Title: Synthesis of Magnetic Carbon Nanoparticles Using Pyrolysis of Glycerol and Ferrocene for Antibiotic Removal
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กด้วยวิธีไพโรไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลและเฟอร์โรซีน เพื่อใช้กำจัดยาปฏิชีวนะ
Authors: Konrat Kerdnawee
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Noriaki Sano
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th,ctawat@chula.ac.th
sano@cheme.kyoto-u.ac.jp
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Synthesis of magnetic carbon nanoparticles (M-CNPs) via nebulizing co-pyrolysis of glycerol and ferrocene with magnetic induction was successfully conducted. Experimental investigation on influence of synthesizing temperature and ratio of glycerol to ferrocene suggested that at 800 °C of synthesizing temperature with an initial weight ratio of glycerol to ferrocene of 3:1, the highest M-CNP synthesizing yield of 15.9 % was achieved. With the presence of magnetic induction, controlled synthesis of M-CNPs could be anticipated as a promising method for producing M-CNPs with high quality and high yield. Oxy-tetracycline (OTC) has been recognized as environmental contamination due to its over-dosage and leakage from agricultural activities. Among various alternatives for removal antibiotic, adsorption and advance oxidation via ozonation are promising because of their simplicity and effectiveness. Therefore, M-CNPs synthesized by nebulizing pyrolysis of glycerol and ferrocene were employed as an adsorbent and catalyst for removal of OTC from simulated wastewater. Adsorption efficiency of synthesized M-CNPs could be promoted when pH was between 3 and 7. These results would be ascribed to the influence electrostatic adsorption. It was found that adsorption of OTC on the synthesized M-CNPs obeyed the Langmuir adsorption model. Synergetic effects of adsorption and ozonation revealed that synthesized M-CNPs could significantly enhance the removal rate of OTC when compared to those of carbon black, graphite powder and ozonation. Moreover, M-CNPs could be easily separated from simulated wastewater by permanent magnetic bar. Finally, regeneration of spent M-CNPs revealed that M-CNPs exhibited excellent reusability.
Other Abstract: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีการไพโรไลซิสระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและเฟอโรซีนที่ถูกป้อนแบบพ่นละอองภายใต้สภาวะเหนี่ยวนำด้วยแม่เหล็ก จากการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากอุณหภูมิของการสังเคราะห์และสัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของกลีเซอรอลต่อเฟอโรซีนในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็ก พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์ 800 องศาเซลเซียส และ สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของกลีเซอรอลต่อเฟอโรซีน 3 ต่อ 1 นั้นสามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กโดยได้ร้อยละผลได้สูงที่สุดที่ 15.9 ซึ่งพบว่าการสังเคราะห์โดยมีการเหนี่ยวนำแม่เหล็กเป็นวิธีที่สามารถควบคุมการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรให้มีคุณภาพและร้อยละผลได้สูงขึ้น ออกซิเตตราไซคลีนถูกจัดให้เป็นสารปนเปื่อนทางสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากมีการนำมาใช้ในปริมาณมากและหลุดรอดออกมาจากกิจกรรมทางการเกษตรต่างๆ หลากหลายวิธีทางเลือกสำหรับการกำจัดยาปฏิชีวนะ ซึ่งวิธีการดูดซับและการย่อยสลายด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นขั้นสูงด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากับโอโซนเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีการไพโรไลซิสระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและเฟอโรซีนที่ถูกป้อนแบบพ่นละอองจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกำจัดออกซิเตตราไซคลินจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับด้วยอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะพีเอชระหว่าง 3 ถึง 7 โดยสามารถอธิบายได้จากอิทธิพลการดูดซับด้วยแรงทางประจุไฟฟ้า การดูดซับออกซิเตตราไซคลีนด้วยอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กมีพฤติกรรมการดูดซับเป็นไปตามไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ เมื่อผนวกอิทธิพลการดูดซับและการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยโอโซนนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการกำจัดออกซิเตตราไซคลีนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคาร์บอนแบล็ค, ผงกราไฟต์และการทำปฏิกิริยากับโอโซนเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กสามารถแยกออกจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้แท่งแม่เหล็กถาวร ท้ายที่สุดการนำอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กที่ถูกใช้แล้วนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่พบว่าสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58102
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.73
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.73
Type: Thesis