https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58224
Title: | MODIFICATION OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE WITH NITROGEN, SILICON, AND CARBON FOR VISIBLE LIGHT PHOTOCATALYSIS |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วย ไนโตรเจน ซิลิคอน และคาร์บอน สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเร่งด้วยแสงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้แสงที่มองเห็นได้ |
Authors: | Rachan Klaysri |
Advisors: | Piyasan Praserthdam Peter J. Kelly |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th,piyasan.p@chula.ac.th peter.kelly@mmu.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Titanium dioxide and nitrogen-silicon-codoped titanium dioxide were prepared by two different ways. The first method was prepared by using nitrogen as a nitrogen source and silicon-containing chemical as a silicon source via solvothermal- and sol-gel-made photocatalysts. The nitrogen-silicon-codoped titanium dioxide showed the highest photocatalytic activity under both UV and visible light irradiation. The addition of silicon resulted in the formation of partial monolayer of silicon on titanium dioxide and an increase of the anatase phase stability. The annealing atmosphere affected the distribution concentration of surface and interface species such as surface oxygen and Ti3+ sites, thus improving photocatalytic activity. Moreover, the other method was prepared by using aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) via hydrothermal method. As results, the monolayer and/or multilayer amino-silane coverage on titanium dioxide surface substantially decreased the indirect band gap, leading to the formation of silicon-nitrogen intermediate level within band gap and suppressing the electron-hole recombination. It subsequently enhanced the photoactivity. With increasing APTES contents, the hydrophilic property was decreased whereas the formation of amine group and the oxygen chemisorption were apparently increased. However, the difference in APTES concentration significantly affected the hydrophobicity. The reduction in protonated amine played an essential role in the retarding of photoactivity. In addition, the present work also describes the use of pulsed direct current magnetron sputtering for the deposition of carbon-doped titanium dioxide thin films, using carbon dioxide as the carbon source. It was found that, though carbon-doping resulted in improved dye degradation compared to undoped titanium dioxide, the UV-induced photoactivity of carbon-doped photocatalysts was lower for model pollutants used. Finally, the grafting of titanium dioxide on PMMA film via atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP) was also studied. As a result, a method of grafting process was successfully completed and confirmed by various techniques. The photocatalytic activity was evaluated under UV light irradiation. The TiO2-g-PMMA films was reused at least 5 times. |
Other Abstract: | ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่โดปด้วยไนโตรเจนและซิลิคอนเตรียมโดยสองวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีแรกเป็นการใช้ก๊าซไนโตรเจนเป็นแหล่งของไนโตรเจน และใช้สารเคมีที่ส่วนประกอบของซิลิคอนเป็นแหล่งของซิลิคอน โดยวิธีนี้จะใช้ในการโดปบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลและวิธีโซลเจล ไนโตรเจนซิลิคอนโคโดปไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีนี้จะให้แอกทิวิทีสูงสุดทั้งภายใต้แสงยูวีและแสงที่มองเห็นได้ การเติมซิลิคอนลงไปจะทำให้เกิดชั้นของซิลิคอนคลุมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บางส่วนซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มความเสถียรของเฟสอะนาเทส การใช้ก๊าซในการเผาจะส่งผลให้ออกซิเจนบนพื้นผิวและไทเทเนียมไทเทเนียม 3+ เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นแล้วอีกวิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการเตรียมไนโตรเจนซิลิคอนโคโดปไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์คือการใช้สาร Aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล วิธีนี้จะทำให้เกิดชั้นของอะมิโนไซเลนปกคลุมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นการลดค่าพลังงานระหว่างช่องว่างและช่วยยับยั้งการรวมตัวกันของอิเลกตรอน-โฮล การเพิ่มปริมาณ APTES ส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำลดลงในขณะที่ออกซิเจนและหมู่อะมิโนเพิ่มขึ้น การลดลงของหมู่เอมีนเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการเพิ่มแอกทิวิตีของปฎิกิริยา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังได้อธิบายวิธีการใช้เทคนิคสปัตเตอริงในการโดปคาร์บอนลงบนไทเทนียมไดออกไซด์แบบฟิล์มบางโดยใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอน จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการโดปด้วยคาร์บอนสามารถเพิ่มแอกทิวิทีของปฎิกิริยา สุดท้ายในการวิจัยเล่มนี้ได้มีการศึกษาวิธีการกราฟท์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ลงบนแผ่นฟิล์มพีเอ็มเอ็มเอโดยใช้วิธีการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบอนุมูลอิสระถ่ายโอนอะตอม (Atom transfer radical polymerization, ATRP) ในงานวิจัยได้ใช้เทคนิคหลาย ๆ เทคนิคในการพิสูจน์ความสำเร็จในการกราฟท์ และพิสูจน์แอกทิวิทีของปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสงยูวี โดยแผ่นฟิล์มที่มีการกราฟท์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สามารถใช้งานซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 5 ครั้ง |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58224 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.93 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.93 |
Type: | Thesis |