DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ketchada Uerpairojkit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pichet Sampatanukul-
dc.contributor.author: Sureerat Jaruhathai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Background: Tumor genetic information and biologic markers are often used as prognostic factors. However, these have limited applicable in real daily practice due to their high cost . Objective: To evaluate which inexpensive, convenient simple prognostic factors are associated with survival outcome with first line treatment among patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Methods: Retrospectively reviewed the charts of patients diagnosed with having advanced NSCLC with no previous treatment seen at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Police General Hospital during 1 January 2008-31 Dec 2013. Results: A total of 301 patients were included in the study; 68.1% males. The pretreatment prognostic factors found to be significantly associated with outcome were: the number of organs involved (p<0.05),simple biomarkers: the absolute neutrophil lymphocyte count ratio (p<0.001) albumin globulin ratio (p=0.010)and the ,ECOG status ( p<0.005),and current smoker(p=0.001) Conclusion: The pretreatment prognostic factors significantly associated with outcome were the number of organs involved, the neutrophil absolute lymphocyte ratio and , ECOG status and smoking status. These factors could potentially be used to develop a simple model to determine pretreatment prognosis among NSCLC patients.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ภูมิหลัง:การตรวจพันธุกรรมของมะเร็งและการตรวจ biologic marker มักถูกนำมาใช้เป็น prognostic factor อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีข้อจำกัดการใช้การส่งและการใช้ในเวชปฎิบัติทั่วไปและราคาแพง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทีประเมินก่อนการรักษาที่สะดวกและราคาไม่แพงใดบ้างสัมพันธ์กับการมีชีวิตรอดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะลุกลาม วัสดุและวิธีการ:เป็นการศึกษาแบบ retrospective cohort study โดยการทบทวนเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิฉัยเป็นมะเร็งปอดระยะลุกลามที่ไม่เคยได้รับการรักษาใดๆมาก่อนในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2551-2556 ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 301 รายในการศึกษา เป็นเพศชาย 68.1% ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยก่อนการรักษาที่สามารถทำนายอัตราการมีชีวิตรอด ได้แก่ จำนวนอวัยวะที่กระจายของโรคมะเร็ง (p<0.05 ) สัดส่วน neutrophil lymphocyte ratio (p<0.001 ) สัดส่วน albumin globulin ratio (p=0.010) ECOG status (p<0.005)และการสูบบุหรี่ (p<0.001) สรุป ปัจจัยก่อนการรักษาทีมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการมีชีวิตรอดได้แก่ จำนวนอวัยวะที่มะเร็งแพร่กระจาย สัดส่วน neutrophil lymphocyte ratio สภาะวะ ECOG ของผู้ป่วย และการสูบบุหรี่ ปัจจัยที่มีผลดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาพัฒนาsimple model เพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์โรคในผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.274-
dc.title: Pretreatment prognostic factors to predict survival outcome in advanced non-small cell lung cancer with first line treatment in Thailand: a retrospective cohort study-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาปัจจัยพยากรณ์ที่มีผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาขนานแรก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Health Development-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Ketchada.U@Chula.ac.th,ketchada_cc@hotmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: Pichet.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.274-