https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58232
Title: | HYDRODEOXYGENATION OF OLEIC ACID ON UNSUPPORTED Co-Mo AND Ni-Mo SULFIDE CATALYSTS |
Other Titles: | ไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของกรดโอเลอิกบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของ Co-Mo และ Ni-Mo แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ |
Authors: | Paphawee Sanggam |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich Boonyawan Yoosuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th,ppattara@hotmail.com boonyawy@mtec.or.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) of oleic acid (model compound of palm oil) over unsupported Co-Mo and Ni-Mo sulfide catalysts was carried out in Parr reactor to produce bio-hydrogenated diesel (BHD). The effects of reaction parameters: temperature, hydrogen pressure and the mole ratio of catalysts (Ni/(Ni+Mo) or Co/(Co+Mo)) on the conversion and product yields (mainly n-C17 and n-C18 hydrocarbons) were investigated to find the optimal conditions. The results showed that high pressure favored a HDO pathway, while high temperature strongly affected to decarboxylation and decarbonylation pathways. At optimal condition as temperature of 280oC, reaction times of 6 h and hydrogen pressure of 60 bars, the Ni-Mo sulfide catalysts with Ni/(Ni+Mo) ratio of 0.2 exhibited better perfomance for the oleic acid HDO than Co-Mo sulfide in term of oleic acid conversion (100 wt%), n-C18 selectivity (78.8 wt%) and n-C18 yield (70.3 wt%). |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของกรดโอเลอิก (สารจำลองน้ำมันปาล์ม) ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของ Co-Mo และ Ni-Mo แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ เพื่อผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพสังเคราะห์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ Parr โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิ ความดัน และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือสารประกอบนอร์มัลอัลเคน C17 และ C18 โดยการเพิ่มความดันส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน ในขณะที่การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันและดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคืออุณหภูมิ 280 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 60 บาร์ และเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของ Ni-Mo ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล Ni/(Mo+Ni) เท่ากับ 0.2 เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของ Co-Mo ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล Co/(Mo+Co) เท่ากับ 0.2 แสดงได้จากร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของกรดโอเลอิก (ร้อยละ 100 โดยมวล) ร้อยละการเลือกเกิด C18 (ร้อยละ 78.8 โดยมวล) และร้อยละผลได้ของ C18 (ร้อยละ70.3 โดยมวล) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58232 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.419 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.419 |
Type: | Thesis |