https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58421
Title: | Prevalence of Salmonella Spp. Contamination in Hen egg and Relationship among Sociodemographic Knowledge and Behavior of the Egg Consumer in Bangkok Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความชุกของการปนเปื้อนเชื้อซาลโมเนลล่าในไข่ไก่ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นฐานทางสังคมประชากร ความรู้และพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคไข่ไก่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Pollawat Sriruengsuk |
Advisors: | Wattasit Siriwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th,wattasit@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hen egg is the main of protien source in food ingredient and frequently contaminated by Salmonella spp. This research was aimed to study about the prevalence of Salmonella in egg sold in Sukhumvit area and the relationship between socio-demographic knowledge and behavior of the egg consumer in Bangkok, Thailand. This study was collected the egg samples of each grade such as Ordinary, Salmonella free and Chemical free grades that being sold in fresh market or supermarket in Sukhumvit area. Then all samples were isolated to detect Salmonella spp. according ISO6579 method. For the second part to find the relationship between socio-demographic factors affected on knowledge level and egg consumption behavior.This study was used the questionnaire reviewed by food safety expert then taken the result to calculate the relation between each other socio-demographic factors using statistical method. This study was indicated the prevalence of Salmonella spp. was not significant different in each grade of the collected eggs. The socio-demographic factors were shown the age ,education level and household income effected on knowledge of egg hygiene level however there were reveal that no any socio-demographic factor effected on egg consumption behavior. |
Other Abstract: | ไข่ไก่เป็นแหล่งโปรตีนหลักในการประกอบอาหาร และ ยังเป็นแหล่งวัตถุดิบหลักที่มักจะพบการปนเปื้อนของเชื่อ ซาลโมเนลล่า อยู่บ่อยครั้ง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึง ความชุกของการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อซาลโมเนลล่าในไข่ไก่ซึ่งวางขายอยู่ในเขตสุขุมวิท กรุงเทพมหานคร และ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางด้าน พื้นฐานทางสังคมประชากร อันมีผลต่อ ระดับความรู้ และ พฤติกรรมในการบริโภคไข่ไก่ ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย โดยงานวิจัยชุดนี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างไข่ไก่ประเภทต่างๆอันได้แก่เกรดธรรมดา เกรดปลอดซาลโมเนลล่า และ เกรดปลอดสารเคมี ที่วางขายอยู่ใน ตลาดสด และ ซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ตในเขตสุขุมวิท และ นำไปทำการตรวจหาเชื้อซาลโมเนลล่าในไข่ไก่เหล่านั้นด้วยวิธีการ ISO6579 ในส่วนการวัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปัจจัยทางด้าน พื้นฐานทางสังคมประชากร ต่อ ระดับความรู้ และ พฤติกรรมในการบริโภคไข่ไก่ นั้นจะมีการใช้แบบสอบถามที่ได้รับการตรวจสอบแล้วโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านความปลอดภัยทางอาหาร แล้วจึงนำมาคำนวณหาความสัมพันธ์ต่อปัจจัยทางด้านต่างๆด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ ในส่วนผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นั้นการศึกษานี้ได้เผยให้เห็นว่าไข่ในแต่ละระดับเกรดนั้นล้วนมีความชุกของซาลโมเนลล่าในไข่ในระดับที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับในส่วนของปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางด้านสังคมประชากรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อระดับความรู้ในการบริโภคไข่ไก่นั้นการศึกษาได้เผยให้เห็นว่า อายุ, ระดับการศึกษา, รายได้ของครอบครัวล้วนมีผลต่อระดับของความรู้ในการบริโภคไข่ไก่ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้เผยให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมประชากรเหล่านี้ล้วนไม่ส่งผลใดๆต่อ พฤติกรรมในการบริโภคไข่ไก่ของประชากร |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58421 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.490 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.490 |
Type: | Thesis |