Title: Process simulation of Kraft lignin oxidation for vanillin production
Other Titles: การจำลองกระบวนการออกซิไดซ์ของคราฟท์ลิกนินเพื่อการผลิตวานิลลิน
Authors: Nawaporn Khwanjaisakun
Advisors: Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Suksun Amornraksa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th,Suttichai.a@chula.ac.th
suksun.a.cpe@tggs-bangkok.org
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Kraft lignin waste generated from Kraft pulping process can be potentially converted to a high value product such as vanillin. This work focused on feasibility study of vanillin production from Kraft lignin by oxidation reaction. A reaction model of Kraft lignin oxidation used in this work was selected from literature. The model was simulated by using MATLAB® software and many operating parameters such as feed concentration of Kraft lignin, reaction temperature, and oxygen partial pressure were optimized to obtain the highest yield of vanillin product. Then, three different separation methods i.e. vacuum distillation, solvent extraction, and solvent extraction followed by distillation were developed and compared in order to find the most suitable separation process for vanillin production. The simulation and comparison of different separation methods were done by using Aspen Plus® software. The result showed that the highest yield of vanillin at 9.25% could be obtained by using feed concentration of Kraft lignin at 30 grams/liter, temperature of 110 ⁰C, and oxygen partial pressure of 5 bars. The solvent extraction followed by distillation was found to be the most suitable separation method as it required low energy consumption and offered the lowest production cost. The economic analysis showed that in the best case, payback period and IRR of the vanillin production from Kraft lignin are 6.14 years and 22.96%, respectively.
Other Abstract: คราฟท์ลิกนินเป็นของเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษแบบคราฟท์ที่มีศักยภาพในการนำมาเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงอย่างเช่นวานิลลินได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตวานิลลินจากคราฟท์ลิกนินด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้แบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาการเกิดวานิลลินที่ได้มาจากงานวิจัยที่ถูกคัดเลือกมาแล้วมาทำการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB® เพื่อศึกษาและหา สภาวะการทำงานที่ดีที่สุดที่ให้ร้อยละของวานิลลินในผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุด ซึ่งได้แก่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของคราฟท์ลิกนิน อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา และความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนในการทำปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาและพัฒนาหาวิธีการแยกและการทำบริสุทธิ์ของวานิลลิน 3 วิธีได้แก่ การกลั่นแบบสุญญากาศ การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย และการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายตามด้วยการกลั่นเพื่อกำจัดตัวทำละลาย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบและหาวิธีการแยกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตวานิลลินจากคราฟท์ลิกนิน โดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus® ในการออกแบบและจำลองกระบวนการแยกสาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคือที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของคราฟท์ลิกนินเท่ากับ 30 กรัม/ลิตร อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 110 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันย่อยของออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 5 บาร์ ได้ร้อยละของผลิตภัณฑ์วานิลลินเท่ากับ 9.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณของลิกนินที่ป้อนเข้าทำปฏิกิริยา ส่วนวิธีการแยกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายตามด้วยการกลั่น ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการแยกที่ใช้พลังงานและมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตต่ำที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการดังกล่าวพบว่า ระยะเวลาในการคืนทุนอยู่ที่ 6.14 ปี และมีค่า IRR เท่ากับ 22.96%
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58220
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1376
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1376
Type: Thesis