท้องหนูแรท ในขนาด 50, 100, 200 และ 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สามารถลดการอักเสบแบบเฉียบพลันที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอุ้งเท้าอักเสบได้ 28.48%, 31.18%, 47.85% และ 65.05% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทามีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1606 | - |
dc.subject | Harrisonia Perforate | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Anti-inflammatory agents | en_US |
dc.subject | คนทา (พืช) | en_US |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | en_US |
dc.subject | สารต้านการอักเสบ | en_US |
dc.title | Anti-inflammatory activity of Harrisonia Perforate root extract | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | chandhanee.i@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wacharee.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1606 | - |