https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58314
Title: | Performance comparison of multifunctional reactors for biodiesel production from transesterification of palm oil |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบหลายหน้าที่สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์ม |
Authors: | Tanutporn Laosuttiwong |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Kanokwan Ngaosuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th,Suttichai.A@chula.ac.th kanokwanng@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Biodiesel is classified as a qualified alternative energy that can be used for diesel engine. It is produced via transesterification of vegetable oil with alcohol in presence of homogeneous or heterogeneous catalyst. However, oil and alcohol are not totally miscible leading to slow reaction rate. Multifunctional reactors, especially cavitational reactors, are proposed to overcome this issue. The cavitational reactors include ultrasonic reactor and homogenizer reactor. In this work, ultrasonic reactor, homogenizer reactor and conventional magnetic stirred reactor were used to investigate and compare biodiesel yield and the efficiency in terms of biodiesel yield based on the energy consumption at different values of reaction mixture volume using refined palm oil and methanol as the feedstocks at a methanol to oil molar ratio of 6:1 for homogeneous catalyst (NaOH) and a methanol to oil molar ratio of 9:1 for heterogeneous catalyst (CaO) at reaction temperature of 60oC. The combination of ultrasonic and microwave irradiation was performed to increase mass and heat transfers for transesterification of palm oil. |
Other Abstract: | ไบโอดีเซลจัดเป็นพลังงานทดแทนซึ่งสามารถใช้แทนน้ำมันดีเซลได้โดยผลิตได้จากการนำน้ำมันพืชมาผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งแบบเอกพันธุ์หรือวิวิธพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม น้ำมันพืชกับแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารที่ไม่ละลายเข้าด้วยกันซึ่งส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้ช้า เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบหลายหน้าที่โดยเฉพาะเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเกิดคาวิเตชันเป็นทางออกหนึ่งที่จะช่วยเพิ่มระดับของการผสมระหว่างน้ำมันพืชและแอลกอฮอล์ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเกิดคาวิเตชันประกอบด้วย อัลตร้าโซนิคและโฮโมจีไนเซอร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบอัลตร้าโซนิค โฮโมจีไนเซอร์ และการใช้เครื่องปั่นกวนแบบให้ความร้อน ได้ถูกศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลและประสิทธิภาพในเทอมของผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลและพลังงานที่ใช้รวมถึงศึกษาปริมาตรของสารตั้งต้นที่แตกต่างกันโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และเมทานอลเป็นสารตั้งต้นโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลและน้ำมันพืชเท่ากับ 6 ต่อ 1 เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลและน้ำมันพืชเท่ากับ 9 ต่อ 1 เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ที่อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิริยาเท่ากับ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และนอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการใช้อัลตร้าโซนิคร่วมกับคลื่นไมโครเวฟ เพื่อเพิ่มการถ่ายเทมวล และการถ่ายเทความร้อนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์ม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58314 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.102 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.102 |
Type: | Thesis |