Title: APPLICATION OF HEADSPACE-GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY-MASS SPECTROMETRY FOR CHARACTERIZATION OF VOLATILE COMPOUNDS IN CHICKEN EGGS
Other Titles: การประยุกต์เฮดสเปซ-แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีสำหรับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารระเหยง่ายในไข่ไก่
Authors: Hanan Jehma
Advisors: Thumnoon Nhujak
Panita Ngamchuachit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Thumnoon.N@Chula.ac.th,Thumnoon.n@chula.ac.th
Panita.N@chula.ac.th,panita.nunn@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Volatile compounds in chicken eggs under the cold chain system and non-cold chain system were characterized by headspace-solid phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (HS-SPME-GC-MS) combined with chemometrics. According to a central composite design, the following optimum HS-SPME extraction conditions were obtained: extraction temperature of 65 oC, extraction time of 45 min and the amount of NaCl of 0.4 g. In comparison of their mass spectrum and linear retention index from HS-SPME-GC-MS analysis, major volatile compounds found in egg samples included toluene, hexanal, nonanal and other minor volatile compounds were heptanal, octanal, decanal, benzaldehyde, 1-octen-3-ol and 2-ethyl-1-hexanol, with the types and amounts of these volatile compounds in order: the non-cold chain system > cold chain system, the egg yolk > the egg white and the raw egg > soft boil egg. Using PCA analysis of all egg samples at 0-4 weeks, unclearly separated datasets obtained from eggs under the cold chain system imply that non-significant change in the amounts of volatile compounds in the eggs stored at 0-4 weeks. In addition, the non-cold chain system increase the amounts of volatile compounds in the eggs stored at 0-4 weeks. The HS-SPME-GC-MS method was also applied to investigate volatile compounds in commercial eggs and unpleasant eggs.
Other Abstract: พิสูจน์ทราบสารระเหยง่ายในไข่ไก่ที่ผ่านระบบห่วงโซ่ความเย็นและไม่ผ่านระบบห่วงโซ่ความเย็น ด้วยเทคนิคเฮดซเปส-โซลิดเฟสไมโครเอ็กแทรคชัน-แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (HS-SPME-GC-MS) ร่วมกับเคโมเมทริกซ์ จากการออกแบบการทดลองแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพซิต ได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการการสกัดด้วยเทคนิค HS-SPME ดังนี้: อุณหภูมิการสกัดที่ 65 ºC เวลาสกัด 45 นาที และปริมาณเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.4 กรัม ในการเปรียบเทียบแมสสเปกตรัมและค่ารีเทนชั่นอินเด็กซ์เชิงเส้นตรงที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค HS-SPME-GC-MS พบว่าสารระเหยง่ายหลักที่พบในตัวอย่างไข่ไก่ประกอบด้วยโทลูอีน เฮกซะนาล โนนานาล และสารระเหยง่ายรองประกอบด้วยเฮปทานาล ออกทานาล เดคะนาล เบนซัลดีไฮด์ 1-ออกเทน-3-ออล และ 2-เอธิล-1-เฮกซะนอล ในจำนวนชนิดและปริมาณของสารระเหยง่ายตามลำดับดังนี้ พบในระบบ ไม่ผ่านห่วงโซ่ความเย็นมากกว่าระบบห่วงโซ่ความเย็น ในไข่แดงมากกว่าในไข่ขาว และในไข่ดิบมากกว่าไข่ลวก การวิเคราะห์ด้วย PCA กับตัวอย่างไข่ทั้งหมดตลอดทั้งสี่สัปดาห์ ชุดข้อมูลทั้งหมดของไข่ไก่ที่ผ่านระบบห่วงโซ่ความเย็นแยกกลุ่มกันไม่ชัดเจน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารระเหยง่ายในไข่ไก่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญตลอดการเก็บทั้งสี่สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ไข่ไก่ที่ไม่ผ่านระบบห่วงโซ่ความเย็นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณสารระเหยง่ายเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดการเก็บทั้งสี่สัปดาห์ วิธีเฮดซเปส-โซลิดเฟสไมโครเอ็กแทรคชัน-แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี ยังสามารถตรวจวัดสารระเหยง่ายในตัวอย่างไข่ไก่ทั่วไปและไข่ไก่ที่มีความผิดปกติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58136
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.114
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.114
Type: Thesis