Title: การพัฒนาส่วนเจาะสำหรับแผ่นเข็มพลาสติกขนาดจุลภาคประเภทกลวง
Other Titles: Development of the penetration part for plastic hollow microneedle patch
Authors: สุรัตน์ วังวรัญญู
Advisors: วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Werayut.S@Chula.ac.th,werayut.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: เข็มฉีดยา
Hypodermic needles
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในปัจจุบันเข็มฉีดยาขนาดไมครอนเป็นสิ่งที่มีความน่าสนใจเป็นอยางมาก เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการส่งถ่ายยาทางผิวหนังได้โดยก่อให้เกิดความเจ็บปวดน้อยลงเมื่อเทียบกับเข็มฉีดยาที่ใช้กันในปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเข็มฉีดยาขนาดไมครอนประเภทกลวงมีความน่าสนใจเป็นพิเศษ เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการส่งถ่ายยาในรูปแบบของของเหลวได้ในปริมาณมาก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเข็มฉีดยาขนาดไมครอนประเภทกลวงสามารถใช้งานได้ด้วยตัวเองอย่างปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตาม เข็มฉีดยาขนาดไมครอนประเภทกลวงยังไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ดีนัก เนื่องจากมีรูปร่างที่ซับซ้อนและมีกระบวนการสร้างที่ยุ่งยาก ดังนั้นคณะวิจัยจึงนำเสนอเข็มฉีดยาขนาดไมครอนประเภทกลวง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนประกอบหลักสองส่วน คือส่วนเจาะและส่วนฝาปิด โดยออกแบบให้มีการประกอบและการบรรจุยาที่ง่าย ในกระบวนการสร้างนั้น แม่พิมพ์ประเภทพอลิเมอร์ประเภทใหม่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ทำให้สามารถสร้างส่วนเจาะด้วยกระบวนการฉีดขึ้นรูปในขั้นตอนเดียว คุณสมบัติทางกลของส่วนเจาะได้ถูกทดสอบในการทดสอบความเสียหายและการเจาะผ่านผิวหนัง ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็น คุณสมบัติทางกลที่ดีเยี่ยมของ ส่วนเจาะที่สร้างขึ้น โดยสามารถทนแรงได้สูงถึง 1.0 นิวตัน/เข็มโดยไม่เกิดการแตกหัก
Other Abstract: Microneedles are currently attracting great attention because they can deliver drug with less pain as compared to typical hypodermic needles. Especially, hollow microneedles are of particular interest since they can deliver a large dosage of liquid formulations. Furthermore such devices are safe for self-administration. However, hollow microneedles suffer from complicated shapes as well as difficult fabrication preventing them from commercialization. Here, we proposed novel hollow microneedles which consist of two components, penetration part and cap, which were specifically designed for simple assembly and easy drug incorporation. This work aimed to develop a penetration part for hollow plastic microneedles. For the fabrication process, a novel polymer mold was introduced enabling us to fabricate the penetration part by using single-step injection molding. The mechanical properties of the fabricated penetration parts were characterized in failure test, and penetration test. The results revealed very good mechanical properties of the fabricated penetration parts which could withstand a large force up to 1.0 N/needle without fracturing.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58490
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.896
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.896
Type: Thesis