https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58513
Title: | THE CHALLENGES AND LIVELIHOOD STRATEGIES OF PAKISTAN'S URBAN WOMEN REFUGEES IN BANGKOK,THAILAND |
Other Titles: | อุปสรรคและกลยุทธ์ในการดำรงชีพของผู้หญิงลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานในกรุงเทพฯ |
Authors: | Margaret Mbeyu Nguma |
Advisors: | Ratchada Jayagupta Jesper Kulvmann Kulvmann |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Ratchada.Ja@chula.ac.th,jayagupta.ratchada@googlemail.com,Ratchada.Ja@chula.ac.th dumelarajesper@hotmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Despite the fact that Thailand is a non-signatory of the 1951Refugee Convention relating to the Status of Refugee and its 1967 protocol, it has become a home to many and still provides basic protection for many refugees and those who seek asylum. In principle with lack of some legal framework that recognizes and provides documents for asylum seekers and refugees, these subjects are treated as illegal migrants under the Thai Law article 12 of Immigration act. The focus of the study is to understand and examine the challenges and the livelihood strategies faced by Pakistan urban women refugees on access to health and education on their children and how they cope with it in the absence of assistance in order to survive, and the given role played by international organization, local organization and religious institutions in helping provide assistance to women refugees. Through in-depth interviews of open ended questions and non-participant methodology, provided the account of their experience in accessing there social services. This research examines a broad view of the available literature on insecurity, women urban refugees and asylum seekers’ access to health services as well as education for their children, in order to form the development of policy work and further research in this area. The study found that the difficulty with access to health situations and conditions faced by refugees and asylum-seekers awareness was vital; as well as understand the ways in which these refugees and Asylum Seekers provide for and protected themselves and their families in this hostile precarious environment. In addition, the study found that urban refugees had little access to education for their children. The study gave avenues for a better understanding of the ways in which refugees and asylum-seekers develop their strengths and agency to contend with traumatic events and daily challenges to better support and strengthen these coping mechanisms The significance of this paper is to help improve and make a difference in the lives of women urban refugees through coping strategies with access to education and health, finding alternative for assisting and providing them with sustainable opportunities. |
Other Abstract: | จริงอยู่ที่ประเทศไทยไม่ได้ลงนามในอนุสัญญาผู้ลี้ภัย ค.ศ. 1951 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานภาพผู้ลี้ภัยและสนธิสัญญาใน ค.ศ. 1967 แต่ประเทศไทยก็ได้กลายเป็นบ้านสำหรับคนจำนวนมากและยังให้การคุ้มครองขั้นพื้นฐานแก่ผู้อพยพและผู้แสวงหาที่ลี้ภัยด้วย ในหลักการยังขาดกรอบทางกฎหมายบางอย่างในการให้ความยอมรับและออกใบเอกสารให้กับผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้อพยพ บุคคลเหล่านี้จึงถูกปรนนิบัตรในฐานะคนเข้าเมืองผิดกฎหมายตามมาตรา 12 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคนเข้าเมืองของไทย ประเด็นสาระสำคัญในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือการเข้าใจกลยุทธ์การดำเนินชีวิตและประเมินความท้าทายที่ผู้ลี้ภัยหญิงและเด็กปากีสถานในเมืองต้องเผชิญ ในด้านการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพและการศึกษา เพื่อดูว่าพวกเขารับมือเพื่อให้อยู่รอดได้อย่างไรเมื่อปราศจากความช่วยเหลือ และเมื่อองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ องค์กรท้องถิ่น และสถาบันศาสนาเข้ามามีบทบาทในการให้ความช่วยเหลือและสงเคราะห์ต่อหญิงผู้ลี้ภัย การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยคำถามปลายเปิด และการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม เป็นตัวบอกเล่าเรื่องราวประสบการณ์การเข้าถึงสวัสดิการสังคม งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับความไม่มั่นคงจากมุมกว้าง รวมไปถึง การเข้าถึงระบบสุขภาพของหญิงผู้อพยพในเมืองและผู้ลี้ภัย เช่นเดียวกับเรื่องการเข้าถึงการศึกษาของบุตรของพวกเขา เพื่อสร้างการพัฒนางานด้านโยบายและงานวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในพื้นนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้อพยพและผู้ลีภัยประสบกับความลำบากตามสถานการณ์และเงื่อนไขในการเข้าถึงระบบสุขภาพและการศึกษา การตระหนักรู้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญเช่นเดียวความเข้าใจสิ่งที่ผู้อพยพและผู้ลี้ภัยได้รับและคุ้มครองตัวเองและครอบครัวในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่ปลอดภัย นอกจากนี้การศึกษาพบว่าบุตรของผู้อพยพหญิงในเมืองได้เข้าถึงระบบการศึกษาเพียงเล็กน้อย การศึกษาได้ให้แนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับวิธีการที่ผู้อพยพและผู้ลี้ภัยได้พัฒนาจุดแข็งและหน่วยงานของตนเพื่อต่อสู้กับเหตุการณ์ที่ยากลำบากและความท้าทายในชีวิตประจำวันเพื่อสนับสนุนและเสริมสร้างกลไกการเผชิญปัญหาเหล่านี้ ความสำคัญของงานนี้คือเพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงและสร้างความแตกต่างในชีวิตของหญิงผู้อพยพในเมืองโดยผ่านวิธีการเผชิญหน้ากับปัญหาการเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษาและสุขภาพ โดยหาทางเลือกเพื่อช่วยเหลือและมอบโอกาสที่ยั่งยืนให้แก่พวกเขา |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58513 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.297 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.297 |
Type: | Thesis |