https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58309
Title: | EVALUATION OF CAPTURED CO2 AND WASTE H2 AS POTENTIAL FEEDSTOCK FOR METHANOL PRODUCTION |
Other Titles: | การประเมินคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่จับได้และไฮโดรเจนเหลือทิ้งเพื่อเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตเมทานอล |
Authors: | Kankanit Kitsahawong |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th,suttichai.a@chula.ac.th Pongtorn.Ch@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Global warming is the critical issue that is the result of Greenhouse Gases (GHGs) emission. Carbon dioxide (CO2) is concerned to be major GHGs. Thus, Carbon dioxide utilization is the promising pathway to reduce the emission of CO2. To utilize CO2, waste hydrogen from sodium methoxide production is used to produce methanol which can be recycled as reactant of sodium methoxide synthesis. Carbon dioxide hydrogenation process is used for produce methanol from CO2 and waste H2 from various size of sodium methoxide production process. In every size of methanol production process, methanol which produce from the process is 16.3% of required methanol for sodium methoxide process and CO2 is consumed 1.34 kg per 1 kg of methanol which is produced from process. However, the economic feasibility of methanol process is depended on size of process. The process start to be profitable at 9.5 folds of present actual sodium methoxide production capacity with 17 years payback period (P.O. period = 16.9) and profitability at the 20th years of project near to 1 (PI = 1.02). The larger capacity or production of more valuable product from methanol may be improve the economic feasibility of process. |
Other Abstract: | ภาวะเรือนกระจกเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดจากการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ดังนั้นการนำคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กลับมาใช้จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับการลดการปลดปล่อก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยที่นำไฮโดรเจนเหลือทิ้งจากการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ขนาดต่างๆมาทำปฏิกิริยากับก๊าซคาร์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจีเนชันเพื่อผลิตเป็นเมทานอลซึ่งสามารถป้อนกลับเป็นสารตั้งต้นของการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ได้ซึ่งผลการจากการจำลองกระบวนการพบว่าเมทานอลที่สมารถผลิตได้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 16.3 ของปริมาณเมทานอลที่ต้องการใช้ในการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ และกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลสามารถดึงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปใช้ได้ 1.34 กิโลกรัม ต่อ การผลิตเมทานอล 1 กิโลกรัมในทุกๆกำลังการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลขึ้นอยู่กับกำลังการผลิตโดยการผลิตเมทานอลจะสามารถให้ประโยชน์จากการลดการซื้อเมทานอลเข้ามาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์เมื่อกำลังการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์มากกว่ากำลังการผลิตที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน 9.5 เท่า โดยได้รับผลประโยชน์ในปีที่ 17 (P.O. period = 16.9) และมีดัชนีกำไรเมื่อสิ้นสุดปีที่ 20 ใกล้เคียง 1 (PI = 1.02) กำลังการผลิตที่มากขึ้นจะช่วยทำให้การผลิตเมทานอลมีความเป็นได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มากขึ้น หรืออีกทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจคือกาารผลิตสารที่มีราคาสูงกว่าเมทานอลซึ่งหลายชนิดสามารถผลิตได้จากเมทานอล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58309 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.68 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.68 |
Type: | Thesis |