Title: Determination of DNA sequences using peptide nucleic acid in combination with chitosan particles by maldi-top mass spectrometry
Other Titles: การหาลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดร่วมกับอนุภาคไคโทซานด้วยมัลดิ-ทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Authors: Jittima Meebungpraw
Advisors: Voravee P. Hoven
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vipavee.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: DNA
Nucleotide sequence
Peptides
Nucleic acids
Chitosan
Mass spectrometry
ดีเอ็นเอ
ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์
เปปไทด์
กรดนิวคลีอิก
ไคโตแซน
แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Determination of DNA sequences is significantly important for many biotechnology-related applications ranging from medical, forensic, agriculture, and food science. The concept of using a new conformationally constrained pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA), anion-exchange captures in combination with MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry has been recently proven as a simple and effective way for DNA sequence analysis. This research has introduced chitosan quaternized chitosan particles as anion-exchange captures that may be applicable for the same purpose. The particles were prepared by either homogeneous or heterogeneous quaternization. The success of sub-micron, spherical, and positively charged quaternized chitosan particle formation was verified by FT-IR, 1H NMR, PCS, and TEM analyses. Investigation by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry suggested that some quaternized particles in combination with acpcPNA were capable of detecting a single mismatched base out of 9-14 base DNA sequences. The success of selective detection generally required rinsing of the particles after capturing PNADNA hybrid by 20% formamide in phosphate buffer solution. Potential application of this technique for a synthetic DNA of which sequence mimics mutant K-ras DNA, a mutated region that is associated with cancer has also been demonstrated.
Other Abstract: การตรวจลำดับเบสของสารพันธุกรรมมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการประยุกต์ในงานทางด้านเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพตั้งแต่ทางด้านการแพทย์ นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ เกษตรกรรม ไปจนถึงอาหาร แนวคิดของการใช้พิโรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มีคอนฟอร์เมชันถูกจำกัดชนิดใหม่ (เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ) ร่วมกับตัวแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออนและเทคนิคมัลดิ-ทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี ได้รับการพิสูจน์เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ว่า เป็นแนวทางที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการใช้อนุภาคควอเทอไนซ์ไคโทซานเป็นตัวแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออนเพื่อประยุกต์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ในลักษณะเดียวกัน เตรียมอนุภาคได้โดยปฏิกิริยาควอเทอร์ไนเซชันแบบเอกพันธ์หรือวิวิธพันธ์ สามารถยืนยันการเกิดอนุภาคควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซานที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 1 ไมครอน ลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม และมีประจุเป็นบวก ได้ด้วยเทคนิคเอฟที-ไออาร์ โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ พีซีเอส และทีอีเอ็ม จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยมัลดิ-ทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีพบว่าอนุภาคควอเทอไนซ์ไคโทซานบางชนิดเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอสามารถตรวจสอบดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสความยาว 9-14 เบสที่มีลำดับเบสต่างกันเพียงแค่ 1 ตำแหน่งได้ ความสำเร็จของการวิเคราะห์อย่างเลือกจำเพาะจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการล้างอนุภาคหลังจากการจับยึดกับโมเลกุลลูกผสมระหว่างพีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นเอด้วยสารละลาย 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของฟอร์มาไมด์ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำเทคนิคนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสดีเอ็นเอสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งจำลองลำดับเบสที่ผิดปกติซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคมะเร็งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57899
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1633
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1633
Type: Thesis