Title: Enhancing Learner Autonomy amongst Young EFL Learners in a Rural Area: An Ethnographic Study and Praxis Interventions
Other Titles: การพัฒนาความเป็นอิสระในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษอย่างรับผิดชอบตนเองของผู้เรียนวัยเยาว์ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในชนบท: การศึกษาเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาและการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ
Authors: Pantipa Pichailuck
Advisors: Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sudaporn.L@Chula.ac.th,sluksanee@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Learner Autonomy (LA) is acknowledged as being beneficial to EFL education, particularly in rural areas where resources are scarce. However, LA enhancement should be implemented with careful consideration to the context. This study consisted of two parts. The first part, the ethnographic study, aimed to (1) explore the awareness of LA among the stakeholders including the administrators, English teachers, guardians and local community, and (2) to explore the meanings and patterns of LA among young EFL learners in a rural school in Northeastern Thailand. This part is a qualitative study combining the data collection methods of non-intrusive and participation observations, interviews, diary writing, field notes and analysis of documents and students’ assignments in English of the 37 fifth graders and their stakeholders. The findings revealed that the stakeholders welcomed the concept in theory, but were not familiar with its practices. Meanwhile, most young EFL learners were found to possess readiness and willingness regarding their beliefs, attitudes, optimism and motivation to embrace LA. However, they were markedly lacking in cognitive and metacognitive abilities. Accordingly, praxis interventions (PIs) of learner and teacher developments were constructed to (3) implement and evaluate how the PIs could help to enhance LA in the rural school. The PIs consisted of a project-based learning (PBL) course for all the 149 sixth graders for one hour per week in one semester and counseling program only for the 10 focal participants selected by purposive sampling, while the four English teachers participated in a workshop and field trip. The PBL course utilized the already existing textbook, Projects: Play & Learn. In addition to the aforementioned qualitative data collection methods, the quantitative national exams (ONETs) pretest and posttest scores and one questionnaire were used to evaluate the focal participants and the teachers respectively. The results showed that all students were receptive to PBL and LA enhancement, while the English teachers’ morale still needed boosting. The national standardized achievement test, ONET 2015, showed higher average scores for all Grade 6 students treated with PBL as well as for the ten focal participants. This was the first time that the average of the school ONET scores became higher than the national average in 3 years. It was concluded that through the PIs rural teachers could make the most of existing resources sensitized to the context to gradually enhance LA in young EFL learners leading to a higher achievement in their learning. Meanwhile the young EFL learners should be enhanced to take charge of their own learning and develop a sense of agency to overcome their socioeconomic and academic disadvantages in a rural area.
Other Abstract: ความเป็นอิสระในการเรียนรู้อย่างรับผิดชอบตนเองได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ชนบทซึ่งมีทรัพยากรจำกัด อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาความเป็นอิสระให้เกิดขึ้นได้นี้ควรต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยแวดล้อมด้วย การศึกษานี้จึงแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนามีวัตถุประสงค์ (๑) เพื่อสำรวจความตระหนักรู้ของผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมซึ่งรวมถึงผู้บริหาร ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้ปกครอง และชุมชนท้องถิ่น และ (๒) เพื่อสำรวจผู้เรียนวัยเยาว์ในในโรงเรียนชนบทชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ ๕ จำนวน ๓๗ คน ว่าให้ความหมายและมีการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับความเป็นอิสระในการเรียนรู้อย่างรับผิดชอบตนเองอย่างไร ในส่วนแรกนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้เครื่องมือคือ การสังเกตการณ์ การสัมภาษณ์ การเขียนไดอารี่ การจดบันทึกภาคสนามและการวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารและงานของผู้เรียนและผู้มีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าผู้มีส่วนร่วมให้การต้อนรับแนวความคิดนี้ในทางทฤษฎีแต่ไม่คุ้นเคยกับแนวทางการปฏิบัติ ในขณะที่นักเรียนมีความพร้อมและความเต็มใจในการพัฒนา ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในด้านความเชื่อ ทัศนคติ การมองโลกในแง่ดี และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดนี้ แต่พวกเขายังขาดทักษะด้านปริชานและอภิปริชานอยู่มาก จากข้อมูลนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาได้พัฒนาการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติเพื่อพัฒนาผู้เรียนและครูผู้สอน เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์สุดท้าย คือ เพื่อประเมินว่าการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติสามารถช่วยให้นักเรียนในชนบทเกิดความมีอิสระในการเรียนรู้อย่างไร โดยใช้การสอนแบบใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานให้นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ ๖ ทั้งหมด ๑๔๙ คน สัปดาห์ละ ๑ ชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา ๑ ภาคการศึกษา โดยใช้แบบเรียนซึ่งเน้นการทำโครงงานที่มีอยู่แล้วพร้อมกับการให้คำปรึกษาและสุ่มตัวอย่างกรณีศึกษา ๑๐ คน ขณะที่ได้พาครูภาษาอังกฤษไปทัศนศึกษาและเข้าอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ ในส่วนนี้นอกเหนือจากเครื่องมือวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การประเมินการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติได้ใช้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วย คือ คะแนนข้อสอบโอเน็ตของผู้เรียนก่อนและหลังการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ และแบบสอบถามของครูตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เรียนวัยเยาว์ทั้งหมดตอบสนองต่อการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติในทางบวก ขณะที่ครูภาษาอังกฤษยังขาดกำลังใจและการสนับสนุนในการทำให้การเรียนรู้แบบนี้เกิดขึ้นจริงในโรงเรียน นอกจากนี้ผลการสอบโอเน็ตปี ๒๕๕๘ ในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษผู้เรียนสามารถได้คะแนนสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยระดับประเทศเป็นครั้งแรกในรอบ ๓ ปี จึงสรุปได้ว่าครูภาษาอังกฤษในชนบทสามารถใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่แล้วให้ตอบสนองต่อบริบทของผู้เรียนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อจะพัฒนาความเป็นอิสระในการเรียนรู้อย่างรับผิดชอบตนเองนำไปสู่ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนที่สูงขึ้น ขณะที่ผู้เรียนวัยเยาว์เองก็ควรจะได้รับการพัฒนาให้รับผิดชอบต่อการเรียนรู้ของตนและพยายามเอาชนะข้อด้อยด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การศึกษาในชนบทด้วยตนเอง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58193
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.212
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.212
Type: Thesis