Title: การสร้างและตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของแอคชัวเอเตอร์นิวเมติกส์สำหรับระบบของไหลจุลภาค
Other Titles: Fabrication and characterization of pneumatic actuator for microfluidic system
Authors: ศิวพล ฉายแก้ว
Advisors: อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Alongkorn.P@Chula.ac.th,alongkorn.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ฟิล์มบาง
การควบคุมนิวแมติก
ของไหลจุลภาค
Thin films
Pneumatic control
Microfluidics
Issue Date: 2560
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแอคชัวเอเตอร์นิวเมติกส์ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างที่สำคัญอยู่ 3 ส่วน คือ ชั้นควบคุมสำหรับลมอัด ชั้นของไหลสำหรับของไหลที่มีอนุภาคพลาสติกหรือเซลล์ ฟิล์มบางที่กั้นกลางระหว่างชั้นควบคุมและชั้นของไหล อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการสร้างฟิล์มบางในอดีตค่อนข้างซับซ้อน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาจึงมี 2 ประเด็น คือ การศึกษากระบวนการสร้างชิพของไหลจุลภาคและฟิล์มบางด้วยชั้นสังเวย กับการศึกษาผลของขนาดของแอคชัวเอเตอร์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดันต่อระยะกระดกของฟิล์มบาง ขั้นตอนการสร้างแอคชัวเอเตอร์เริ่มจากชั้นควบคุม ที่สามารถสร้างได้ด้วยวิธีซอฟต์ลิโทกราฟ (Soft Lithography) ด้วยสารโพลีไดเมททิลไซโลเซน (Polydimethylsiloxane-PDMS) ในขณะที่ฟิล์มบางจำเป็นต้องใช้เทคนิคการปั่นเหวี่ยงสารโพลีไดเมททิลไซโลเซนบนชั้นสังเวย โดยชั้นสังเวยได้ใช้สารโพลีไวนิลแอลกฮอลล์ (Polyvinyl Alcohol) หลังจากจึงนำชิ้นงานทั้งสองมาประสานกันด้วยเทคนิคการคายประจุแบบโคโรน่า แล้วกำจัดชั้นสังเวยออกด้วยน้ำอุ่นที่อุณหภูมิ 120 oC ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายจึงนำพอร์ตลมอัดมาเชื่อมต่อและประสานกับกระจกสไลด์ สำหรับการทดสอบสมบัติของแอคชัวเอเตอร์นิวเมติกส์จะเริ่มจากการหาค่าความแข็งแรงสำหรับการเชื่อมประสานชิ้นงานทั้งสองส่วน ซึ่งพบว่าแรงดันอากาศสูงสุดที่ไม่ทำให้ชิ้นงานฉีกขาดเท่ากับ 25 kPa ในขั้นตอนต่อไปจึงหาระยะกระดกในช่วงความดัน 0-27 kPa สำหรับแอคชัวเอเตอร์ทรงสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสที่มีฟิล์มบางหนาประมาณ 100 µm ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการควบคุมพารามิเตอร์ในกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นงานยังทำได้ไม่ดีนัก และมีผลต่อระยะกระดกตัวค่อนข้างมาก โดยระยะกระดกที่ 25 kPa สำหรับแอคชัวเอเตอร์ขนาด 1500, 2000 และ 2500 µm เท่ากับ 238±52, 354±43 and 493±33 µm ตามลำดับ เมื่อกระตุ้นแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่ 1, 5 และ 20 Hz ที่แรงดันอากาศคงที่เท่ากับ 25 kPa พบว่าแอคชัวเตอร์ทุกขนาดจะตอบสนองได้ดีที่ความถี่ 1 Hz นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าเมื่อกระตุ้นไปแล้วจำนวน 50,000 ครั้ง ระยะกระดกของแอคชัวเตอร์ทุกขนาดก็ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงนัก ส่วนการทดสอบการรั่วไหลของของเหลวที่แรงดันอากาศ 35 kPa พบว่าสามารถใช้แอคชัวเอเตอร์นิวเมติกส์ขนาด 2000 µm ปิดกั้นการไหลของของเหลวที่ 0.5 ml/min แต่ไม่สามารถปิดกั้นการไหลที่ 1 ml/min ในท่อลึก 300 µm ได้
Other Abstract: In this research, a pneumatic actuator, which consists of three main parts such as a control layer for pneumatic system, a fluid layer to deliver particles or cells and a thin membrane, was developed. However, a conventional fabrication of a membrane is difficult, and often results in a complexity of the system. Therefore, the goals of this study are a development of a simple fabrication process using a sacrificial layer technique, and an examination of the effects of an actuator size together with the magnitude of pressure on a deflection of membrane. The fabrication was as follows. Firstly, a control layer was fabricated by a conventional soft lithography technique with Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) polymer while a PDMS thin film was fabricated by a spin coating technique with sacrificial layer, Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA), underneath. Next, two PDMS pieces were bonded using a Corona discharge technique. After that, PVA layer was dissolved with hot water at 120 oC so that only PDMS membrane was remained on the PDMS control layer. Finally, an inlet pneumatic port was connected. The characterization was started by a test of bonding strength. It was found that the pressure before failure was about 25 kPa. In the next step, the deflection of pneumatic actuators in a square shape was examined by varying a pressure from 0-27 kPa for three sizes of the actuator such as 1500, 2000, 2500 µm while all of them had a thickness of membrane around 100 µm. The results showed that a fabrication had much effect on a pneumatic actuator performance as different batches of actuator would have significantly different deflections. From the experiments at a constant pressure of 25 kPa, the average deflection of 1500, 2000 and 2500 µm were 238±52, 354±43 and 493±33 µm, respectively. When pneumatic actuators were activated at a frequency of 1, 5 and 20 Hz with a constant pressure of 25 kPa, all pneumatic actuators were well responded up to 1 Hz. In addition, it was observed that the deflection of pneumatic actuators was not changed much after they were activated to 50,000 cycles. Moreover, the leakage test showed that pneumatic actuators with the size of 2000 µm could completely stop the liquid flow at 0.5 ml/min in a 300-µm depth channel when it was actuated at 35 kPa; however, they failed to stop the liquid flow at the flow rate of 1 ml/min.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58215
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1322
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1322
Type: Thesis