https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58351
Title: | UV-A AND -B BLOCKING AGENTS FOR PSORIASIS PHOTOTHERAPY |
Other Titles: | สารป้องกันรังสียูวี-เอ และยูวี -บี สำหรับการรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงินด้วยแสง |
Authors: | Sruangsuda Mawaha |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri Nawaporn Vinayavekhin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th,warinthorn.c@chula.ac.th Nawaporn.V@chula.ac.th,nawayui@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | UV-A and –B blocking agents are essential components for the formulation of topical cream for psoriasis phototherapy. In this research, many natural compounds were discovered as potent UV-A and UV-B blocking agents, but small number could absorb narrowband UV-B. Quercetin hydrate, oxyresveratrol and curcumin were good UV-A blocking agents, while catechin, hesperetin, lutein and naringenin were proper for UV-B blocking agents. Berberine chloride hydrate, demethoxycurcumin and mansonone G were UV-A and –B blocking agents. From random combination, the mixture of mansonone G 0.010 % w/v and quercetin hydrate 0.0025 % w/v was disclosed to be a right choice for this developed topical cream. The combination of truly two natural products as quercetin and mansonone G has never been reported for psoriasis phototherapy. In addition, this combination revealed no difference in cytotoxicity at low concentration from combination of avobenzone and octinoxate (standard compounds). For photostability test, the combination of these two compounds exhibited the same absorption at 311 nm as the unexposed compounds for the period no longer than 30 min. These two compounds were eventually formulated to produce yellow cold topical cream. |
Other Abstract: | สารป้องกันรังสียูวี-เอ และ –บี เป็นองค์ประกอบจำเป็นของครีมทาสำหรับรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงินด้วยแสง งานวิจัยนี้พบสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติหลายชนิดที่เป็นสารกันรังสียูวี-เอ และ –บี ได้ดี แต่พบจำนวนน้อยที่สามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวี-บีช่วงแคบ quercetin hydrate, oxyresveratrol และ curcumin เป็นสารกันรังสียูวี-เอ ขณะที่ catechin, hesperetin, lutein และ naringenin เหมาะสำหรับกันรังสียูวี-บี berberine chloride hydrate, berberine และ mansonone G สามารถกันได้ทั้งรังสียูวี-เอ และ –บี เมื่อทดลองสุ่มผสมสารกันรังสี พบว่าของผสมของ mansonone G 0.010 % w/v และ quercetin hydrate 0.0025 % w/v ดีที่สุดสำหรับการพัฒนาเป็นครีมทา ไม่เคยมีรายงานการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับของผสมของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ quercetin และ mansonone G ในการนำไปใช้รักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงินด้วยแสง สารผสมดังกล่าวที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำแสดงความเป็นพิษไม่แตกต่างกับสารผสมระหว่าง avobenzone และ octinoxate ที่นิยมใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดด สำหรับการทดสอบเสถียรภาพต่อแสง การผสมสารทั้งสองให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 311 นาโนเมตรคงที่ เมื่อสัมผัสแสงแดดไม่เกิน 30 นาที เมื่อเทียบกับสารที่ไม่ได้สัมผัสแสงแดด ในที่สุดได้เตรียมครีมทาสูตรเย็นจากสารทั้งสองชนิดให้เนื้อครีมสีเหลือง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58351 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.47 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.47 |
Type: | Thesis |