https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5772
Title: | Stochastic simulation of agglomerative deposition of aerosol on an electret fiber |
Other Titles: | การจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติกของการเกาะแบบกลุ่มก้อนของแอโรซอลบนเส้นใยชนิดอิเล็กเทรต |
Authors: | Kreangkrai Maneeintr |
Advisors: | Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | wiwut@nanotec.or.th, Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th, ctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Air filters Electrostatics Aerosols Agglomeration Dust Stochastic processes |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To design a high-performance air filter with longer service life, it is important to study how the morphology of particles accumulating on an electret fiber changes and affects the collection efficiency of the filter at dust-loaded condition. An electret filter is composed of permanently charged electret fibers and is capable of collecting fine particles at a high efficiency. In this study, a three-dimensional stochastic model is utilized to simulate collection and agglomeration of particles on the cylindrical electret fiber by two different electrical deposition mechanisms, namely, induced forces (for uncharged particles) and coulombic forces (for charged particles) mechanisms. Moreover, the effect of diffusional mechanism is included. The morphology of particle Agglomerates obtained in the simulated results is found to agree very well with experimental observations obtained by Kanaoka et al. for both uncharged and charged particles. The distributionof agglomerates on the fiber surface and the change in the fiber collection efficiency can be used to explain the effects of peclet number, interception parameter, electrical parameters and twist angle of the fiber on the murphology of captured particles, the angular distribution of particles on the fiber, number distribution of dendrites as a function of time, average dendrite size by age and the collection efficiency raising factor. In addition, the ratio of collection efficiency at any time instant, n, to the initial collection efficiency, n0, can be represented as linear function in the case of low electrical parameters. However, when the electrical parameters are large, the normalized collection efficiency has to be represented by two linear correlations, i.e., at low dust load and high dust load. Furthermore, the results of this stochastic model agreed well with the experimental results better than that of Kanaoka's model. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาลักษณะการเกาะของอนุภาคบนเส้นใย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องกรองอากาศ เมื่ออนุภาคจับตัวเป็นกลุ่มก้อนบนเส้นใย เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการพัฒนาออกแบบและยืดอายุการใช้งานของเส้นกรองอากาศ ซึ่งรวมถึงเส้นใยกรองชนิดอิเล็กเทรต โดยเส้นใยชนิดนี้จะประกอบไปด้วยประจุบวกและลบกระจายอยู่บนผิวของเส้นใย ประจุดังกล่าวจะอยู่กันอย่างหนาแน่นและถาวร และช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเก็บอนุภาคขนาดเล็กๆ ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาดัดแปลงแบบจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติก เพื่อจำลองลักษณะการเกาะตัวแบบกลุ่มก้อนของแอโรซอลบนเส้นใยอิเล็กเทรตโดยพิจารณาแรงทางไฟฟ้า 2 ชนิด คือ แรงเหนี่ยวนำ (กรณีที่อนุภาคไม่มีประจุ) และแรงคูลอมป์ (กรณีที่มีประจุไฟฟ้าสถิต) โดยคำนึงถึงการเคลื่อนที่แบบการแพร่ของอนุภาคขนาดไมโครเมตรเข้าไว้ด้วย ผลการจำลองรูปร่างการเกาะตัวของอนุภาคบนเส้นใยสอดคล้องอย่างดีกับผลการทดลองของคานาโอกะและคณะ ทั้งในกรณีอนุภาคที่ไม่มีและมีประจุ ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของกลุ่มก้อนอนุภาคที่ถูกจับบนเส้นใย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพการจับอนุภาคบนเส้นใยซึ่งได้มาจากการจำลองนี้ สามารถนำมาทำนายผลที่การแพร่ของอนุภาค (ตัวเลขเพคเลต์), ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการสกัดกั้น, ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแรงทางไฟฟ้า และมุมบิดของการวางเส้นใยอิเล็กเทรต มีต่อรูปร่างของกลุ่มก้อนอนุภาคที่เกาะบนเส้นใย, การกระจายตำแหน่งเกาะของอนุภาคบนเส้นใย, การเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวนเดนไดรต์ขนาดต่างๆ ตามเวลากรอง, อัตราเฉลี่ยของการเติบโตของเดนไดรต์ตามอายุ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจับอนุภาคบนเส้นใย อนึ่ง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนของประสิทธิภาพการจับอนุภาคระหว่างเส้นใยที่กำลังใช้งานและเส้นใยที่สะอาด จะสามารถหาได้จากสมการเชิงเส้นในกรณีที่พารามิเตอร์ทางไฟฟ้ามีค่าน้อย แต่ในกรณีที่ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางไฟฟ้ามีค่าสูงขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวจะแบ่งได้เป็นสองช่วง คือ ช่วงที่เส้นใยยังมีค่าภาระฝุ่นต่ำๆ และช่วงที่ภาระฝุ่นสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองเชิงสโตแคสติกที่เสนอขึ้นนี้ ยังให้ผลทำนายที่สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองมากกว่าแบบจำลองที่คานาโอกะและคณะได้พัฒนาขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5772 |
ISBN: | 9741305133 |
Type: | Thesis |