https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58342
Title: | Time Series Pattern Discovery Techniques for Well-to-Well Log Correlation |
Other Titles: | กลวิธีการค้นพบแบบรูปอนุกรมเวลาสำหรับการเทียบสัมพันธ์ข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีระหว่างหลุม |
Authors: | Chanchai Apiwatsakulchai |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th,suwat.a@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Well log data is one of the most abundant data sources for subsurface characterization since almost all drilled wells are logged. Subsurface characterization requires correlated well log information. Processes to help perform well-to-well log correlation have been developed in this study based on the two approaches: pattern matching and pattern discovery. Pattern matching focuses on finding a known pattern of interest in uncorrelated wells. The use of Euclidean, Hamming, and Levenshtein distances in similarity measurement, Piecewise Aggregate Approximation (PAA), and Symbolic Aggregate approXimation (SAX) data representation helps create reduced-resolution while maintains the main characteristics of the signals. Multi-resolution analysis provides the most probable match from different data resolutions obtained by different discretization levels. The results show that multi-resolution analysis can identify the most probable match from the most frequent data window promoted. The results also show that Levenshtein distance is far superior to Hamming and Euclidean distances in finding the best match even when local variations are present. Pattern discovery focuses on finding repeating patterns without any prior knowledge of patterns that might exist in the well logs. MK (Motif Kymatology) is used as the base algorithm in this study. For the data sets tried in this study, the proposed algorithm can successfully identify repeating patterns. A modified step is incorporated in order to help increase stability of the final correlated well sections. In summary, pattern matching and pattern discovery can be formed as an integrated workflow to support well log correlation task and subsurface characterization. |
Other Abstract: | ข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดในบรรดาข้อมูลสำหรับการจัดจำแนกใต้ธรณีทั้งหมดเนื่องจากหลุมที่ได้รับการเจาะแล้วเกือบทุกหลุมจะถูกทำการหยั่งธรณี การจัดจำแนกใต้ธรณีต้องการข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีที่มีการเทียบสัมพันธ์แล้ว กระบวนการที่ได้รับการพัฒนาในการศึกษานี้ช่วยในการเทียบสัมพันธ์ข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีระหว่างหลุมโดยใช้การศึกษาสองแบบที่พบได้ทั่วไปคือการจับคู่แบบรูปและการค้นพบแบบรูป การจับคู่แบบรูปเน้นใช้หลักการค้นหาแบบรูปที่ได้รับความสนใจในข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณี การใช้ระยะทางแบบยุคลิด, ระยะทางแฮมมิง, และระยะทางเลเวนชเตย์นในการวัดความคล้ายร่วมกับการใช้การแทนข้อมูลแบบสัญลักษณ์ Symbolic Aggregate approXimate (SAX) ช่วยในการสร้างการแทนข้อมูลที่มีการลดความละเอียดจากข้อมูลในขณะที่ยังคงลักษณะเฉพาะหลักของข้อมูลอยู่ การวิเคราะห์หลายความละเอียดทำให้ได้คู่เหมือนที่มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุดจากความละเอียดของข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกันเนื่องมาจากการตัดแบ่งหลายระดับ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์หลายความละเอียดระบุคู่เหมือนได้จากช่วงข้อมูลที่ปรากฎบ่อยครั้งที่สุด ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์หลายความละเอียดช่วยในการค้นหาคู่เหมือน และระยะทางเลเวนชเตย์นมีความสามารถที่สูงกว่าระยะทางแฮมมิงและระยะทางแบบยุคลิดในการค้นหาคู่เหมือนแม้จะมีการผันแปรเฉพาะที่ปรากฎอยู่ การค้นพบแบบรูปเน้นในการค้นหาแบบรูปซ้ำกระจายทั่วข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีโดยไม่ต้องมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับแบบรูปในข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีมาก่อน Motif Kymatology (MK) ถูกใช้เป็นกระบวนวิธีฐานในการศึกษานี้ ขั้นตอนที่ถูกแปลงสำหรับใช้ในกระบวนการค้นพบแบบรูปนี้ถูกใช้เพื่อเพิ่มเสถียรภาพในผลของการเทียบสัมพันธ์สุดท้าย การศึกษาทั้งสองแบบนี้สามารถใช้สร้างกระแสงานแบบผสมผสานเพื่อรองรับการเทียบสัมพันธ์ข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีและการจัดจำแนกใต้ธรณี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58342 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.266 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.266 |
Type: | Thesis |