https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58104
Title: | NUTRITIONAL EFFECTS ON MORPHOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND MALE-MALE COMPETITION OF STAG BEETLE Aegus chelifer chelifer MacLeay, 1819 |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารอาหารต่อลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงสัณฐานและการแข่งขันระหว่างเพศผู้ของด้วงคีมร่องเก่า Aegus chelifer chelifer MacLeay, 1819 |
Authors: | Nut Songvorawit |
Advisors: | Chatchawan Chaisuekul Buntika Areekul Butcher |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Chatchaw.C@Chula.ac.th,chatchawan.c@chula.ac.th Buntika.A@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Stag beetles have great intraspecific variation in their bodies and weapon sizes, which are strongly influenced by the environment during the larval stage. However, the impacts of environmental factors affect on such variation and the links between environmental factors, morphological characteristics and behaviours are still unclear. This study first surveyed stag beetles discovered in natural habitat of a dry-evergreen forest in Chanthaburi province, Thailand, to roughly examine possible factors relating to growth of stag beetles. The occurrence and numbers of stag beetle larvae found in logs were high in those of a moderate decay class with relatively high nitrogen content and fungal biomass. For laboratory experiments, Aegus chelifer chelifer MacLeay, 1819 was used as the representative species for this study. Allometric relationship between elytra and mandible length of male beetles best fitted to the piecewise linear model and revealed the existence of dimorphism in males of this species. Narrow-sense heritabilities of mandible length and adult body size of stag beetles from captive breeding were not detected. However, comparisons of beetles between Bangkok metropolitan population and Chanthaburi population showed significant differences in body size and allometry. Testing for the effects of diet indicated that diet quantity, nitrogen content and fermentation of sawdust-based diet had significant effects on larval performances and adult body size. Furthermore, rearing of larvae with sawdust infested by wood-decaying fungi showed negative effects on the larval growth. For behavioural study, larger males showed a higher chance to be winners from male-male combat and pronotum width was the best predictor for the fighting outcome. Quantity of diets had more important effects on body size and intraspecific outcomes than diet quality in A. chelifer chelifer, and possibly in other stag beetles or other saproxylic insects with high male-male competition. |
Other Abstract: | ด้วงคีมมีความแปรผันทางด้านขนาดลำตัวและอาวุธสูง โดยปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลคือสิ่งแวดล้อมในระยะตัวอ่อน แต่สิ่งแวดล้อมมีอิทธิผลต่อความแปรผันเหล่านี้ได้อย่างไรนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด และยังรวมไปถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสิ่งแวดล้อม ความแปรผันเชิงสัณฐานภายนอกและพฤติกรรม ที่ยังมีการศึกษากันไม่มากนักโดยเฉพาะในด้วงคีม งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการสำรวจด้วงคีมในธรรมชาติภายในป่าดิบแล้งแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดจันทบุรี พบว่าการปรากฏของด้วงคีมในขอนไม้ และจำนวนที่พบมีมากในขอนไม้ที่มีระดับความผุปานกลาง และมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนและมวลชีวภาพของเห็ดราที่สูง การทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการได้เลือกด้วงคีมร่องเก่า Aegus chelifer chelifer MacLeay, 1819 เป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์เชิงแอลโลเมตรีระหว่างความยาวปีกคู่หน้าและคีมในด้วงเพศผู้ มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับ piecewise linear model มากที่สุด และยังแสดงภาวะทวิสัณฐานในด้วงเพศผู้อีกด้วย ไม่พบ narrow-sense heritability ของขนาดตัวและความยาวคีมของด้วงที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยง แต่การเปรียบเทียบขนาดตัวและแอลโลเมตรีระหว่างประชากรด้วงจากกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล และประชากรด้วงจากจังหวัดจันทบุรีพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปริมาณอาหาร ปริมาณไนโตรเจน และการหมักของผงขี้เลื่อยที่ใช้เลี้ยงด้วงมีผลต่อการเจริญของตัวอ่อนและขนาดตัวเต็มวัย ในขณะที่สารที่เพิ่มในอาหารไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยิ่งกว่านั้นการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนด้วยผงขี้เลื่อยที่มีเห็ดราย่อยไม้ให้ผลเชิงลบต่อการเจริญของด้วง ด้วงตัวเต็มวัยเพศผู้ขนาดใหญ่มีโอกาสชนะการต่อสู้มากกว่าด้วงขนาดเล็ก โดยความกว้างของอกปล้องแรกเหมาะเป็นตัวทำนายผลการต่อสู้มากที่สุด โดยสรุปปริมาณของอาหารที่ตัวอ่อนด้วงได้รับมีส่วนสำคัญต่อขนาดของตัวเต็มวัยและผลการต่อสู้ของด้วงคีมร่องเก่ามากกว่าคุณภาพของอาหาร ซึ่งผลเช่นนี้อาจรวมไปถึงด้วงคีมชนิดอื่น ๆ หรือแมลงกินไม้ที่มีพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันกันระหว่างเพศผู้ด้วยกัน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58104 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.567 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.567 |
Type: | Thesis |